Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Introducing New WFM2300/WFM2200A

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Introducing New WFM2300/WFM2200A"— Presentation transcript:

1 Introducing New WFM2300/WFM2200A
Portable Waveform Monitor All-in-one portable Video / Audio monitoring solution

2 Introducing New WFM2300 / WFM2200A

3 Input / Output Configuration
WFM2300 / WFM2200A Input / Output Configuration SDI Input Eye Measure Multi Input Cable Loop SDI Output AES Out Ref SFP Module

4 Input / Output Configuration
WFM2300 / WFM2200A Input / Output Configuration SDI Output Multi Input Ref Input SDI Input Eye Measure SFP Module Cable Loop AES Out Battery Charging LED

5 Target Customer Segments
WFM2300 / WFM2200A Target Customer Segments Engineers in Install and Maintenance Signal distribution / Master room Live sports broadcasting operators Production / Post production house Equipment rental Engineers in Manufacturer Equipment manufacturer System integrator Outside broadcast truck manufacturer

6 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Features Eye / Jitter Measurements (WFM2300)
Coax SDI Eye pattern measurement including eye amplitude, rise/fall time and overshoot measurements as well as Tektronix jitter waveform display Coaxial Cable simulation / Cable margin test loop (WFM2300) To ensure the health of the input signal. Use with CRC Error count To ensure the receiver device with margin to decode correctly

7 3G-SDI Eye Pattern display
WFM2300 3G-SDI Eye Pattern 3G-SDI Eye Pattern display (Source: TG8000+SDI7)

8 3G-SDI Eye Pattern through Cable Stress Loop
WFM2300 3G-SDI Eye Pattern through Cable Stress Loop 3G-SDI Eye Pattern display (Source: TG8000+SDI7, Cable stress loop)

9 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Features Optical SDI Input and Output compliant to SMPTE297 (Option SFP) Embrionix/Gennum GO2929 Connector: LC connector with PC/UPC polish Single mode fiber (Yellow cable, Orange: Multi Mode fiber) Formats: 2.97Gbps, 1.485Gbps, 270Mbps. Option 3G required for 2.97Gbps support Tx – Wavelength: 1310nm, Output Power: -2dBm Rx – Wavelength: nm, Sensitivity: -25dBm Up to 30km with Single mode fiber Provide a module as standard accessory with option SFP purchase Guarantee the operation for a module only from Tektronix

10 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Features Comprehensive Audio Monitoring tool
Up to 16 channel Embedded AES/EBU Audio Multichannel Surround Sound1 Display and Flexible Lissajous Display Audio Loudness meter (Option LOUD) Dolby metadata decode and peak level metering (Option DBE) Dolby E Guard Band meter with user-defined limits (Option DBE) AES Audio Test Tone Generator for Embedded and AES Output Note: No Loudness Trend graph is available Note: No Dolby decoder is installed. True peak level meter driven by Meta data

11 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Features Comprehensive Data Monitoring (Option DATA) Simultaneous CEA708/608 Closed Caption monitoring; Teletext and OP47 subtitle monitoring Detect and decode ANC data including AFD, WSS, Video Index, TSID, V-Chip, Broadcast Flag/CGMS-A, VITC, LTC, and ANC TC ARIB STD-B35/B37/B39, TR-B22, and TR-B23 support ANC Data Inspector and SDI Data Analysis display helps troubleshoot ANC data and SDI data problemsl CEA708 Decoding ANC Data Inspector

12 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Features MULTI input
Can be configured as SDI, AES or LTC input Just connect an unknown cable and see what signal is in Multi Input

13 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Features MULTI input
Can be configured as SDI, AES or LTC input Just connect an unknown cable and see what signal is in 3G (option 3G) /HD/SD Color Bar and Pathological Signal Generator Genlock to External reference input Moving Picture / Circle Coax cable and Optical interface (Option SFP) Display Waveform of External Reference Signal and LTC Signal Generator Status Waveform of External Ref signal

14 Cable interference signal insertion
WFM2300 / WFM2200A Comparison Chart Capability Tektronix WFM2200 Tektronix WFM2200A Tektronix WFM2300 Phabrix SxA Phabrix SxD Phabrix SxE SD / HD Yes 3G Yes (op 3G) Dual Link HD No Optical Yes (op SFP) AES / EBU LTC Ext Reference Eye Display Jitter Display Cable length Cable simulation Cable interference signal insertion Active Picture CRC Audio: Bars Audio: Loudness Meter Yes (op LOUD) Audio: Dolby E Yes (op DBE) Yes (option)

15 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Comparison Chart Capability Tektronix WFM2200
Tektronix WFM2200A Tektronix WFM2300 Phabrix SxA Phabrix SxD Phabrix SxE Ext Ref/LTC Waveform display Yes No ANC Data Monitor Yes (op DATA) Yes (option) Time code Closed Caption Generator: Format Basic Enhanced Generator: Test Patterns ColorBar, Pathological More than 20 Generator: Dolby E Generator: Text ID Generator: Genlock Replaceable Battery Remote Control Yes (SNMP) Display 6.5" 1024x768 4.3" 480x272 4 tile Mode Form factor Portable Handheld List Price $4,960 $9,800 $4,750 $6,350 $9,500

16 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Ordering Information Nomenclature Option
Description Price WFM2300 3G/HD/SD-SDI Waveform Monitor with Eye/Jitter measurement Option 3G required for 3G-SDI support $9,800 3G 3Gbps SDI format support $1,000 DATA Ancillary Data monitoring (including decoding of 708 and 608 Closed Captions, Teletext and OP47 Subtitles, AFD, and CGMS-A), ANC Data Inspector, and advanced Data Analysis capabilities DBE Dolby E meta data monitor $1,500 LOUD Audio Loudness Meter $600 SFP SDI optical interface support, One SFP module is included WFM2200A 3G/HD/SD-SDI Waveform Monitor $4,960

17 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Ordering Information
Nomenclature Option Description Price WFM230UP Field upgrade kit for WFM2300 3G 3Gbps SDI format support $1,300 DATA Ancillary Data monitoring (including decoding of 708 and 608 Closed Captions, Teletext and OP47 Subtitles, AFD, and CGMS-A), ANC Data Inspector, and advanced Data Analysis capabilities DBE Dolby E meta data monitor $1,950 LOUD Audio Loudness Meter $780 SFP SDI optical interface support, One SFP module is included WFM220AUP Field upgrade kit for WFM2200A $1300 $1950 Note: There is no field upgrade kit to upgrade WFM2200A to WFM2300.

18 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Accessories WFM200BC External Battery Charger with WFM200BA Rechargeable Battery Pack. WFM200FC Soft Carry Case.

19 WFM2300 / WFM2200A Key Dates Key Dates
WFM2300: Public Announcement (PA) October 15, 2013 WFM2300: Open Order Queue (OOQ) October 13, 2013 WFM2200A: Public Announcement (PA) January 21, 2014 WFM2200A: Open Order Queue (OOQ) January 19, 2014 Anticipated Shipment Start Date January 20, 2014 Current plan is to ship all demo instruments immediately after PSR The WFM2200 will move to SD at the release of the WFM2200A Marketing Collateral Document Type WFM2300 Data Sheet PDF Document & HTML WFM2200A Data Sheet Tektronix Web Updates (Category and Series Pages) HTML Training Presentation PowerPoint Product Demo Video TekWeb

20


Download ppt "Introducing New WFM2300/WFM2200A"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google