Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] RustyRoss@mmmlaw.com

2 So What is the Problem. Sheriff’s deputies escort new patient to your E.D. New patient is somewhat battered by the experience of being arrested/detained. Medical care is rendered and patient and Deputies leave (or worse-patient stays and Deputies leave and ask to be called when patient is ready). Bill not paid. Who is responsible.

3 So What is the Problem. I know he shot somebody and I shot him. Call me when he is ready to go. Just give him a once over and we will be off. Murder suspect-too far to drive. But he was released from jail on the way over. Milk Allergies.

4 SHERIFF– “WHY SHOULD WE PAY” O.C.G.A Section 42-5-2 “…it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention;…”

5 SHERIFF– “WHY SHOULD WE PAY” Requirements under Statute. In Custody Dead give away---shackles Arrested Detained Protective Custody Released, but escorted.

6 SHERIFF– “WHY SHOULD WE PAY” Macon-Bib County Hospital Authority v. Reece 236 Ga.