Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Doctorate Extension Scheme

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Doctorate Extension Scheme"— Presentation transcript:

1 Doctorate Extension Scheme
Teresa Ashley Student Adviser Kent Union Advice Centre Rebecca Blight Compliance Manager (Overseas Students) Academic Division, University of Kent 10th April 2014

2 Disclaimer The Presentation was given to students on 10th April 2014 The UKVI changes its rules in relation to Visas and Immigration frequently. The information in this presentation is correct as at the 10th April It is YOUR responsibility to check that you meet the requirements that are in place at the time you make your application. View, Master, Slide Master to change this text to the title of your presentation

3 The aims of today’s workshop
To provide PhD students who are nearing the end of their course with information about the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES). To include: What is the DES? The benefits of applying Eligibility requirements When to apply How to apply What happens after you have made your application.

4 What is the DES? The DES was introduced in April 2013 as a new visa category to enable PhD students to remain in the UK for 12 months after completion of their course to gain work experience or look for skilled work. The student remains in the UK under Tier 4 of the points based system. The University continues to sponsor the student and must maintain contact with the Student at regular intervals during the 12 month period. The student will be allowed to work full time but ONLY once the University has confirmed to the UKVI that the student has successfully completed their course and has been awarded their PhD. If you do not maintain contact with the University or your Immigration status changes the University is required to report this to the UKVI and sponsorship will be withdrawn. UKVI - UK Visas and Immigration . Used to Be UKBA – UK Border Agency

5 The benefits of DES If your DES application is successful:
You will be allowed to work in any role (Except as a Doctor or Dentist in training or as a professional sportsperson) You can work full time without restriction as to hours You can bring your dependants to the UK or apply to extend their current visas when you make your application

6 You must be a current student at the University of Kent.
Eligibility You must have a valid Tier 4 student visa on the date of your application. You must be a current student at the University of Kent. You can only apply from within the UK Your course end date must be no more than 60 days after the date of your application You must have evidence that you have the required funds for your living expenses. Funds for living expenses - £1600 (£1640 from 1/7/14) plus £900 (£920 from 1/7/14) for each dependant (if any). Evidence of maintenance is very precise. Funds must be held for 28days before the application and you must be able to show that the money has not dipped below the required amount at any time within the 28day period. The documents submitted as evidence of funds cannot be more than 31 days old and the last transaction on the account should not be more than 31 days ago.

7 Eligibility If you have financial sponsorship for your course you must obtain your sponsors consent to your DES application If you have an ATAS certificate for your course you must make an application to renew the certificate UNLESS you will be making your DES application less than 28 days before your expected course end date. https://www.gov.uk/academic-technology-approval-scheme#how-to-apply Official financial sponsor – sponsorship from your government or University in your home country. If the sponsor does not consent to you remaining in the UK after the end of your course your application will be refused. If you need an ATAS certificate we recommend that you apply as soon as possible as it takes a minimum of 20 working days to process your application and it can take longer at busy times. An ATAS certificate is only valid for 6 months from the date it was issued so you cannot rely on the ATAS certificate that you submitted for your visa application at the start of your course. View, Master, Slide Master to change this text to the title of your presentation

8 Extensions to current Tier 4 visa to qualify for DES
The University is unable to extend sponsorship on current Tier 4 visas for the sole purpose of qualifying for the DES PhD students are sponsored for 4 years (previously 3 years plus a 1 year continuation year) The University does not extend sponsorship past this period, as it’s the maximum period of registration as a PhD student under University regulations and the expectation is that students will complete their studies (including viva and corrections) within this time frame

9 Sponsorship Requests for sponsorship are considered on an individual basis. Factors taken into consideration by the University: No outstanding tuition fee debts with University Prior visa refusal history Engagement throughout doctorate Breaching current visa conditions Acting dishonestly and not cooperating with the University

10 When can I apply? You can apply for the DES no more than 60 days before the expected end course date but you must apply before the expected course end date and before your current Tier 4 visa expires. The University cannot issue your CAS more than 60 days before the expected course end date.

11 When is my course end date?
This is not the same as the course end date which was set at the start of your current visa. The University defines your expected course end date as the date on which your name is entered on the pass list and is signed off by the Dean “…..[students] will be regarded as having successfully completed their course on the date that their Tier 4 sponsor formally confirms that their PhD is completed to the standard required for the award of a PhD….” (para 57, Document 2 Tier 4 Sponsor Guidance 04/2014) Your course end date will be calculated once you have taken your Viva and will be based on the level of corrections you need to make to your thesis. Draw timeline demonstration. Visa ends 15th January Expected course end date is 31st January. CAS can be issued on 3rd December Student must apply on or before the 15th January. Visa ends 15th January Expected course end date is 28th February CAS can be issued on 31st December Student must still apply on or before 15th January Visa ends 15th January Expected course end date is 15th December CAS can be issued on 17th October Student must apply on or before 14th December 2014 (Before the course end date) 4. Visa ends 15th January Expected Course end date will be 30th March Student cannot apply – Course end date is more than 60 days after the student’s current Tier 4 visa expires.

12 How to apply Make sure you have read the Tier 4 Policy guidance paying particular attention to the DES requirements: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/261401/Tier4migrantguidance.pdf You must apply to the Student records and Examinations office for a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies). You can find more information about this here: The University cannot issue your CAS more than 60 days before the expected course end date

13 The application form You can submit your Tier 4 DES visa application (including any Dependants) online. Follow the steps below to access the UKVI online application form: Go to the UKVI website: https://apply.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/iapply.portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=confirmAndDownload&com.sun.faces.portlet.CLEAR_STATE=true&_nfls=false&formId=Tier4&rpl=formList and click on ‘Apply Online’ on the menu to the left of the screen Click on ‘Register’ in the top right hand corner and follow the steps The UKVI will then send an for you to activate the account and log on Click Apply online, click on Forms A-Z, then click on T and select the Tier 4 Student online application DO NOT use the “Tier 4 Print and Send” form as this is due to be deleted. Click Apply online at the bottom of the page and complete the form

14 The application form The application is on the same form completed by all students applying for a Tier 4 visa. The only difference is in the section “course details” – See the screen shot on the next slide: When you submit your application online you will be required to pay the fee of £422 by credit or debit card. If you have dependants you will need to pay a further fee of £422 for each dependant.

15 The Application Form Back to previous slide!!
View, Master, Slide Master to change this text to the title of your presentation

16 What documents will you need for your DES application?
Your CAS A valid ATAS certificate if this applies to you Your current passport and any old passports used for travel to the UK Your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) if you have one Up to date Police Registration Certificate (PRC) if you are required to register 2 recent passport photos that meet the UKVI Photo guidance Evidence of required funds for living expenses Letter of consent from sponsor All documents MUST be ORIGINALS. If you have dependants you may need to submit extra documents Funds for living expenses - £1600 (£1640 from 1/7/14) plus £900 (£920 from 1/7/14) for each dependant (if any). Evidence of maintenance is very precise. Funds must be held for 28days before the application and you must be able to show that the money has not dipped below the required amount at any time within the 28day period. The documents submitted as evidence of funds cannot be more than 31 days old and the last transaction on the account should not be more than 31 days ago.

17 After your application
You will receive a biometric appointment letter from the UKVI and will need to take the letter and barcode to your nearest Post Office to give your biometrics. A further fee of £19.20 is payable at the Post Office. Once you have given your biometrics the UKVI will look at your paper application. Processing times can be anything from 3-8 weeks from the date on which you give your biometrics. (The UKVI target is 20 working days) If your application is successful the UKVI will write to you to confirm this and will return your passport and all your other documents. Your new visa will be in the form of a BRP which will be returned to you separately by courier. The new BRP should state that you have been granted a “Tier 4 (G) DOCT EXT SCH” visa. The nearest Post Office to the University that offers this service is in Ashford, 5 minutes walk from the train station

18 After your application - continued
Check that all the details on your BRP are correct!!! Errors must be reported within 10 days or you may have to pay a fee. Inform the University that your visa has been granted and show the Student Records and Examinations office your new BRP. Inform the University of any changes to your contact details, visa status or if you leave the country before your visa expires and you don’t intend to return. Make sure that you respond to all contacts from the University throughout the duration of your DES visa. You cannot extend a Tier 4 DES visa. You must apply for a new visa in another category or leave the UK before your DES visa expires If you get a job with a Tier 2 employer you should apply for your Tier 2 visa as soon as you can and notify the University that you have made a fresh application.

19 Monitoring Para 80 Document 3 Tier 4 Sponsor Guidance (04/14)
You must maintain contact with them. At a minimum, there must be at least two contact points at regular intervals during the time the migrant is on the scheme. You should determine the most appropriate format for these contacts…..Skype, telephone contact or contact by . You must tell us if the student misses a scheduled contact with you ……. The University will contact you at least three times throughout year Beginning, middle and towards the end of the year (review form) Missed contact points: Two further attempts, if no response or not able to re-establish contact then sponsorship is withdrawn

20 University Expectations
You will provide us with your biometric residence permit and passport (we are required to keep copies) Keep your contact details up to date (through SDS or Student Records office Abide by the conditions of your DES visa Notify the University if you switch to another type of visa (eg. Tier 2 or spousal) Maintain contact with University through established contact points so the University can comply with its monitoring duties

21 Further help: Kent Union Student Advice Centre
Mandela Building Web: Phone: (9am to 12 noon weekdays) Drop in: 1pm to 3pm each weekday Appointments: Ring reception on UK Council for International Student Affairs Web: Student helpline: (1- 4pm weekdays)

22 Conclusion Any questions?
Thank you for attending today – please complete the feedback form and leave on the table for us to collect.


Download ppt "Doctorate Extension Scheme"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google