Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Grammar 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555SentenceVerbs Nouns.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Grammar 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555SentenceVerbs Nouns."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Grammar SentenceVerbs Nouns Pronouns

3 Question: What is the correct spelling of the word? a.Chiar b.Chair c.Chaer Check Your Answer Grammar 1

4 Answer: a. Chair Back to the Game Board Grammar 1

5 Question: Which word needs an –es at the end to make it mean more than one? a.Toy b.Sandwich c.Book Grammar 2 Check Your Answer

6 Answer: b. Sandwich I want two sandwiches for lunch please. Back to the Game Board Grammar 2

7 Question: Which word in the sentence needs a capital letter? The president lives in washington, D.C. a.president b.Lives c.washington Grammar 3 Check Your Answer

8 Answer: c. Washington It is the name of a specific place. Back to the Game Board Hardware for 3

9 Question: What is the correct contraction for: is not? a.isn’t b.isnt’ c.is’t Grammar 4 Check Your Answer

10 Answer: a.isn’t She isn’t coming to the birthday party. Back to the Game Board Grammar 4

11 Question: What does the sentence need at the end? The little grey dog found his way home a.. b. ! c. ? Grammar 5 Check Your Answer

12 Answer: a. a period (. ) Back to the Game Board Grammar 5

13 Which of the following is a complete sentence? a.Mowing the lawn. b.The man and the mower. c.The man is mowing the lawn. Sentences 1 Check Your Answer

14 c. The man is mowing the lawn. Back to the Game Board Senteneces 1

15 Which word in the paragraph is a transition word. One day Amber’s dog, Muffin, jumped into Amber’s lap and made her spill her popcorn. What a bit mess! Amber got out the broom. Then, she swept the floor. She was glad that she had cleaned the room before her mom came home. So was Muffin. a.Jumped b.Then c.swept Sentences 2 Check Your Answer

16 Answer: b. then Back to the Game Board Sentences 2

17 Question: Which word best completes the sentence? How many_____did you pick from the garden? a.flower b.Flower’s c.flowers Sentences 3 Check Your Answer

18 Answer: c. flowers Back to the Game Board Sentences for 3

19 Question: Which sentence shows the correct use of a comma? a.Have you ever been to, Miami Florida? b.Have you ever been to Miami, Florida? c.Have you ever, been to Miami Florida? Sentence 4 Check Your Answer

20 Answer: b. Have you ever been to Miami, Florida. Back to the Game Board Sentences 4

21 Question: Which sentence does not have an error in capitalization? a.On Saturday we will go to the movie theater. b.On Saturday we will go to the Movie theater. c.On saturday we will go to the movie theater. Sentences for 5 Check Your Answer

22 Answer: a. On Saturday we will go to the movie theater. Back to the Game Board Sentences for 5

23 Select the best verb to complete the sentence. The dog _____ home when the dog catcher came after him. a.runned b.ran c.run Verbs for 1 Check Your Answer

24 Answer: The dog ran home when the dog catcher came after him. b. ran Back to the Game Board Verbs for 1

25 Question: Select the past tense of the verb. a.walked b. walking c. walk Verbs for 2 Check Your Answer

26 Answer: a. walked Back to the Game Board Verbs for 2

27 Select the correct verb to complete the sentence. _____ with the Wii is my favorite after school activity. a.Play b.Played c.Playing Verbs for 3 Check Your Answer

28 Answer: c. playing Back to the Game Board Verbs for 3

29 What part of a sentence tells what the subject does or what it is? a.Noun b. Predicate c. Adverb Verbs for 4 Check Your Answer

30 Answer: b. predicate People jog in the park. Back to the Game Board Internet for 4

31 Question: Which sentence is correct? a.We went on vacation and took our cat, dog, rabbit, and pony. b.We went on vacation and took our cat dog rabbit and pony. c.We went on vacation and took our cat dog, rabbit and pony. Sentences for 5 Check Your Answer

32 a. We went on vacation and took our cat, dog, rabbit, and pony. Back to the Game Board Sentences for 5

33 Question: Which noun is the correct noun for this sentence? My ___ house is as old as the Grand Canyon. a.grandfather b.grandfathers c.grandfather’s d.Grandfather Nouns 1 Check Your Answer

34 Answer: c. grandfather’s Back to the Game Board Nouns for 1

35 Question: Which noun is the correct noun for this sentence? There are now nineteen _____ in Mrs. Jolly’s class. a.child b.childs c.childrens d.children Nouns for 2 Check Your Answer

36 Answer: d. children Back to the Game Board Nouns for 2

37 Question: Which noun is the correct noun for this sentence? I like to listen to Hannah Montana’s new ___ on the radio. a.songs b.song c.song’s Nouns for 3 Check Your Answer

38 Answer: a. songs Back to the Game Board Nouns for 3

39 Question: Which noun is the correct noun for this sentence? The pupa stage is part of a _____ life cycle. a.butterflies b.butterfly’s c.butterflys Nouns for 4 Check Your Answer

40 Answer: b. butterfly’s Back to the Game Board Rain Forest Facts for 4

41 Question: Which noun is the correct noun for this sentence? The ____ of Georgia are Chattahoochee, Flint, Okmulgee, Oconee, Savannah, Altamaha, and St. Mary. a.rivers b.river’s c.riveres Nouns for 5 Check Your Answer

42 Answer: a. rivers Back to the Game Board Nouns for 5

43 Select the correct pronoun. Tomochichi made friends with the English colonists. _____friend, Mary Musgrove, helped them talk to each other. a.There b.They’re c.Their Pronouns for 1 Check Your Answer

44 Answer: b. Their Back to the Game Board InTech for 1

45 Question: Which pronoun means: belonging to a group. a.Their b.There c.They’re InTech for 2 Check Your Answer

46 Answer: a. Their Back to the Game Board InTech for 2

47 James Oglethorpe founded the city of Savannah. ___ made friends with Tomochichi, a leader of a group of Creek called the Yamacraw. a.his b.him c.he Pronouns for 3 Check Your Answer

48 Answer: c. he Back to the Game Board InTech for 3

49 Question: Which word is not a pronoun? a.They b.There c.I InTech for 4 Check Your Answer

50 Answer: b. there Back to the Game Board InTech for 4

51 Select the two correct pronouns. Climate is the usual weather of a place over a long period of time. A climate can have different kinds of weather. Nicky and Ashleigh live in a city where the climate is usually warm. ____ don’t see big snow storms very often in ____ city. a.They, their b.Them, their c.Their, they InTech for 5 Check Your Answer

52 Answer: a. They, their Back to the Game Board Pronouns for 5


Download ppt "Grammar 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555SentenceVerbs Nouns."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google