Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

小马托福 010- 62699622 SAT 超难语法题 小马过河国际教育 孙中秋. 小马托福 010- 62699622 ISE: Grammar Error 20 道 IS: Sentence Pattern 10 道 IP: Passage Structure 难题解析:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "小马托福 010- 62699622 SAT 超难语法题 小马过河国际教育 孙中秋. 小马托福 010- 62699622 ISE: Grammar Error 20 道 IS: Sentence Pattern 10 道 IP: Passage Structure 难题解析:"— Presentation transcript:

1 小马托福 SAT 超难语法题 小马过河国际教育 孙中秋

2 小马托福 ISE: Grammar Error 20 道 IS: Sentence Pattern 10 道 IP: Passage Structure 难题解析:

3 小马托福 READY? GO!

4 小马托福 As he eagerly(A) awaited the interview for(B) the job, Miguel thought it wise(C)suppressing(D) his nervousness and to display a calm he did not feel. No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】形式宾语 【难度系数】 ★★★

5 小马托福 The derelict old house across from(A) the warehouses and the even more(B) decrepit one just beside(C) them have been placed(D) on the list of historic landmarks. No Error (E) 【答案】 E 【考点】句子结构、比较,主谓一致 【难度系数】 ★★★★

6 小马托福 As(A) their brains mature neurologically(B), infants become more capable to distinguish(C) the shapes and texture of the objects around them(D). No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】介词含义 【难度系数】 ★★★★

7 小马托福 There is(A) probably no(B) story more dramatic(C) than baseball’s(D) great hitter and right fielder, Hank Aaron. No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】 there be 、比较 【难度系数】 ★★★★

8 小马托福 Mediators were standing by, prepared to intervene in(A) the labor dispute even though(B) both sides had refused(C) earlier offers for(D) assistance. No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】介词含义、时态 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

9 小马托福 An amateur potter herself(A), the accountant offered to help(B) the artist with his business accounts, complicated as they were(C) by(D) his unusual system of record keeping. 【答案】 E 【考点】代词 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

10 小马托福 Mr. Johnson’s assumption that a teenager had robbed his house being unfounded(A), for(B) the witnesses described the person they had seen(C) fleeing as a women(D) in her 40s. No Error (E) 【答案】 A 【考点】 run-on 、 for 、时态 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

11 小马托福 During(A) my most recent(B) trip, I came across(C) a wonderful antique store wandering(D) in the old quarter of the city. No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】时态, N + doing 【难度系数】 ★★★★

12 小马托福 A volunteer organization the Covington Soup Kitchen has been feeding(A) needy families since(B)1977, annually distributing nearly(C) a million pounds of food each year(D). No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】重复 【难度系数】 ★★★★

13 小马托福 The labor union is negotiating(A) a contract with the hospital that(B) will satisfy(C) the demands of the workers and be acceptable to(D) all levels of management. No Error (E) 【答案】 E 【考点】平行、时态 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

14 小马托福 Although the politician was initially(A) very sensitive to be criticized(B) by the press, he quickly became(C) more confident about responding to(D) reporters’ sometimes pointed question. No Error (E) 【答案】 B 【考点】介词、时态 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

15 小马托福 The decline in science education during the period had(A) two causes: less funding for(B)scientific research with a decrease(C) in jobs related to(D) space and defense. No Error (E) 【答案】 C 【考点】平行 【难度系数】 ★★★★

16 小马托福 The young fish were(A) very tiny, yet each of them ate(B) many times its(C) own weight in(D)solid food every day. No Error (E) 【答案】 E 【考点】主谓一致、代词 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

17 小马托福 In 1850 Jim Beckwourth, a Black American explorer, discovered(A) in the(B) mountains of the Sierra Nevada a pass soon becoming(C) an important gateway to(D) California gold-rush country. No Error (E) 【答案】 C 【考点】 do 先后顺序 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

18 小马托福 The Mount Isa mine complex is one of(A) the most highly mechanized(B) in the world, plus being(C) the largest single(D) industrial enterprise in Queensland. No Error (E) 【答案】 C 【考点】 plus 、比较级 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

19 小马托福 Some of the workers who resent(A) the supervisor’s authority would probably(B) feel uncomfortable if(C) they were to acquire the independence that they demand(D). No Error (E) 【答案】 E 【考点】虚拟语气 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

20 小马托福 Professor’s Chen repeated her point that(A) the hero, if given(B) the chance to relive the moment, would choose to do it(D). No Error (E) 【答案】 D 【考点】代词, so 的用法 【难度系数】 ★★★★

21 小马托福 The tribal council’s program familiarized young people with(A) Cherokee history, taught them ( B ) tribal traditions, and they had(C) the opportunity to(D) learn skills used by ancient artists. No Error (E) 【答案】 C 【考点】平行 SVO,VO and VO 【难度系数】 ★★★★

22 小马托福 Far away from(A) having been a diehard conservative, Hoover was(B), some scholars now contend(C), the leading progressive of his day(D). No Error (E) 【答案】 A 【考点】 far 的用法 【难度系数】 ★★★★

23 小马托福 At the heart of the program, enthusiastically endorsed(A) by the city’s business association, is(B) plans for refurbishing neighborhoods and for making(C) low- interest mortgages available to(D) young families. No Error (E) 【答案】 B 【考点】插入语、倒装、平行 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

24 小马托福 IS

25 小马托福 Seven Praised Sentence Patterns 1.Doing/Done… , S V O 2. S, …, V O 3. S , a/an/one of…,V O A/An/One of… , S V O (同位语优先)

26 小马托福 S V O and V O 5.S V O and it V O (S=it)

27 小马托福 S V O thereby/by doing 7. S V O which/who/that v o S which/who/that vo VO

28 小马托福 读句子时重点关注 verb, pron ( 包括 which/that), conj 和 “,” 2. 用 verb( 包括 run-on), pron 和 Effectiveness 排除 3. 选推崇句型( Praised Sentence Pattern ) 4. 考 conj 和重心题,看句意 Four Steps to Correct IS

29 小马托福 Once almost entirely devoted to pineapple production, tourist, who enjoy its mountain trails and nature preserves, are now attracted to the island of Lanai. (A) tourist, who enjoy its mountain trails and nature preserves, are now attracted to he island of Lanai (B) mountain trails and nature preserves are enjoyed by tourists now attracted with the island of Lanai (C) mountain trails and nature preserves are enjoyed by tourists, who are now attracted to the island of Lanai (D) it now attracts tourists, who enjoy the mountain trails and nature preserves on the island of Lanai (E) the island of Lanai now attracts tourists, who enjoy its mountain trails and nature preserves 【答案】 E 【考点】逻辑主语。 【难度系数】★★★☆☆

30 小马托福 Across the southern surface of the Moon’s far side sprawls an asteroid-impact crater, 1,600 miles wide and 8 miles deep, called the Aitken Basin. (09.1-S6-10) (A) side sprawls an asteroid-impact crater, (B) side there sprawls an asteroid-impact crater, it is (C) side, a sprawling asteroid-impact crater, (D) side, an asteroid-impact crater that sprawls (E) side, sprawl an asteroid-impact crater, 【答案】 A 【考点】倒装,动词 【难度系数】★★★☆☆

31 小马托福 The Great Gatsby is now considered a classic novel set in America’s Jazz Age, but in 1925 its reviews would be mixed and its sales would have been disappointing. (A) its reviews would be mixed and its sales would have been disappointing (B) its reviews are mixed and its sales would be disappointing (C) its reviews were mixed and its sales disappointing (D) it had mixed reviews and its disappointing sales (E) reviews were mixed and also disappointing sales 【答案】 C 【考点】时态、平行、简洁 【难度系数】★★★☆☆

32 小马托福 Watermelons have been cultivated for more than 4,000 years, and whereby thumping them to test for ripeness has an equally long history. (06.5-S10-8) (A) and whereby thumping them (B) whereby thumping them (C) because thumping them (D) thumping them as a way (E) and thumping them 【答案】 E 【考点】 whereby 、 run-on sentence 【难度系数】★★★★☆

33 小马托福 Maomi and Charles will represent Ammonton High in the debating contest, their work in this having been excellent this year. (A)contest, their work in this having been excellent this year (B)contest; they have done excellent work this year in this (C)contest, for this year they have done excellent work in this (D)contest, for their work as public speakers has been excellent this year (E)contest; their work as public speakers having been excellent this year 【答案】 D 【考点】加词不加意、 run-on sentence 、指代 【难度系数】★★★★☆

34 小马托福 In Alaska, the ground is riddled with ice wedges, many quite ancient, caused by the cold earth cracks and the cracks fill with water. (A) by the cold earth cracks (B) by the cold earth cracking (C) when the cold earth cracks (D) where they crack the cold earth (E) through the cold earth cracking 【答案】 C 【考点】平行结构、代词 【难度系数】★★★★☆

35 小马托福 There is a special relationship between a conductor and the members of an orchestra, when at its best can be creative and at its worst, destabilizing. (A) when at its best can be creative and at its worst, destabilizing (B) when at their best can be creative and at their worst, destabilizing (C) who at best is creative and at worst, destabilizing (D) which at its best can be creative and at its worst, destabilizing (E) while at their best is creative and at their worst is destabilizing 【答案】 D 【考点】介词短语不能当主语, which 的用法 【难度系数】★★★★☆

36 小马托福 In winter, when the ponds froze over, the villagers went skating, and the most venturesome of whom played chase and executed complicated turns on the ice. (A) and the most venturesome of whom played chase and executed (B) the most venturesome played chase and executed (C) in that the most venturesome played chase and executed (D) with the most venturesome playing chase and executing (E) accordingly the most venturesome played chase and executed 【答案】 D 【考点】平行结构,主从句, run-on sentence 【难度系数】★★★★☆

37 小马托福 The director’s insistence that there be adequate stage lighting and professionally installed backdrops in the theater was not obstinate but a determination to provide a safe work environment for the actors and stage crew. (A) was not obstinate but a determination (B) was not obstinate but determined (C) was not because of obstinacy, he was determined (D) resulted not from obstinacy, but he was determined (E) resulted not from obstinacy but from a determination 【答案】 E 【考点】平行结构、词汇量、选项长短 【难度系数】★★★★☆

38 小马托福 If there had been a power failure, the hospital will run on electricity from its own generators, which can operate for 200 hours. (A) If there had been (B) If there were (C) Had there been (D) Should there be (E) There has been 【答案】 D 【考点】虚拟语气只虚了一半 + 省略 if 后倒装 【难度系数】 ★★★★★

39 小马托福 IS 题做题时: 排除 比较

40 小马托福 SuperfluousSimpler in addition to/ as well as/ and also and in order toto the fact that/ the reason why/ as a result of because

41 小马托福 Adv : heretofore, nevertheless, nonetheless, thereby, therefore, however, hence, thus, then. 特殊 ever since,since then Conj :whereby, whereas, whatever, and, but, because, when, which, whom,if,even if, as quickly as, for, after, before, until, although, since, that SVO that SVO , nor Prep: plus, minus, besides, except, despite, because of, along with, in addition to * for, after, before, until 既可作介词也能 做连接词

42 小马托福 Contact me: 孙中秋 执着执着

43 小马托福


Download ppt "小马托福 010- 62699622 SAT 超难语法题 小马过河国际教育 孙中秋. 小马托福 010- 62699622 ISE: Grammar Error 20 道 IS: Sentence Pattern 10 道 IP: Passage Structure 难题解析:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google