Presentation on theme: "Fascinating Animals. People have just found a new generation of writers. I hope people enjoy these great pieces of writing. They have been finding animal."— Presentation transcript:
People have just found a new generation of writers. I hope people enjoy these great pieces of writing. They have been finding animal research. For someone in Third Grade, they are doing really great. These are all of the research they have done. Fascinating Animals By Mrs. Herrington’s Class
Bats are heroes! Bats are very cool creatures. They are the only mammals that can fly.
Bats mostly live in caves, hollow trees and attics of buildings. They also hang from the ceiling in their homes. They hibernate in winter and normally sleep in caves when they hibernate.
Fruit bats eat mangos and bananas. Other bats eat different things. Bats get eaten by crocodiles and snakes. They need to be very careful around their predators!
Bats have five toes. They have brown or gray fur. Most of them hang upside down. Fruit bats have large eyes. Other bats have small eyes.
Farmers don’t like bats because they damage their crops. If you don’t like mice, you should like bats! By Brandon Yerina
Antarctic Seals by: C amden C zajka Seals spend their lives mostly at sea. They can’t move fast on land.
Us seals love the water. We eat penguins, but that’s only in water. On land we are slow and they do not fear us. We eat krill and penguins. Leopard Seals eat seal pups along with killer whales.
Weddel seal The Weddel seal is the only seal that stays in the Antarctic forever. Other seals go south for the winter, but not the Weddel seal.
During Summer, seals haul themselves onto the ice and give birth. They give birth to one pup at a time. During Summer, seals haul themselves onto the ice and give birth. They give birth to one pup at a time.
Eared seals use their flippers as feet on land. Eared Seals
Earless Seals Earless seals just glide across the ice to move around.
Seals are very unique and interesting animals!
Tasmanian Devils Tasmanian Devils Hi my name is Tass and I live in Tasmania, near Australia. I sleep in dens, hollow, logs and burrows.
I eat possums, lizards, frogs, insects and carrion. I also eat small bones and dead animals.
I have powerful jaws to help catch my prey. I look like the size of a little dog. I have a short thick head. I have small eyes and large bright pink ears.
I live in Australia. However, some of us became extinct on the mainland. I live in the forest. I am a shy and wild animal personality. Our population is dying out. I live in Australia. However, some of us became extinct on the mainland. I live in the forest. I am a shy and wild animal personality. Our population is dying out. Therefore, please protect our habitat. Therefore, please protect our habitat. by Colin Barry
Crocodiles Hi my name is Crock. I’m a vicious animal if someone harms me.
My baby is called a hatchling. If you try to eat him. I will eat you!
I hide in the water. I’ll eat you. I would love a kid to eat! How about YOU!
Caribou Hi this is Dallas, news reporter. I have some fascinating facts about Bill the caribou/reindeer. Caribou are normally brown and gray. They have a sprinkle of white.
Caribou mostly eat fungi and mushrooms. For a treat they eat berries and green leaves. In fall they eat lichen.
Caribou have been sighted in Asia, North America, Europe and the Arctic. They are also coming down into Canada. Dallas Beeman
Coyotes Coyotes weigh between 25 to thirty pounds. They can run up to forty miles per hour [40 kilometers]. Coyotes prefer to live in grasslands and woodlands, usually near farms and ranches, cities and towns.
Coyotes live in dens. The coyote population may total 1.5 million.. Coyotes mate in late winter or early spring. 2 months later the pups are born and usually there are 4 to 7 pups.
Coyotes eat a lot of things: prairie dogs, mice, sheep, rabbits, insects, berries, nuts, lambs, fruit, elk, deer, chicken, cattle, garbage and rodents.
Coyotes have grayish brown coats with reddish flanks. Their feet and legs are tawny colors. Those living in far north have lighter colors, but heavier coats than those living farther south.
The colors of their coats change every season. Coyotes hunt at night. Coyotes throw their heads back and begin with a yap-yap sound, they also growl and bark. by Bella Michael
BATS ARE COOL ! Bats are very cool animals because they are nocturnal. Did you know that some bats can live up to 30 years old?
Some bats only eat insects. Fruit bats eat fruit and drink the nectar from flowers. Their favorite fruits are mangoes and bananas. Baby bats drink milk until they are 6 to 8 weeks old.
BATS ARE COOL!!! BY DOMINIC CERVI
Cougar Cougars are amazing animals. They live mostly in mountain areas like North America, South America, Alaska, and Canada. COUGARS Habitat By: Jack Baiocco
The cougar is a grayish or a reddish tan and also a light brown. The cougar eats almost anything, but mostly deer What the cougar eats
The tip of the cougar’s tail is black or dark brown. They also have a pink or black nose. Cougars have a small head and a long neck. What the cougar looks like
The male cougars weigh 160 to 200 pounds. The female weighs 90 to 135 pounds. What the cougar weighs
Fun facts Did you know the heaviest one known weighs 276 pounds?
COYOTES Coyotes are cool! Coyotes can run up to 40 miles per hour. Coyotes often howl loudly at night. There are many neat facts about Coyotes.
Coyotes live in a den. A den is a hole that they live in. The mother may move the pups to another den. The mother moves the pups to another den if one den may have too many flies in it. in it.
Coyotes eat rodents, bugs, and other small animals. Coyotes also eat berries, seeds, fish, and chicken. Coyotes have a good appetite.
There are many places that coyotes live in. You would see a coyote in North America, Central America, woodland and grassland. Most coyotes travel in packs. Coyotes are very unique animals. By Isabella Kelly By Isabella Kelly
Owls Owls have large heads with eyes that look forward as they hunt for their prey. Owls are such unique creatures that have many cool features. Mackenzie Hembrook
Owls are such beautiful birds. They have very large eyes. This helps them see at night and hunt for their food. They also have an extra eyelid to keep dirt out of their eyes.
Owls live almost anywhere in the world. Some owls make nests in trees. Many owls live in the woodlands.
A female owl will lay two to twelve eggs. She keeps them warm and never leaves them. Babies are fed by their mothers. A baby owl is called an owlet. For the first few weeks the owlet will wait in the nest while their mom will hunt for food.
Owls are very neat animals. They are found all over the world. We need to protect this beautiful bird.
Giant Pandas Giant pandas are very cute animals. They love to eat bamboo! Giant pandas love to play. They have lots of neat facts about them. Giant pandas are black and white. They are very furry animals. MELANIE WHITE
They have fur around their eyes, and on their ears. They have white stomachs and black bodies.
Giant Pandas usually eat bamboo, but they do eat lots of other things like apples. They also drink lots of water. Giant Pandas spend most of their day eating.
becoming extinct Pandas are becoming extinct!
Scientists who study the Giant Pandas think that there are only about 1,000 of these bears still living in the wild. This is because there is no more bamboo left.
Giant Pandas are such a unique animal and should not become extinct. They have many special features, such as they are as long as a pencil at birth. Giant Pandas are beautiful bears that need to be saved. Giant Pandas are such a unique animal and should not become extinct. They have many special features, such as they are as long as a pencil at birth. Giant Pandas are beautiful bears that need to be saved.
Hi I’m Crabby Tasmainian. I’m a cool animal! I was extinct on the mainland many years ago. There are so many facts about my animal species. Hi, I'm Bob!
I’m a handsome animal. I have a short thick head. I have strong jaw muscles and sharp teeth. Also, I have bright pink ears.
You can find me in Tasmania, Australia. I live in dens, burrows, and hollow logs. I am a nocturnal animal. That means I sleep during the day and I am awake during the night.
I eat possums, lizards, insects and carrion. I yell, growl and scream at other animals. BY BOB HAXLE (PETER GAGLIO)
Coyotes My name is Coty. I’m a coyote. I am awesome! I eat meat, which means I am a carnivore. I can eat some plants too. My favorite dinners are squirrels and other rodents. By Mikayla Borowski
There are lots of cool facts about me. I have a reddish brown coat with a touch of gray.
I am inches long. I measure from inches high. I weigh between pounds. I can also run up to 40 mph! That is as fast as our school buses go!
My babies are called pups. My pups are born alive. I usually have 4-7 pups in a litter. Most coyotes mate until they have pups. Other coyotes mate for life.
The dad makes a den near mine so when I get food my husband can watch the pups. The den is usually underground and made of dirt. Some coyotes get to work and make a den out of twigs and fallen tree branches.
We are strong animals and making a den is a piece of cake. We are amazing animals. We are clever and smart.
Our population continues to grow and that is good.
Tasmanian Devil Tasmanian Devils are such unique animals. They are nocturnal. This means that the animal stays up all night. Tasmanian Devils have so many interesting facts about them, like they growl, scream and yell.
Tasmanian Devils live in Tasmania, Australia. They live in dens. A den is a cave. Devils have short thick heads. They also have sharp teeth and bright pink ears. They have small eyes with white patches, but some are all black.
Devils eat small animals. They enjoy insects, possums, lizards and frogs. They eat carrion, which are dead animals.
Tasmanian Devils can’t run fast! They are fierce and very aggressive when looking for prey. Devils are so unique and very hard to find. By Trey Kleitz
Letter from a Panda Hi! My name is Amanda. I am very adorable. I am about 7 years old and 4 feet tall. Here are facts about me: When I was a baby I was as tiny as a pencil. All baby pandas are born in summer or fall. Also with no fur. Mothers have to carry their babies with their mouths.
We live in China in bamboo forests. It is far away from New York.We are very wild. Also not friendly. So watch out !
HELP! I need help fast! All pandas are endangered! That’s because there is not that much bamboo left. There are only 1,000 of us left. I know I am smart. All of us are going to die! I need help fast! All pandas are endangered! That’s because there is not that much bamboo left. There are only 1,000 of us left. I know I am smart. All of us are going to die!
All I eat are woody bamboo stalks, bamboo leaves, apples, wildflowers and fish. I only eat twenty- five different kind of plants. So do the other pandas.
I look cute. But I am also clumsy. Did you know that all pandas are very chubby? Also I snore when I sleep and so does my mom.
Good-bye! Hopefully someone will save us. Well, thank you for reading my letter. Hopefully someone will save us. Well, thank you for reading my letter. By: Sophia Nazarevych