The habitat of the Chinese White Dolphin is highlighted in blue. The Chinese white dolphin can be found in the areas of South-East Asia, and sometimes, they can breed all the way to South Africa and Australia. The Chinese white dolphin is not commonly found in waters more than a few kilometers away from shore. They usually prefer areas with mangrove swamps, lagoons, reefs, and sand or mudbanks. They also prefer water that is less than 25 meters deep. They also like waters that are relatively sheltered.
Some threats to the Chinese White dolphin include: Boat traffic [Pic2.1], as the high speed of the boats and propellers can cause harm to the dolphins. Lots of dolphins have been found with propeller cuts on their body. Unfortunately, many dolphin Reclamation [Pic2.2] also affects the dolphins as the Hong Kong government sometimes reclaims land over some Chinese white dolphin territory, and the habitat of the dolphins will become smaller and smaller. Reclamation [Pic2.2] Boat traffic [Pic2.1]
The Chinese white dolphin’s favorite food is fish. In the stomachs of the Chinese white dolphins, they have found the remains of over 20 different species of fish, including the Croaker, the Lion-head Croaker and Thryssa which are fishes that we also eat! These dolphins also eat squid and octopuses, which are cephalopods but they prefer fish much more.
The dolphin is currently at a Data- deficient conservation status which means that there is not enough research done to accurately publish the conservation status of the Chinese white dolphin. It is predicted that the Chinese white dolphin is currently threatened as there are only about 80 – 140 of them in the wild.
What can you do to help? There are lots of ways that you can help save the Chinese white dolphins. You can buy merchandise from the HKDCS souvenir shop, in which all the money made will go straight towards funding for dolphin conservation projects and research projects. You can also join the WWF’s adopt-a-dolphin program which includes paying $290 a month so you can preserve a dolphin’s future generations!