Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] North Cobb Surgical Associates, P.C., 221 Ga. App. 496 (1996) “But for Test” “In a like manner, we hold that Cherokee County is responsible for McFarland's medical care because he was injured while being taken into physical custody by the county sheriff's department and who, but for the seriousness of his injuries, would have been placed in the county's detention facility.” City v. County. City Police called County to investigate. County responds and “arrests”. No evidence of prosecution, although matter of shooting investigated.

11 Sheriff’s Liability O.C.G.A. Section 42-4-4 “(a) It shall be the duty of the sheriff: (2) To furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury, for neglect of which he shall be liable to suffer the penalty prescribed in this Code section …” “(c) Any sheriff or deputy who fails to comply with this Code section shall be fined for contempt, as is the clerk of the superior court in similar cases. The sheriff or deputy shall also be subject to removal from office as prescribed in Code Section 15-6-82.”