Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

RUGBY WORLD CUP 2011 Visa requirements. RWC 2011 General information From 9 September to 23 October 2011 New Zealand is hosting RWC 2011. If you are planning.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "RUGBY WORLD CUP 2011 Visa requirements. RWC 2011 General information From 9 September to 23 October 2011 New Zealand is hosting RWC 2011. If you are planning."— Presentation transcript:

1 RUGBY WORLD CUP 2011 Visa requirements

2 RWC 2011 General information From 9 September to 23 October 2011 New Zealand is hosting RWC If you are planning to visit New Zealand in 2011 for the RWC you may need a visa. You will also need to meet health requirements and character requirements, and be considered to be a genuine visitor, before you will be allowed entry to New Zealand.health requirementscharacter requirementsgenuine visitor

3 RWC 2011 Applying for a VV If you hold a ticket to any of the events during the RWC 2011 and intend to go as a visitor, you will be required to provide the following: a passport valid for three months beyond the date you are leaving New Zealand; application for a Visitor Visa (VV) completed and signed; two recent passport-sized photographs of you; the appropriate fee (Russian citizens are exempt); your confirmed travel itinerary and evidence of onward travel, hotel bookings; evidence of funds, including bank statement and employment reference; evidence of previous overseas travel history in a foreign travel passport; additional information demonstrating that you are a genuine visitor to NZ. NB! If on your way to NZ you have stopovers in Australia etc we remind you to obtain transit visas

4 RWC 2011 Applying for LV If you hold a ticket to any of the events during the RWC 2011 and intend to go as a visitor but unable to provide evidence of previous overseas travel history and additional information demonstrating that you are a genuine visitor to NZ, you may apply for a Limited Visa (LV) for the purpose of attending RWC 2011 event. In this case you will provide: a passport valid for three months beyond the date you are leaving New Zealand; application for a Visitor Visa (VV) completed and signed; two recent passport-sized photographs of you; the appropriate fee (Russian citizens are exempt for a LV fee for the purpose of travelling to attend RWC 2011 only); your confirmed travel itinerary and evidence of onward travel, hotel bookings; evidence of funds, including bank statement and employment reference. NB! If on your way to NZ you have stopovers in Australia etc we remind you to obtain transit visas.

5 RWC 2011 Non-Accredited Media If you intend to travel to NZ to cover the RWC 2011 event in the capacity of media but are not accredited, you will need to apply for a Work Visa (WV). In this case you will provide: a passport valid for three months beyond the date you are leaving New Zealand; application for a Work Visa (WV) completed and signed; two recent passport-sized photographs of you; the appropriate fee; evidence that relevant union or professional association does not object to the application for work visa your confirmed travel itinerary and evidence of onward travel, hotel bookings; evidence of funds, including bank statement and employment reference. NB! If on your way to NZ you have stopovers in Australia etc we remind you to obtain transit visas.

6 RWC 2011 Teams, Officials, VIPs, Accredited Media Teams, VIPs, Officials, Accredited Media, Venue operations personnel should provide the following when applying for a visa: Completed and singed visitor visa application form; Two passport-sized photos; Valid travel passport; Letter of invitation form RNZ 2011 or IMG. NB! Please note the application fee is not required. However you will need to pay any other fees involved, i.e. visa service fee or courier fee (if applicable). NB! If on your way to NZ you have stopovers in Australia etc we remind you to obtain transit visas.

7 RWC 2011 Partners and Dependent children of teams, officials, media Partners and dependent children of holders of the letter of invitation from RNZ2011 or IMG should provide the following when applying for a visa: Completed and singed visitor visa application form; Two passport-sized photos; Valid travel passport; Copy of partner’s or parent’s letter of invitation; Custody documents or parent’s consent for travel (if applicable for dependent children) Dependent children OR partners can be included on the same application provided they are travelling together. NB! Please note the application fee is not required. However you will need to pay any other fees involved, i.e. visa service fee or courier fee (if applicable). NB! If on your way to NZ you have stopovers in Australia etc we remind you to obtain transit visas.

8 RWC 2011 Do you have any questions? If so please contact INZ Moscow:


Download ppt "RUGBY WORLD CUP 2011 Visa requirements. RWC 2011 General information From 9 September to 23 October 2011 New Zealand is hosting RWC 2011. If you are planning."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google