Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 14 Relationship to Other Doctrines Doctrine supported where ordinarily would defer to agency. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984) – –Chevron creates after-the-fact deference by upholding any agency interpretation that is “permissible.” – –Primary jurisdiction creates a before-the-fact opportunity for an agency to decide certain issues. Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1): federal courts of appeals have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part) or to determine the validity of” certain agency rulings, FCC.

15 Relationship to Other Doctrines Doctrine applied for an issue that is “primarily one of statutory interpretation” precisely where a court otherwise would “defer to the agency’s interpretation.” American Auto. Mfrs. Ass’n v.