Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Welcome to 4 th Grade Jeopardy!! by Caroline LaMagna.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Welcome to 4 th Grade Jeopardy!! by Caroline LaMagna."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Welcome to 4 th Grade Jeopardy!! by Caroline LaMagna

3 Jeopardy – Round 1 EnglishMathScienceSocial StudiesWildcard Click here for Round Two

4 English – 20 points Lydia wanted to have a pet. She went to the library to check out a book about turtles. She wanted to learn how to take care of a turtle. She told her dad about what she had learned. Together, they built a pen for her new pet turtle. Based on the passage above, which of the following is true? A.Lydia found a turtle at the library. B.Lydia wanted to learn how to care for all animals. C.Lydia is getting a pet turtle. D.Lydia went to the pet store.

5 Answer: C. Lydia is getting a pet turtle English – 20 points

6 William was waiting at the bus stop. He was thinking about how glad he was that it was Friday. His mother always packed him an extra dessert with his lunch on Fridays. Suddenly, he realized that he had forgotten to get his lunch out of the refrigerator. He ran back to the house and grabbed his lunch. By the time he got back to the bus stop, he realized he had missed the bus. Which word would BEST describe William? A.playful B.disorganized C.athletic D.worried English – 40 points

7 Answer: B. disorganized English – 40 points

8 William was waiting at the bus stop. He was thinking about how glad he was that it was Friday. His mother always packed him an extra dessert with his lunch on Fridays. Suddenly, he realized that he had forgotten to get his lunch out of the refrigerator. He ran back to the house and grabbed his lunch. By the time he got back to the bus stop, he realized he had missed the bus. What will William most likely do next? A.go to the mall B.watch TV C.go back to bed D.go home and tell his mother English – 60 points

9 Answer: C. go home and tell his mother English – 60 points

10 There is an old legend about the Bermuda Triangle. The story goes that ships that sail into the triangle vanish. It is said that these lost ships are never found again. What does the word vanish mean in the passage above? A.depart B.return C.disappear D.arrive English – 80 points

11 Answer: C. disappear English – 80 points

12 Sally has a garden. She prepared the ground, made all of the rows, and planted all of the seeds. She is very proud of her garden and always takes good care of it. She makes sure no weeds are left growing in the garden so her plants have plenty of room to grow. She also knows that plants need lots of water to grow and stay healthy, so she waters them every afternoon, too. Thursday was the last day of school for the summer. Early Friday morning her friend Angela called and invited Sally to spend the day with her at the beach. She went to Angela’s house right away and they spent the whole day soaking up the sun and swimming in the ocean. As they left the beach, Angela invited Sally to spend the night with her. Sally happily accepted the invitation. The next afternoon Sally went home and found that her beautiful plants were bent and drooping. Why were the plants bent and drooping? A.They got too much sun. B.Sally hadn’t watered them. C.They wanted to be at the beach. D.Sally watered them too much. English – 100 points

13 Answer: English – 100 points B. Sally hadn’t watered them.

14 What is the place value for the numeral 5 in the following number: 135,321 A.tens B.hundreds C.thousands D.ten thousands Math – 20 points

15 Answer: D. thousands Math – 20 points

16 Which is true? A.5,124 > 5,139 B.5,139 = 5,124 C.5,124 < 5,139 D.5,139 < 5,124 Math – 40 points

17 Answer: C. 5,124 < 5,139 Math – 40 points

18 = is an example of which of the following? A.Associative Property of Addition B.Commutative Property of Multiplication C.Commutative Property of Addition D.Associative Property of Multiplication Math – 60 points

19 Answer: C. Commutative Property of Addition Math – 60 points

20 Which is true? A. 17 x 49 = 49 ÷ 17 B. 17 x 49 = C. 17 x 49 = 49 x 17 D. 17 x 49 = (17 x 4) + (17 x 9) Math – 80 points

21 Answer: C. 17 x 49 = 49 x 17 Math – 80 points

22 Which of the following describes a figure that has an area that is 72 square centimeters? A.a rectangle that has a length of 9 centimeters and a width of 4 centimeters B.a square that has a length of 8 centimeters and a width of 8 centimeters C.a rectangle that has a length of 9 centimeters and a width of 8 centimeters D.a triangle that has two sides 12 centimeters long and one side 10 centimeters long. Math – 100 points

23 Answer: C. a rectangle that has a length of 9 centimeters and a width of 8 centimeters Math – 100 points

24 During certain stages of a butterfly’s life cycle, the butterfly helps plants by pollinating their flowers. At other stages, it hurts plants by eating their leaves. At what stage in the butterfly’s life cycle does it eat the most leaves? A.1 B.2 C.4 D.6 Science – 20 points

25 Answer: B. 2 Science – 20 points

26 Some fish have a streamlined body shape that allows them to move swiftly in the water. Which of these fish is probably the fastest? Science – 40 points

27 Answer: Science – 40 points

28 This diagram shows the life cycle of a fruit fly. During the larva stage most of the organism’s time is spent– A.laying eggs B.eating C.resting D.growing wings Science – 60 points

29 Answer: B. eating Science – 60 points

30 DAILY DOUBLE!! Science – 80 points Substances such as iron, gold, and coal that are taken from the ground are called _______. A.minerals B.vitamins C.riches D.metals

31 Answer: A. minerals Science – 80 points (Daily Double)

32 Virginia needs an adequate _______ to provide good quality water. A.reservoir B.watershed C.spring D.water dam Science – 100 points

33 Answer: B. watershed Science – 100 points

34 A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 Social Studies – 20 points Which numbered area on this map shows where the Siouan language was spoken?

35 Answer: B. 2 Social Studies – 20 points

36 The Louisiana Purchase was important to the United States because it ___. A.earned the United States $15 million B.meant that neither France nor Spain would have claims to land in North America C.doubled the country’s size D.gave Florida to the United States Social Studies – 40 points

37 Answer: C. doubled the country’s size Social Studies – 40 points

38 Colonists were angry about the Stamp Act and other taxes because ___. A.they wanted to help pay for the war B.they saw the new taxes as taxation without representation C.they wanted to buy goods that were taxed D.the British government did not want the colonists to pay for the cost of the war Social Studies – 60 points

39 Answer: B. they saw the new taxes as taxation without representation Social Studies – 60 points

40 The policy of Massive Resistance, led by Harry Byrd, failed because ___. A.some people thought it could destroy Virginia's schools and harm the state's economy B.the Supreme Court declared it was unconstitutional C.many people in Virginia believed in integration D.it was against the Civil Rights Movement Social Studies – 80 points

41 Answer: A. some people thought it could destroy Virginia's schools and harm the state's economy Social Studies – 80 points

42 Some of the problems with Virginia's economy following the Civil War included ___. A.Banks had plenty of money to loan. B.Banks were closed, money was worthless, and railroads, bridges, plantations, and crops were destroyed. C.Railroads and bridges were built to improve transportation. D.Large amounts of tobacco was planted. Social Studies – 100 points

43 Answer: B. Banks were closed, money was worthless, and railroads, bridges, plantations, and crops were destroyed. Social Studies – 100 points

44 What is the most important role of Virginia's General Assembly? A.to appoint judges B.to approve elections C.to approve or reject the person the governor has chosen to be state attorney general D.to make laws Wildcard – 20 points

45 Answer: D. to make laws Wildcard – 20 points

46 Virginia's climate can be described as ____. A.mild with distinct seasons B.mild with no seasons C.extremely cold D.moderate with two season Wildcard – 40 points

47 Answer: A. mild with distinct seasons Wildcard – 40 points

48 Wildcard – 60 points Scientists use instruments called _______ to determine the chemical and mineral composition of asteroids. A.telescopes B.microscopes C.spectroscopes D.spacecraft

49 Answer: C. spectroscopes Wildcard – 60 points

50 Wildcard – 80 points Ron used circles and rectangles to make a pattern. For Figure 1, he used two rectangles. For Figure 2, he added two circles. He continued the pattern by adding two rectangles, then two circles. What will be the total number of circles in figure 6? A.2 B.4 C.6 D.8

51 Answer: C. 6 Wildcard – 80 points

52 Wildcard – 100 points This line graph shows how Joseph’s height changed as he grew. Which of the following is closest to Joseph’s height when he was 15 years old. A.80 in. B.70 in. C.65 in. D.60 in.

53 Answer: B. 70 in. Wildcard – 100 points

54 Jeopardy – Round 2 EnglishMathScienceSocial StudiesWildcard Click here for Final Jeopardy

55 Read the following sentence. I don’t like it when people are nasty and mean. Which of the following sentences uses the word mean in the same way as the sentence above? A.I don’t know what you mean. B.It’s not nice to be mean to your little sister. C.Did you mean to do that? D.I have to figure the mean, or the average, of the numbers. English – 20 points

56 Answer: D. It’s not nice to be mean to your little sister. English – 20 points

57 Waking up to a fresh cup of coffee has never been so easy. Percolite Plus offers an auto timer feature that allows you to prepare your coffee the night before. Just follow the simple instructions for using the timer. The next morning, the aroma of fresh coffee will awaken you. Percolite Plus is your answer to waking up happy. What was the author’s purpose in writing this passage? A.to entertain the reader B.to persuade the reader to buy a product C.to inform the reader about how to use a product D.to tell the reader what kind of coffee is best to use English – 40 points

58 Answer: B. to persuade the reader to buy a product English – 40 points

59 1 Waking up to a fresh cup of coffee has never been so easy. Percolite Plus offers an auto timer feature that allows you to prepare your coffee the night before. Just follow the simple instructions for using the timer. The next morning, the aroma of fresh coffee will awaken you. Percolite Plus is your answer to waking up happy. 2 Percolite Plus is covered under a limited warranty for six months. If the Percolite Plus stops working for any reason within six months of the purchase date, the owner will receive a new Percolite Plus or the total amount paid for the product. The owner must mail the proof of purchase, a dated receipt, and the broken product to the manufacturer's address Fill the coffee pot with the desired amount of water. Use the numbers on the pot as a guide. 2. Pour the water into the chamber at the top of the coffeemaker. 3. Place a small filter in the basket at the top of the coffeemaker. 4. Measure the desired amount of ground coffee and place in the filter. 5. Set the timer, if using the auto timer feature. 6. Move the switch to ON or AUTO. What information can be found in the paragraph 2? A.list of the product’s parts B.operating instructions C.information about the warranty D.a description of the product English – 60 points

60 Answer: C. information about the warranty English – 60 points

61 1 Waking up to a fresh cup of coffee has never been so easy. Percolite Plus offers an auto timer feature that allows you to prepare your coffee the night before. Just follow the simple instructions for using the timer. The next morning, the aroma of fresh coffee will awaken you. Percolite Plus is your answer to waking up happy. 2 Percolite Plus is covered under a limited warranty for six months. If the Percolite Plus stops working for any reason within six months of the purchase date, the owner will receive a new Percolite Plus or the total amount paid for the product. The owner must mail the proof of purchase, a dated receipt, and the broken product to the manufacturer's address Fill the coffee pot with the desired amount of water. Use the numbers on the pot as a guide. 2. Pour the water into the chamber at the top of the coffeemaker. 3. Place a small filter in the basket at the top of the coffeemaker. 4. Measure the desired amount of ground coffee and place in the filter. 5. Set the timer, if using the auto timer feature. 6. Move the switch to ON or AUTO. Paragraph 3 explains– A.when the coffee maker can be fixed. B.why the coffee maker is a good product. C.what to do if the coffee maker breaks. D.how to operate the coffee maker. English – 80 points

62 Answer: D. how to operate the coffee maker. English – 80 points

63 The Avonlea school was a one roomed, whitewashed building with wide windows. Inside were comfortable old-fashioned desks that opened and shut. Their lids had the initials of school children carved into them. Some of the initials had been placed there 30 years earlier, in the 1870s. The schoolhouse was set back from the road. Behind it was a brook. All the children put their bottles of milk in the brook in the morning. This way the milk would keep cool and sweet until dinner hour. Mr. Phillips was back in the corner. He was explaining a math problem to Prissy Andrews. The rest of the students were whispering. Some were drawing pictures on their slates. Some were driving crickets, harnessed to strings, up and down the aisle. Gilbert Blythe was trying to make Anne Shirley look at him. He was failing miserably. Anne was at that moment totally oblivious to the very existence of Gilbert Blythe. She was also unmindful of every other student in the one-roomed schoolhouse. This passage– A.is nonfiction. B.is historical fiction. C.is present-day fiction. D.takes place in a castle far away. English – 100 points

64 Answer: B. is historical fiction. English – 100 points

65 25 – 3.79 = A.3.45 B C.3.56 D Math – 20 points

66 Answer: B Math – 20 points

67 Marcus caught a firefly that was 0.7 inches long. How do you write 0.7 as a fraction? A B. 7 1 C D Math – 40 points (Daily Double) DAILY DOUBLE

68 Answer: C.7 10 Math – 40 points (Daily Double)

69 Math – 60 points Quenten wrote a report on elephants. In his report he rounded the weight of one type of elephant to 15,000 pounds. If the weight to the nearest thousand pounds was 15,000, which of the following could have been the weight before rounding? A.14,439 B.15,217 C.15,672 D.16,199

70 Answer: B. 15,217 Math – 60 points

71 Which unit of measurement would be use most often to describe the mass of a single grape? A. kilogram B. meter C. liter D. gram Math – 80 points

72 Answer: D. gram Math – 80 points

73 What is + ? A. 1 4 B. 2 5 C. 2 3 D. 7 8 Math – 100 points

74 Answer: D. 7 8 Math – 100 points

75 _______ are rocky fragments left over from the formation of the solar system 4.5 billion years ago. Scientist refer to them as minor planets. A. meteors B.asteroids C.stars D.comets Science – 20 points

76 Answer: B. asteroids Science – 20 Points

77 The process of water vapor turning into water droplets is called– A.evaporation B.precipitation C.condensation D.formation Science – 40 points

78 Answer: C. condensation Science – 40 Points

79 Which of these are white, puffy clouds that look like piles of cotton; they are known as fair-weather clouds? A. cumulonimbus B. stratus C. cumulus D. cirrus Science – 60 points

80 Answer: C. cumulus Science – 60 Points

81 Hibernation and migration are two _____ adaptations that some species of animals have adapted in order to survive the winter. A.behavioral B.structural C.useful D.harmful Science – 80 points

82 Answer: B. behavioral Science – 80 Points

83 If you rub a neutral balloon with a cloth, what charge will the balloon become? A.negative B.positive C.neutral D.electric Science – 100 points

84 Answer: A. negative Science – 100 Points

85 The Iroquoian language group lived in which part of Virginia? A.Western Virginia B.Eastern Virginia C.Southwestern Virginia D.Northeastern Virginia Social Studies – 20 points

86 Answer: C. Southwestern Virginia Social Studies – 20 points

87 This map shows Virginia before it split. What physical feature separated the western counties from the rest of Virginia? A.plateaus B.lakes C.mountains D.rivers Social Studies – 40 points

88 Answer: C. mountains Social Studies – 40 points

89 Social Studies – 60 points DAILY DOUBLE Which two documents were most likely used as a model for the Bill of Rights? A.Virginia Declaration of Rights and the Declaration of Independence B.Virginia Company charters and the Declaration of Independence C.Virginia Statute for Religious Freedom and the Virginia Declaration of Rights D.Virginia Statute for Religious Freedom and the Declaration of Independence

90 Answer: C. Virginia Statute for Religious Freedom and the Virginia Declaration of Rights Social Studies – 60 points (daily double)

91 Enslaved African Americans who joined the Continental Army ___. A.supported the Loyalists B.were promised their freedom after the war C.did not suffer from cold weather D.had fought in the French and Indian War Social Studies – 80 points

92 Answer: B. were promised their freedom after the war Social Studies – 80 points

93 "I was a slave who spied on the British for the Americans. I served in the Continental Army. Who am I?“ A.Thomas Jefferson B.Patrick Henry C.George Washington D.James Armistead Lafayette Social Studies – 100 points

94 Answer: D. James Armistead Lafayette Social Studies – 100 points

95 Who was the first African American to be elected a state governor in the United States? A.Jesse Jackson B.Arthur Ashe C.L. Douglas Wilder D.Booker T. Washington Wildcard – 20 points

96 Answer: C. L. Douglas Wilder Wildcard – 20 points

97 The legislative branch of the Virginia government is known as ___. A.the General Assembly B.Congress C.House of Delegates D.the General Representatives Wildcard – 40 points

98 Answer: A. the General Assembly Wildcard – 40 points

99 The units for measuring length from the smallest to the largest are ______. A.kilometer, meter, centimeter, and millimeter B.millimeter, centimeter, meter, and kilometer C.centimeter, kilometer, millimeter, and centimeter D.millimeter, meter, centimeter, and kilometer Wildcard – 60 points

100 Answer: B. millimeter, centimeter, meter, and kilometer Wildcard – 60 points

101 Which best represents the ordered pair for point L in the grid? A.(7, 8) B.(8, 7) C.(2, 6) D.(10, 4) Wildcard – 80 points M O P L

102 Answer: B. (8, 7) Wildcard – 80 points

103 This image represents the different colors of gumballs in a machine. Each time the handle is pulled, one gumballs comes out. Alex will pull the handle on the machine. What color is least likely to come out? A.green B.yellow C.pink D.blue Wildcard – 100 points

104 Answer: A. green Wildcard – 100 points

105 FINAL JEOPARDY Category: English Make Your Wagers…

106 QUESTION: Many Spanish conquistadors came to the Americas in the 1400s and 1500s. They didn't come to settle the land. Instead, they came searching for treasures. They wanted to find gold and glory for Spain. They also wanted to take their Roman Catholic religion to the people they encountered in America. Which of the following is the BEST summary of the passage above? A.The Spanish conquistadors searched for gold and glory in the Americas. B.The conquistadors didn't want to settle in the Americas. C.The Spanish conquistadors were Roman Catholic and they practiced that religion even after coming to the Americas. D.Spanish conquistadors came to the Americas in the 1400's and 1500's for gold, glory and God.

107 ANSWER: D. Spanish conquistadors came to the Americas in the 1400's and 1500's for gold, glory and God. CONGRATULATIONS!!

108


Download ppt "Welcome to 4 th Grade Jeopardy!! by Caroline LaMagna."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google