Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

rn/training-materials.shtml.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "rn/training-materials.shtml."— Presentation transcript:

1 rn/training-materials.shtml

2 Diving Physics

3 Sources Joiner, J.T. (ed.) NOAA Diving Manual - Diving for Science and Technology, Fourth Edition. Best Publishing Company, Flagstaff, AZ. Reference Materials: –In conjunction with this presentation, refer to: NOAA Diving Manual Chapter 2

4 Objectives After completing this training module you will be able to: –Differentiate among atmospheric, hydrostatic, absolute, gauge, and partial pressures –Define density and specific gravity –State the differences between freshwater and seawater important to diving

5 Objectives After completing this training module you will be able to: –Perform basic calculations involving the units of measurement and temperature commonly used in diving –Define Archimedes’ Principle and describe the three states of buoyancy

6 Objectives After completing this training module you will be able to: –Differentiate between the gases used in, or associated with, diving –State and apply Boyle’s Law, Charles’/Gay- Lussac’s Law, Dalton’s Law, Henry’s Law, and the General Gas Law

7 Objectives After completing this training module you will be able to: –Explain how moisture in the breathing gas and humidity impact the diver and the diver’s equipment –Explain how the properties of light and sound are affected by diving

8 General Physics is the field of science dealing with matter and energy and their interactions This chapter explores physical laws and principles that pertain to the diving environment and its influence on the diver

9 General The principles of physics provide the keystone for understanding the reasons for employing various diving procedures

10 Pressure Pressure is force acting on a unit area Pressure = force / area P = F/A In the USA pressure is typically measured in pounds per square inch (psi) A diver, at any depth, must be in pressure balance with the forces at that depth

11 Atmospheric Pressure This is the pressure exerted by the earth’s atmosphere At sea level it is equal to 14.7 psi, or one atmosphere (atm) It decreases with altitude above sea level –For example, at 18,000 ft atmospheric pressure is 7.35 psi or half that at sea level

12 Hydrostatic Pressure Pressure due to the weight of water is called “hydrostatic pressure” The deeper the dive, the greater the weight of the water, the greater the hydrostatic pressure Hydrostatic pressure affects the diver from all sides equally

13 Hydrostatic Pressure In seawater hydrostatic pressure increases at a rate of psi per foot Hydrostatic pressure reaches one atm at 33 ft in seawater, and increases by one atm for every additional 33 ft thereafter

14 Hydrostatic Pressure In freshwater hydrostatic pressure increases by psi per foot Hydrostatic pressure reaches one atm at 34 ft in freshwater and increases by one atm for every additional 34 ft thereafter

15 Absolute Pressure The sum of atmospheric pressure plus hydrostatic pressure equals “absolute pressure”

16 Absolute Pressure Absolute pressure can be expressed as: “psia” (pounds per square inch absolute), “ata” (atmospheres absolute), “fswa” (feet of seawater absolute), “ffwa” (feet of freshwater absolute), or “mmHga” (millimeters of mercury absolute)

17 Gauge Pressure The difference between atmospheric pressure and the pressure being measured is “gauge pressure” It can be expressed as psig (pounds per square inch gauge) The zero reading on a cylinder pressure gauge at sea level is actually equal to 14.7 psia Gauge pressure = ata

18 Partial Pressure The total pressure of a mixture of gases is equal to the partial pressure of each gas in the mixture For our purposes air is composed of 21% oxygen and 79% nitrogen Thus, the partial pressure at sea level of nitrogen is 0.79 ata, and oxygen is 0.21 ata

19 Density Density can be defined as weight per unit volume Density = Weight / Volume or D = W / V Gas density is related to absolute pressure As depth increases, the density of the breathing gas increases and thus it becomes heavier per unit volume

20 Density Freshwater has a density of 62.4 pounds per cubic foot Seawater has a density of 64 pounds per cubic foot As a result, freshwater floats on top of seawater and a diver floats more easily in seawater than in freshwater

21 Specific Gravity Specific gravity is the ratio of the weight of a given volume of a substance to that of an equal volume of another substance The density of a substance divided by the density of the standard for a group of substances equals the specific gravity of the substance Water is the standard for liquids and solids Air is the standard for gases

22 Specific Gravity Substances that are more dense than freshwater have a specific gravity greater than 1.0 The specific gravity of seawater is 64/62.4 = 1.026

23 Freshwater H 2 O is odorless, tasteless and very slightly compressible It freezes at 32  F, and boils at 212  F In its purest form, it is a poor conductor of electricity

24 Seawater Seawater contains almost every substance known The most abundant chemical is sodium chloride (common table salt) Seawater is a good conductor of electricity

25 pH The pH of an aqueous solution expresses the level of acids or alkalis present The pH of a liquid can range from 0 (strongly acidic) to 14 (strongly alkaline); a pH of 7 is neutral

26 Units of Measurement There are two systems for specifying force, length and time: English and Metric (also known as the International System of Units or SI)

27 Units of Measurement The English System is based on the pound (lb), the foot (ft), and the second (s) The International System is based on the kilogram (kg), the meter (m), and the second (s)

28 Length 1 meter equals inches 1 meter equals 3.28 feet (i.e., / 12) Covert 10 feet to meters: –10 ft / 3.28 ft = 3.05 m Convert 10 meters to feet: –10 m x 3.28 ft = 32.8 ft

29 Area In both the English and SI system, area is expressed as a length squared For example: –A room that is 12 feet by 10 feet would have an area of 120 square feet (12 ft x 10 ft) –A room that is 3.66 m by 3.05 m would have an area of square meters

30 Volume Volume is expressed in units of length cubed Length x Width x Height = cubic feet (ft 3 ) or cubic meters (m 3 ) –The English System, in addition to ft 3, uses other units of volume such as gallons –The SI uses the liter (L). One liter = 1000 cubic centimeters (cm 3 ) or cubic meters (m 3 ), which is one milliliter (mL)

31 Weight The standard measure of weight in the English System is the pound (lb) The standard measure of weight in the International System of Units is the kilogram (kg) One liter of water at 4  C weighs 1 kg or 2.2 lbs

32 Weight Convert 180 pounds to kilograms: 180 lbs / 2.2 lbs = 81.8 kg Convert 82 kilograms to pounds: 82 kg x 2.2 lbs = lbs

33 Temperature Heat is associated with the motion of molecules The more rapidly the molecules move, the higher the temperature Temperature is usually measured either with the Fahrenheit (°F) scale or with the Celsius (centigrade) scale (°C)

34 Temperature Temperature must be converted to absolute when the gas laws are used The absolute temperature scales are Rankine (R) or Kelvin (K), and are based on absolute zero Note the degree symbol (°) is only used with Fahrenheit temperatures

35 Temperature The Fahrenheit (°F) and Rankine (R) temperature scales are used in the English System To convert Fahrenheit to absolute temperature Rankine: °F = R

36 Temperature The Celsius (C) and Kelvin (K) temperature scales are used in the International System of Units To convert from Celsius to absolute temperature Kelvin: °C = K

37 Buoyancy Archimedes’ Principle: “Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object”

38 Buoyancy Buoyancy is termed “Positive” when the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object (i.e., object floats) Buoyancy is termed “Negative” when the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object (i.e., object sinks) If the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced the buoyancy is “Neutral” (i.e., object is suspended)

39 Buoyancy Buoyancy is dependent upon the density of the surrounding liquid – the greater the density the greater the buoyancy force Seawater has a density of 64 pounds per cubic foot Freshwater has a density of 62.4 pounds per cubic foot

40 Lift The second practical application for diving of Archimedes Principal is in determining how much lift is needed to raise an object. Suppose we have an anchor weighing 100 pounds. Placing a similar anchor in a tank of water we find that it displaces ½ cubic foot of water. One cubic foot of saltwater weighs 64 pounds, so one half cubic foot is 32 pounds displaced by the anchor. The anchor is “buoyed up” by 32 pounds of force, so in water the anchor actually weighs only 68 pounds (100-32). To lift the anchor, we need to apply at least 68 pounds of lift. One pound gallon of water weighs about 8 pounds. Therefore if we divide 68 pounds by 8, we need to displace about 8.6 gallons of water. We could lift our anchor by using 9 one gallon milk jugs, or a 75 pound lift bag.

41 Gases Important for Diving Atmospheric Air Oxygen (O 2 ) Nitrogen (N 2 ) Helium (He) Carbon Dioxide (CO 2 ) Carbon Monoxide (CO) Argon (Ar) Neon (Ne) Hydrogen (H 2 )

42 Air Atmospheric Air is the most common gas breathed underwater It is composed of approximately: 78% Nitrogen 21% Oxygen 1% other gases

43 Oxygen (O 2 ) Oxygen is required for human life However, under certain conditions it can be toxic Oxygen is required for fire

44 Oxygen (O 2 ) O 2 comes in 3 basic grades: –Aviator’s Oxygen (Grade A) – ultra dry –Medical/Industrial Oxygen (Grade B) –Technical Oxygen (Grade C) – may contain contaminants - not recommended for diving (but ok for treating decompression sickness if no other O 2 available – better than nothing)

45 Nitrogen (N 2 ) Is the largest proportion of the air we breathe, but plays no part in metabolism Nitrogen plays the major role in decompression

46 Nitrogen (N 2 ) As the partial pressure of N 2 increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state, nitrogen narcosis (also known as “inert gas narcosis”), that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation

47 Helium (He) Helium is used extensively in deep diving It does not cause the problems associated with nitrogen narcosis It has a lower density than nitrogen that reduces breathing resistance The disadvantages of He include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity

48 Carbon Dioxide (CO 2 ) CO 2 is a natural by-product of metabolism Excess carbon dioxide can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers

49 Carbon Dioxide (CO 2 ) Elevated CO 2 levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness

50 Carbon Monoxide (CO) CO is a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen

51 Carbon Monoxide (CO) CO is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors The effects can be lethal

52 Argon (Ar) Argon has narcotic properties and a density which make it inappropriate as a breathing gas It is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat

53 Neon (Ne) Neon causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity However, it is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load

54 Hydrogen (H 2 ) Hydrogen is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases Its major disadvantage is that is explosive

55 Gas Laws Gases are subject to three interrelated factors: pressure, volume, and temperature A change in one factor results in a measurable change in the others This change is true with pure gases or a gas mixture The relationships among these three factors have been defined as the gas laws

56 Boyle’s Law “For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure”

57 Boyle’s Law Applied: Credit: Permission granted by Best Publishing Company (NOAA Diving Manual 4th Ed.) Flagstaff, AZ

58 Boyle’s Law An open-bottom diving bell containing 24 cubic feet of gas is lowered from the surface to a depth of 33 fsw. No gas is supplied or lost during decent. Calculate the volume of air space in the bell at 33 fsw. Credit: Permission granted by Best Publishing Company (NOAA Diving Manual 4th Ed.) Flagstaff, AZ

59 Boyle’s Law Boyle’s Equation: P 1 V 1 =P 2 V 2 –P 1 = initial pressure surface absolute –V 1 = initial volume in cubic feet (ft 3 ) –P 2 = final pressure absolute –V 2 = final volume in cubic feet (ft 3 )

60 Boyle’s Law An open-bottom diving bell containing 24 cubic feet of gas is lowered from the surface to a depth of 33 fsw –P 1 = Surface or 1 ata –V 1 = 24 ft 3 –P 2 = 33 fsw or 2 ata –V 2 = Unknown

61 Boyle’s Law P 1 V 2 ___________________________ P 2 V 2 =

62 Boyle’s Law 1 ata x 24 ft 3 ___________________________ 2 ata V 2 =

63 Boyle’s Law V 2 =12 ft 3 Credit: Permission granted by Best Publishing Company (NOAA Diving Manual 4th Ed.) Flagstaff, AZ

64 Charles’/ Gay-Lussac’s Law “For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature”

65 Charles’ Law - Volume Change Our diving bell also experienced a temperature change from 80  F to 45  F Compute the volume change

66 Charles’ Law - Volume Change T 1 ________ T 2 V 1 ________ V 2 =

67 Charles’ Law - Volume Change Charles’ Equation: V 1 / V 2 = T 2 / T 2 –V 1 = volume at 33 ft = 12 ft 3 –T 1 = 80 o F = 540 Rankine –T 2 = 45 o F = 505 Rankine –V 2 = Unknown

68 Charles’ Law - Volume Change V 1 T 2 ___________________________ T 1 V 2 =

69 Charles’ Law - Volume Change 12 ft 3 x 505 R __________________________________ 540 R V 2 =

70 Charles’ Law - Volume Change ft 3 V 2 =

71 Charles’ Law - Volume Change The volume in the diving bell was reduced an additional 0.78 ft 3 due to the decrease in temperature

72 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change A scuba cylinder contains 3,000 psig (3,014.7 psia) at 64 o F. It is left in the sun on a hot summer day. What will the cylinder pressure be if the temperature of the air inside reaches 102 o F?

73 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change T 1 ________ T 2 P 1 ________ P 2 =

74 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change P 1 = 3,014.7 T 1 = 64 o F = 524 Rankine T 2 = 102 o F = 562 Rankine P 2 = Unknown

75 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change P 1 T 2 ___________________________ T 1 P 2 =

76 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change 3,014.7 x 562 R _______________________________________ 524 R P 2 =

77 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change 3,233.3 psiaP 2 =

78 Gay-Lussac’s Law – Pressure Change To convert to gauge pressure, subtract ,233.3 psia – 14.7 psi = 3,218.6 psig

79 Dalton’s Law “The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume”

80 Dalton’s Law P t = PP 1 + PP 2 + PP 3, etc. –P t = Total Pressure –PP 1, etc. = Partial pressure of first gas, etc. Partial pressure of a given quantity of a particular gas is the pressure it would exert if it alone occupied the total volume

81 Dalton’s Law The figure P x is used to indicate partial pressure. The subscript x represents the specific gas To determine the partial pressure of a gas mixture: P x = Gas % x P t

82 Dalton’s Law A container is filled with air at a total pressure of 14.7 psi. What is the partial pressure of the nitrogen? For this example air consists of: N 2 = 78.08% O 2 = 20.95% CO 2 = 0.03% Other gases = 0.94%

83 Dalton’s Law P x = Gas % (decimal) x P t PN 2 = x 14.7 psi PN 2 = psi

84 Dalton’s Law Expressed in atmospheres: PN 2 = x 1.0 atm PN 2 = atm

85 Dalton’s Law What is the partial pressure of nitrogen within a scuba cylinder of air filled to 2,000 psi? x 2,000 psiPN 2 = 1,561.6 psiPN 2 =

86 Dalton’s Law Expressed in atmospheres: PN 2 = 2,000 psi x 1 atm/14.7 psi = atm PN 2 = atm PN 2 = x atm

87 Dalton’s Law Why is Dalton’s Law important to divers?

88 Dalton’s Law Why is Dalton’s Law important to divers? A diver breathing from a tank containing a gas, or contaminate, which is easily tolerated at the surface may experience problems as the partial pressure increases with depth

89 Henry’s Law “The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid”

90 Henry’s Law In other words: If one unit of gas is dissolved at one atm, then two units will be dissolved at two atm, three at three atm, etc.

91 Henry’s Law Stated mathematically: VG ____________ VL =  P 1

92 Henry’s Law Where: –VG = Volume of gas dissolved at STPD (standard temperature pressure dry) –VL = Volume of the liquid –  = Solubility coefficient at specified temperatures –P 1 = Partial pressure of that gas above the liquid

93 Henry’s Law When a gas-free liquid is first exposed to a gas mixture, gas molecules will diffuse into the solution, pushed by the partial pressure of each individual gas

94 Henry’s Law As the gas molecules enter the liquid, they add to a state of “gas tension” –Gas tension is a way of identifying the partial pressure of the gas in the liquid

95 Henry’s Law The difference between the gas tension and the partial pressure outside the liquid is called the pressure gradient –This gives an indication of the net rate the gas tends to enter or leave the solution

96 Henry’s Law When the pressure gradient is high (low tension & high partial pressure), the rate of absorption into the liquid is high

97 Henry’s Law As the number of gas molecules in the liquid increases, the gas tension increases until it reaches equilibrium with the outside partial pressure At this point, the liquid is “saturated” with gas molecules, and the pressure gradient is zero

98 Henry’s Law Unless there is a change in temperature or pressure, the net rate at which gas molecules enter or leave a saturated liquid is zero

99 Henry’s Law How does Henry’s Law apply to divers?

100 Henry’s Law How does Henry’s Law apply to divers? The deeper one dives, the greater the pressure, the higher the total pressure of the breathing gas, and the more gas molecules are absorbed into tissues toward the equilibrium of saturation

101 Henry’s Law How does Henry’s Law apply to divers? As the diver ascends, the pressure gradient reverses and the gas molecules begin to leave the diver’s tissues

102 Henry’s Law How does Henry’s Law apply to divers? If the diver’s ascent rate is controlled properly, and all goes well, the excess gas molecules exit the diver’s body via the lungs If not, gas bubbles may form, producing decompression sickness

103 General Gas Law (Ideal Gas Law) The General Gas Law is a combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws It is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume)

104 General Gas Law Stated mathematically: P 2 V 2 ________ T 2 P 1 V 1 ________ T 1 =

105 General Gas Law Where: –P 1 = initial pressure (absolute) –V 1 = initial volume –T 1 = initial temperature (absolute) –P 2 = final pressure (absolute) –V 2 = final volume –T 2 = final temperature (absolute)

106 General Gas Law An open-bottom diving bell of 24 ft 3 capacity is lowered to 99 fsw. The surface temperature is 80 o F the temperature at depth is 45 o F. What is the volume of the gas of the bell at depth?

107 General Gas Law –P 1 = 14.7 psia –V 1 = 24 ft 3 –T 1 = 80 o F = 540 Rankine –P 2 = 58.8 psia –T 2 = 45 o F = 505 Rankine –V 2 = Unknown

108 General Gas Law P 1 V 1 T 2 ___________________________ T 1 P 2 V 2 =

109 General Gas Law (14.7 psia)(24 ft 3 )(505 R) ____________________________________________________________ (540 R)(58.8 psia) V 2 =

110 General Gas Law V 2 = 5.61 ft 3

111 Moisture In Breathing Gas Breathing gas should have sufficient moisture for comfort –Too much moisture can increase breathing resistance and produce lung congestion –Too little moisture can cause an uncomfortable sensation of dryness when breathed

112 Moisture In Breathing Gas Gasses supplied from surface compressors or tanks can be assumed to be dry

113 Humidity Water vapor (a gas) behaves in accordance with the gas laws; it condenses at temperatures we are likely to encounter while diving

114 Humidity When water vapor condenses it can produce: –Condensation in the breathing hoses or mask This can be a problem in very cold (freezing) conditions –Fogging of the mask Can be prevented with saliva, liquid soap, or commercial anti-fogging products

115 Light Eyes function by collecting light that is emitted or reflected by an object – objects that absorb light appear colored

116 Light Water slows light - causing light to refract (bend) as it enters or leaves water. Light bends again when entering a mask. This creates distortion: –objects appear 25% larger –at distances of less than 4 feet, objects appear closer - at distances greater than 4 feet, objects appear farther

117 Colors Color is absorbed by light according to its wavelength – the deeper the water, the more light is absorbed –Red is absorbed first, followed by orange, yellow, and green. In very deep water blue and violet may be the only colors visible Sunlight may penetrate to depths of 2000 ft

118 Sound Sound is produced by pressure waves triggered by vibration The more dense the medium through which sound travels, the faster its speed –Speed of sound through air: 1,125 ft/second –Speed of sound through salt water: 5,023 ft/second –Speed of sound through steel: 16,600 ft/second Almost impossible to determine the direction from which sound originates underwater

119 Study Questions Use the following study questions to review some of the information presented in this self-study module When you are finished you can print out your study questions results

120 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "atmospheric pressure". There are at least three correct answers. (Select all that apply to atmospheric pressure) A.14.7 psi B.Decreases with altitude C.1 atm D.The force acting on a unit area E.Increases with water depth F.Pressure due to the weight of water G.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a mixture

121 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "atmospheric pressure". There are at least three correct answers. (Select all that apply to atmospheric pressure) A.14.7 psi B.Decreases with altitude C.1 atm D.The force acting on a unit area E.Increases with water depth F.Pressure due to the weight of water G.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a mixture

122 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "hydrostatic pressure". There are at least four correct answers. A.The force acting on a unit area B..445 psi per foot seawater C.Increases with water depth D.Pressure due to the weight of water E..432 psi per foot fresh water F.The sum of atmospheric and absolute pressures G.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a gas mixture H.Decreases with altitude

123 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "hydrostatic pressure". There are at least four correct answers. A.The force acting on a unit area B..445 psi per foot seawater C.Increases with water depth D.Pressure due to the weight of water E..432 psi per foot fresh water F.The sum of atmospheric and absolute pressures G.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a gas mixture H.Decreases with altitude

124 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "absolute pressure. There are at least three correct answers. A.The sum of atmospheric and hydrostatic pressures B.Increases with water depth C.Ata D.The difference between atmospheric pressure being measured E.Pressure due to the weight of water F.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a gas mixture

125 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "absolute pressure. There are at least three correct answers. A.The sum of atmospheric and hydrostatic pressures B.Increases with water depth C.Ata D.The difference between atmospheric pressure being measured E.Pressure due to the weight of water F.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a gas mixture

126 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "gauge pressure. There are at least three correct answers. A.The difference between atmospheric pressure and the pressure being measured B.Ata minus 14.7 C.Increases with water depth D.The sum of atmospheric and hydrostatic pressure E.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a gas mixture F.The force acting on a unit of area squared G..432 psi per foot seawater

127 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "gauge pressure. There are at least three correct answers. A.The difference between atmospheric pressure and the pressure being measured B.Ata minus 14.7 C.Increases with water depth D.The sum of atmospheric and hydrostatic pressure E.The pressure exerted by a single gas in a gas mixture F.The force acting on a unit of area squared G..432 psi per foot seawater

128 Self-study Questions As depth increases the ______ of the breathing gas increases. A.Density B.Specific gravity C.pH D.volume

129 Self-study Questions As depth increases the ______ of the breathing gas increases. A.Density B.Specific gravity C.pH D.volume

130 Self-study Questions Specific gravity is the ratio of the weight of a given volume of a substance (density) to that of an equal volume of another substance. A.True B.False

131 Self-study Questions Specific gravity is the ratio of the weight of a given volume of a substance (density) to that of an equal volume of another substance. A.True B.False

132 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "freshwater". There are at least three correct answers. a. Has a density of 62.4 pounds per cubic foot b. Has a density of 64 pounds per cubic foot c. Freezes at 32 degrees F (0C), and boils at 212 degrees F (100C). d. In its purest form, is a poor conductor of electricity e. Contains almost every substance known f. Is a good conductor of electricity

133 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "freshwater". There are at least three correct answers. a. Has a density of 62.4 pounds per cubic foot b. Has a density of 64 pounds per cubic foot c. Freezes at 32 degrees F (0C), and boils at 212 degrees F (100C). d. In its purest form, is a poor conductor of electricity e. Contains almost every substance known f. Is a good conductor of electricity

134 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "seawater". There are at least three correct answers. A.Has a density of 62.4 pounds per cubic foot B.Has a density of 64 pounds per cubic foot C.Freezes at 32 degrees F (0C) D.In its purest form, is a poor conductor of electricity E.Contains almost every substance known F.Is a good conductor of electricity

135 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "seawater". There are at least three correct answers. A.Has a density of 62.4 pounds per cubic foot B.Has a density of 64 pounds per cubic foot C.Freezes at 32 degrees F (0C) D.In its purest form, is a poor conductor of electricity E.Contains almost every substance known F.Is a good conductor of electricity

136 Self-study Questions One meter equals 3.28 feet. Convert 25 feet to meters. a.7.62 b.82 c.6 d.25

137 Self-study Questions One meter equals 3.28 feet. Convert 25 feet to meters. a.7.62 b.82 c.6 d.25

138 Self-study Questions One meter equals 3.28 feet. Convert 50 meters to feet. a.164 b c.150 d.50

139 Self-study Questions One meter equals 3.28 feet. Convert 50 meters to feet. a.164 b c.150 d.50

140 Self-study Questions Match the English and International temperature scale with its absolute temperature counterpart. a.Fahrenheit Rankine b.Celsius Kelvin

141 Self-study Questions Match the English and International temperature scale with its absolute temperature counterpart. a.Fahrenheit Rankine b.Celsius Kelvin

142 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

143 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

144 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

145 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

146 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

147 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

148 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

149 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

150 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

151 Self-study Questions Match the choice with its definition. Archimedes' Principle Boyle's Law Charles' Law Dalton's Law Henry's Law General Gas Law Positive Buoyancy Negative Buoyancy Neutral Buoyancy A. Any object wholly or partly immersed in a fluid is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. B. For any gas at a constant temperature, the volume of the gas will vary inversely with the pressure. C. For any gas at a constant pressure, the volume of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature or for any gas at a constant volume, the pressure of the gas will vary directly with the absolute temperature. D. The total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the pressures of each of the different gases making up the mixture, with each gas acting as if it alone was present and occupied the total volume. E. The amount of any given gas that will dissolve in a liquid at a given temperature is proportional to the partial pressure of that gas in equilibrium with the liquid and the solubility coefficient of the gas in the particular liquid. F. A combination of Charles’ and Boyle’s laws; it is used to predict the behavior of a given quantity of gas when changes may be expected in any or all of the variables (pressure, temperature, volume). G. When the weight of the displaced fluid is greater than the submerged object. H. When the weight of the displaced fluid is less than the weight of the submerged object. I. When the weight of the object is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

152 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "air". There are at least two correct answers. A. the most common gas breathed underwater B. it is composed of approximately 78% Nitrogen, 21% Oxygen, and 1% other gases C. has a major role in decompression D. is a natural by-product of metabolism E. is produced by incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. is required for human life

153 Self-study Questions Select all that apply to "air". There are at least two correct answers. A. the most common gas breathed underwater B. it is composed of approximately 78% Nitrogen, 21% Oxygen, and 1% other gases C. has a major role in decompression D. is a natural by-product of metabolism E. is produced by incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. is required for human life

154 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

155 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

156 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

157 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

158 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

159 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

160 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

161 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

162 Self-study Questions Match the gas with its characteristic. Oxygen Nitrogen Helium Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide Argon Neon Hydrogen A. is required for human life B. has the major role in decompression; as the partial pressure increases with depth, it produces an intoxicated state that is characterized by loss of judgment and disorientation C. is used extensively in deep diving; it has a lower density that reduces breathing resistance; disadvantages include “Donald Duck” voice and heat loss due to its high thermal conductivity D. is a natural by-product of metabolism; can cause unconsciousness that can be fatal in divers; elevated levels may further predispose a diver to nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, and decompression sickness E. a poisonous gas which interferes with the blood’s ability to carry oxygen; is produced by the incomplete combustion of fuels and is found in the exhaust of internal-combustion engines and overheated oil-lubricated compressors F. has narcotic properties and a density that make it inappropriate as a breathing gas; is frequently used to inflate dry suits because its higher density reduces conduction of heat G. causes less voice distortion than helium and has lower thermal conductivity; is expensive and causes increased breathing resistance under work load H. is readily available and produces less breathing resistance at depth than other gases; its major disadvantage is that is explosive

163 Self-study Questions Too much moisture in the diver's breathing gas can decrease breathing resistance. A.True B.False

164 Self-study Questions Too much moisture in the diver's breathing gas can decrease breathing resistance. A.True B.False

165 Self-study Questions Humidity in the form of condensation in the breathing hoses or mask can be a problem in very cold (freezing) conditions. A.True B.False

166 Self-study Questions Humidity in the form of condensation in the breathing hoses or mask can be a problem in very cold (freezing) conditions. A.True B.False

167 Self-study Questions Water slows light - causing light to _______ as it enters or leaves water. This creates distortion making objects appear larger and, at distances less than 4 feet, closer. A.Refract B.Magnify C.Be absorbed D.diffuse

168 Self-study Questions Water slows light - causing light to _______ as it enters or leaves water. This creates distortion making objects appear larger and, at distances less than 4 feet, closer. A.Refract B.Magnify C.Be absorbed D.diffuse

169 Self-study Questions The more dense the medium through which sound travels, the ______. A.Faster its speed B.Slower its speed

170 Self-study Questions The more dense the medium through which sound travels, the ______. A.Faster its speed B.Slower its speed

171 Self-study Questions _____ is the first wavelength of light to be absorbed by water. A.Red B.Orange C.Blue D.Green

172 Self-study Questions _____ is the first wavelength of light to be absorbed by water. A.Red B.Orange C.Blue D.Green

173 Self-study Questions One ata of hydrostatic pressure is reached every ___ feet in seawater. (One ata of hydrostatic pressure is reached every ___ feet in seawater.) A.33 B.34 C..445 D..432

174 Self-study Questions One ata of hydrostatic pressure is reached every ___ feet in seawater. (One ata of hydrostatic pressure is reached every ___ feet in seawater.) A.33 B.34 C..445 D..432


Download ppt "rn/training-materials.shtml."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google