Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Painting a New Wagon League of Women Voters of Oregon Council 2014 LWVOR or Bust! Holiday Inn Express, Roseburg, OR.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Painting a New Wagon League of Women Voters of Oregon Council 2014 LWVOR or Bust! Holiday Inn Express, Roseburg, OR."— Presentation transcript:

1 Painting a New Wagon League of Women Voters of Oregon Council 2014 LWVOR or Bust! Holiday Inn Express, Roseburg, OR

2 FRIDAY, MAY 16 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION I Workbook Page 3 President Robin Wisdom presiding Greetings - Patricia Hitt, Douglas County Clerk

3 The Douglas County Clerk is an elected official with a four-year term of office. Her duties have three major divisions: 1)Recording Division keeps a permanent public record of real estate transactions, liens, plats and partitioning maps, and mining claim locations. 2)The Elections Division is responsible for registered voters, and for conducting and administering all elections in the County, including Primary and General Elections as well as elections for cities, schools and special service districts. 3)The Archives Division stores records which must be preserved permanently, or for some records, maintained for a specified period of time. And much more!

4 FRIDAY, MAY 16 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION I Workbook Page 3 Introductions Report of the Credentials Committee Chair (includes Roll Call) Adoption of Council Rules (Pgs 10 & 11) Adoption of Order of Business (Pg 10)

5 FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION Review of 2013 Convention Minutes Summary Treasurer’s Report – Libby Medley (see folder) Presentation Proposed 2014-15 Budgets – Libby Medley Development Committee Report – Robin Wisdom Nominating Committee Report – Lorie James Announcements 3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.Break

6 FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION Local League Sharing: “What was your best event all year long, and why was it best? And what was your worst and why?” (2 min. each) Announcements & Break 3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

7 A) 50% B) 60% C) 70% D) 80% A recent survey indicated how many Oregonians felt education was the #1 concern? Answer: D) 80% Source: 2013 Oregon Values and Beliefs, truenorthoregon.org

8 A) Metro Portland B) Willamette Valley C) Eastern Oregon D) All 3 Which area of the State values education as “very important”? Answer: D) All 3 Source: 2013 Oregon Values and Beliefs, truenorthoregon.org

9 A) 100 Million B) 500 Million C) 950 Million D) 1.5 Billion State funding for schools has a current shortfall of $________. Answer: C) 950 Million Source: Oregonian, 12/27/13

10 LWVOR COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation See Council folder: LWVOR Balance Sheet LWVOR Profit & Loss LWVOR Revenue and Expense Report  LWVOREF Balance Sheet LWVOREF Profit & Loss LWVOREF Revenue and Expense Report Libby Medley | May 16-17, 2014

11 LWVOR COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation Howdy! How are you? How’re you doing?

12 LWVOR COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation Howdy! How are we (financially)? How’re we doing?

13 LWVOR BALANCE SHEET Apr 29 2014 TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$ 72,666.17 TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$ 4,138.48 TOTAL EQUITY$ 68,527.69 TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY$ 72,666.17

14 Checking/Savings MaPS Credit Union - OR $ 182.55 Pioneer Trust Checking - OR $ 16,100.17 Chase · Chase/Salem $ 40,970.67 Total Checking/Savings $ 57,253.39 Accounts Receivable 11000 · Accounts Receivable $ 340.00 Total Accounts Receivable $ 340.00 Other Current Assets 10100 · Returned Letter Account $ 100.04 10200 · Receivable from Education Fund $ 14,843.75 10500 · Due from Board Members $ 24.00 12000 · Undeposited Funds $ 104.99 Total Other Current Assets $ 15,072.78 Total Current Assets $72,666.17

15 Checking/Savings MaPS Credit Union - OR $ 182.55 Pioneer Trust Checking - OR $ 16,100.17 Chase · Chase/Salem $ 40,970.67 Total Checking/Savings $ 57,253.39 Accounts Receivable 11000 · Accounts Receivable $ 340.00 Total Accounts Receivable $ 340.00 Other Current Assets 10100 · Returned Letter Account $ 100.04 10200 · Receivable from Education Fund $ 14,843.75 10500 · Due from Board Members $ 24.00 12000 · Undeposited Funds $ 104.99 Total Other Current Assets $ 15,072.78 Total Current Assets $72,666.17 (79% is cash)

16 Checking/Savings MaPS Credit Union - OR $ 182.55 Pioneer Trust Checking - OR $ 16,100.17 Chase · Chase/Salem $ 40,970.67 Total Checking/Savings $ 57,253.39 Accounts Receivable 11000 · Accounts Receivable $ 340.00 Total Accounts Receivable $ 340.00 Other Current Assets 10100 · Returned Letter Account $ 100.04 10200 · Receivable from Education Fund $ 14,843.75 10500 · Due from Board Members $ 24.00 12000 · Undeposited Funds $ 104.99 Total Other Current Assets $ 15,072.78 Total Current Assets $72,666.17 (20% LWVOREF)

17 Accounts Payable 20000 · Accounts Payable$ 560.52 Total Accounts Payable$ 560.52 Other Current Liabilities 21500 · Due Education Fund$ 2,617.82 24200 · Accrued Payroll Taxes $ 0.08 24300 · Accrued Vacation$ 560.06 Total Other Current Liabilities $ 3,577.96 Total Current Liabilities $ 4,138.48

18 Equity 31000 · Equipment/Technology Reserve$ 2,191.00 31200 · Operating Reserve $ 30,531.10 31600 · Returned Letter Fund$ -59.96 31700 · West Umatilla MAL$ 1,015.00 32000 · Unrestricted Net Assets$ 30,333.93 Net Income$ 4,516.61 Total Equity $68,527.69

19 LWVOR BALANCE SHEET Apr 29 2014 How are we (financially)? Quite Well Total Cash Assets: Checking/Savings/Deposit $ 57,358 Total Current Liabilities $ 4,138 Total Cash Assets available $ 53,220 Designated Equities Equipment/Technology Reserve$ 2,191 Operating Reserve $ 30,531 West Umatilla MAL$ 1,015 Total Designated Equities$ 33,737 Undesignated Cash$ 19,480

20 LWVOR PROFIT AND LOSS Apr 29 2014 TOTAL INCOME (GROSS PROFIT)$ 44,754.04 TOTAL EXPENSE$ 40,237.43 NET INCOME$ 4,516.61

21 LWVOR COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation Howdy! How are we? How’re we doing (with regard to our budget)?

22 LWVOR REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) IncomeApril 2014FY Budget% TOTAL REVENUE$44,749.00$55,744.0080% Expense General Office$28,076.00$28,912.0097% Administration/Memberships$ 7,504.00$11,535.0065% Management/Training$ 2,241.00$ 4,984.0045% Voter Newsletter$ 832.00$ 1,200.0069% Delegate Expenses$ 309.00$ 7,900.00 4% Position Support$ 1,183.00$ 4,850.0024% TOTAL EXPENSE$39,462.00$59,381.0066% NET DIFFERENCE $ 5,287.00$ -3,637.00

23 LWVOR REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) IncomeApril 2014FY Budget% TOTAL REVENUE$44,749.00$55,744.0080% Expense General Office$28,076.00$28,912.0097% Administration/Memberships$ 7,504.00$11,535.0065% Management/Training$ 2,241.00$ 4,984.0045% Voter Newsletter$ 832.00$ 1,200.0069% Delegate Expenses$ 309.00$ 7,900.00 4% Position Support$ 1,183.00$ 4,850.0024% TOTAL EXPENSE$39,462.00$59,381.0066% NET DIFFERENCE $ 5,287.00$ -3,637.00

24 LWVOR REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) How are we doing (with regard to our budget)? Fairly Well April 2014FY Budget% TOTAL REVENUE$44,749$55,74480% TOTAL EXPENSE$39,462$59,38166% NET DIFFERENCE $ 5,287$ -3,637 Budget calls for another ~$19,900 in expense. Total Undesignated Equity (net assets) available is ~$34,800. Subtracting the $19,900, it becomes $34,800 - $19,900 = $14,900.

25 LWVOR REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) How are we doing (with regard to our budget)? Fairly Well Thus, even in the highly unlikely circumstance of no additional revenue, about $14,900 undesignated funds would remain at the end of the fiscal year. These funds could be used to: Provide the additional $4,980 for FY14-15 Operating Reserve. Compensate for some of the LWVOREF’s ~$14,800 liability.

26 LWVOREF COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation Howdy! How are we (financially)? How’re we doing?

27 LWVOREF BALANCE SHEET Apr 29 2014 TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$ 91,422.31 ENDOWMENT FUND$ 111,496.49 TOTAL ASSETS$ 202,918.80 TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$ 39,618.10 TOTAL EQUITY$ 163,300.70 TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY$ 202,918.80

28 Checking/Savings Pioneer Trust Checking - EF $ 88,635.27 Vanguard Prime MMF - EF$ 0.10 Total Checking/Savings $ 88,635.37 Other Current Assets 10200 · Receivable from LWVOR$ 2,687.82 12000 · Undeposited Funds $ 99.12 Total Other Current Assets $ 2,786.94 Total Current Assets $ 91,422.31 Endowment Fund - OCF$111,496.49 TOTAL ASSETS$202,918.80

29 Checking/Savings Pioneer Trust Checking - EF $ 88,635.27 Vanguard Prime MMF - EF$ 0.10 Total Checking/Savings $ 88,635.37 Other Current Assets 10200 · Receivable from LWVOR$ 2,687.82 12000 · Undeposited Funds $ 99.12 Total Other Current Assets $ 2,786.94 Total Current Assets $ 91,422.31 (97% is cash) Endowment Fund - OCF$111,496.49(invested) TOTAL ASSETS$202,918.80

30 Other Current Liabilities 21500 · Due LWVOR$ 20,906.77 24300 · Accrued Vacation$ 1,440.10 24500 · Local League Education Funds$ 17,271.23 Total Other Current Liabilities $ 3,577.96 Total Current Liabilities $39,618.10

31 Equity 30300 · Endowment Reserve$ 98,935.63 30350 · Unspent Gain (loss)$ 12,662.65 31200 · Operating Reserve $ 23,659.45 31300 · Voter Service Reserve$ 5,616.16 31340 · Voter Challenge Reserve$ 3,875.88 31345 · Vernier 2014$ 4,620.00 31350 · Saling 2012 Reserve$ 7,108.03 31360 · Saling 2013 Reserve$ 9,261.71 31365 · Saling 2014 Reserve$ 14,630.00 31367 · Rose Tucker 2014$ 5,005.00 31370 · West Umatilla MAL$ 105.00 31500 · Temporary Restricted Net Assets$ -3,580.82 32000 · Unrestricted Net Assets$ -16,083.95 Net Income$ -2,559.04 Total Equity $163,300.70

32 Equity 30300 · Endowment Reserve$ 98,935.63 30350 · Unspent Gain (loss)$ 12,662.65 31200 · Operating Reserve $ 23,659.45 31300 · Voter Service Reserve$ 5,616.16 31340 · Voter Challenge Reserve$ 3,875.88 31345 · Vernier 2014$ 4,620.00 31350 · Saling 2012 Reserve$ 7,108.03 31360 · Saling 2013 Reserve$ 9,261.71 31365 · Saling 2014 Reserve$ 14,630.00 31367 · Rose Tucker 2014$ 5,005.00 31370 · West Umatilla MAL$ 105.00 31500 · Temporary Restricted Net Assets$ -3,580.82 32000 · Unrestricted Net Assets$ -16,083.95 Net Income$ -2,559.04 Total Equity $163,300.70 } $111,598.28

33 Equity 30300 · Endowment Reserve$ 98,935.63 30350 · Unspent Gain (loss)$ 12,662.65 31200 · Operating Reserve $ 23,659.45 31300 · Voter Service Reserve$ 5,616.16 31340 · Voter Challenge Reserve$ 3,875.88 31345 · Vernier 2014$ 4,620.00 31350 · Saling 2012 Reserve$ 7,108.03 31360 · Saling 2013 Reserve$ 9,261.71 31365 · Saling 2014 Reserve$ 14,630.00 31367 · Rose Tucker 2014$ 5,005.00 31370 · West Umatilla MAL$ 105.00 31500 · Temporary Restricted Net Assets$ -3,580.82 32000 · Unrestricted Net Assets$ -16,083.95 Net Income$ -2,559.04 Total Equity $163,300.70 } $-22,223.81

34 LWVOREF BALANCE SHEET Apr 29 2014 How are we (financially)? At Risk Total Assets: Checking/Savings/Deposit and A/R$ 91,422 Total Current Liabilities $ 39,618 Total Assets (all cash)$ 51,804 Designated Equities Operating Reserve $ 23,659 Designated Reserves$ 50,117 West Umatilla MAL$ 150 Total Designated Equities$ 73,926 Draw from Operating Reserve and Equities$-22,122

35 LWVOREF PROFIT AND LOSS Apr 29 2014 TOTAL INCOME (GROSS PROFIT)$ 70,513.37 TOTAL EXPENSE$ 73,072.41 NET INCOME$ -2,559.04

36 LWVOREF COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation Howdy! How are we? How’re we doing (with regard to our budget)?

37 LWVOREF REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) LWVOREF REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) IncomeApril 2014FY Budget% TOTAL REVENUE$ 70,515$128,36255% Expense General Office$ 45,839$ 57,052 80% Administration/Memberships$ 4,949$ 4,466111% Studies$ -735$ 6,000-12% Voter Service$ 22,093$ 48,001 46% TOTAL EXPENSE$ 73,072$115,51963% NET DIFFERENCE $ -2,557$ 12,843

38 LWVOREF REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) LWVOREF REVENUE-EXPENSE July ’13 - April ’14 (83% of FY13-14) How are we doing (with regard to our budget)? Out of Balance April 2014FY Budget% TOTAL REVENUE$ 70,515$128,36255% TOTAL EXPENSE$ 73,072$115,51963% NET DIFFERENCE $ -2,557$ 12,843 Budget calls for another $11,200 in office expense, & we are over budget for administrative overhead with two months left. We are using Operating Reserves to pay overhead bills. If sufficient revenue is not obtained by June 30, 2014, we may have to negotiate payment of our liability with LWVOR.

39 LWVOR COUNCIL 2014 Treasurer’s Report Presentation  We have an opening for Treasurer!  Able to add, subtract, multiply, divide and categorize. Eagerness for a new adventure a plus.  Great benefits: work with terrific people and support a cause worth the time and effort!  See Wagon Master Robin for details.

40 See Workbook: LWVOR Budget Pages 17-28 Gold Color LWVOREF Budget Pages 29-37 Blue Color Libby Medley | LWVOR Council | May 16-17, 2014 LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS ® O F O R E G O N Making Democracy Work in Oregon

41 A budget is a planning document. It is used to determine, guide and control expenditures. It starts with the reality of now and builds for a better tomorrow.

42 Looking to the Future: Looking to the Future: Membership PMP Count & PMP  829

43 Like the pioneers painting their wagons, we choose our goal and then go after it. What should we paint on our wagon?

44 LWV OREGON OR BUST Got a dream? Got a song? Paint your wagon and come along!

45 LWV OREGON OR BUST What do we propose to accomplish? Let’s start with the largest expenditures.

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54 Development Expansion

55 Administration 21%

56

57 Legislative Admin. & Financial Records Reassign Legislative Admin.

58 Email not standard

59

60

61

62

63

64

65 A good budget is: Imaginative Comprehensive Realistic Flexible Participate—make sure the budget represents what you envision for the future of our League, and then commit to working together to make it happen.

66 NOW: Questions for clarification BUDGET CAUCUS TONIGHT: Additional clarification, help formulating amendments TOMORROW MORNING: More questions, proposed amendments, discussion and adoption of LWVOR budget Libby Medley | LWVOR Council | May 16-17, 2014

67 FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION

68 Nominating Committee Report See Workbook Page 16 Presented by Lorie James, LWV Clackamas, Nominating Committee Chair FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION

69 A) 9 th and 12 th B) 20 th and 40th C) Tied at 30th D) 9 th and 40th Where do Washington and Oregon respectively rank nationwide in student achievement? Answer: D) 9th and 40th Source: Oregonian, 1/9/14

70 A) 36% B) 49% C) 58% D) 69% What percentage of surveyed Oregonians would support higher taxes for education? Answer: D) 69% Source: 2013 Oregon Values and Beliefs, truenorthoregon.org

71 A) 48% B) 68% C) 78% D) 88% Oregonians who agree our tax system should be simpler and straight-forward: Answer: C) 78% Source: 2013 Oregon Values and Beliefs, truenorthoregon.org

72 FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.Keynote Speaker Dr. Patty Scott, Southwestern Oregon Community College “When Generations Collide” (1 hour including Q&A)

73 FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.Local League Sharing (2 min. each) 5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.Action Committee Reports (45 min. with Q&A) Announcements

74 A) White B) Middle Income C) Minority and low income D) None of the Above Our record of educational success for these students is average or above: Answer: D) None of the Above Source: 2013 Oregon Values and Beliefs, truenorthoregon.org

75 A) 165 B) 170 C) 175 D) 185 The national norm for school days is 180; Oregon’s average is ______. Answer: A) 165 Source: Oregonian Editorial, 1/21/14

76 A) 214 Million B) 314 Million C) 414 Million D) 623 Million Every 2 years this amount is diverted from school funds to support urban renewal and business incentive projects: Answer: C) 414 Million Source: Oregonian, 1/15/14

77 A) 500 Million B) 1 Billion C) 1.5 Billion D) 2 Billion A 2.5 sales tax enacted for school funding would raise annually: Answer: C) 1.5 Billion Source: Oregonian Article by Christian Gaston, 12/13/13

78 FRIDAY, MAY 16 Continued 6:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.No Host Social 7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.BANQUET Banquet Speaker Tom Bowerman, Project Manager of Policy Interactive “We’re Closer Than We Think” 8:45 p.m. Caucuses (as requested) TBA 9:00 p.m.President’s ReceptionPresident’s Suite

79 SATURDAY, May 17 7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast National Convention Delegate Briefing over breakfast 8:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.Council Registration 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.Membership - Leadership Development Program Presentation by Pamela Ashland and Janet Calvert 10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.Studies’ Break Outs 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.Break(room check out)

80 M embership L eadership D evelopment = L earning &

81 Eleanor Roosevelt and the League of Women Voters Video

82 LWVOR Websites: http://www.lwvor.org http://VoteOregon.o rg LWVUS Websites: http://www.lwv.org http://www.Vote411.org Vast resources are available here:

83 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IY QhRCs9IHM&list=LLydZZyy9nQW- QSpYB8SG2xw Bad Romance: Women’s Suffrage

84 10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.Studies’ Break Outs 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.Break (Room Check Out) SATURDAY, May 17

85 10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION II (1 hour 45 min.) Report of the Credentials Committee Chair Discussion and Adoption of 2014-15 LWVOR Budget (30 min.) Liability Insurance Discussion (10 min.) Election of Officers and Directors Resolutions and Other Business (30 min.) President’s Message (10 min.) Guidance to the Incoming Board (in writing please) Announcements 12:30 p.m.ADJOURN

86

87 SATURDAY, May 17 10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION II (1 hour 45 min.) Guidance to the Incoming Board (in writing please) Final Announcements & Thank Yous

88 Thank You! Voter Service Team Rocks! Chair Betsy Pratt, for overall organizing, managing, partner outreach Marianne Germond, VG assembly & editing Peggy Bengry, printing liaison Margaret Noel, fund raising Mary Sinclair, Vote411 oversight

89 Umpqua Agricultural Study Consensus Meeting 2-25-14 Public Interest Environmental Law Conference 2/28/14 – 3/2/14 Kathleen Hersch (LWV Portland) & Reyna Lopez of Causa at the AFSCME Council 75 Coalition Festival 4/12/14 Thank You for All You Do!

90 Thank You for your Creativity! Awesome Aunties gave a ‘special performance’ at the LWVOR Convention in May 2013 at the Mill Casino in Coos Bay, OR

91 LWV Umpqua Valley for hosting this year’s Council! For more information, Visit lwvuv.wordpress.comlwvuv.wordpress.com Or call 541-679-5597

92 Announcing the location of the LWVOR Convention 2015! It will be held at_____________ on ________________! Thank you, Lane League, for hosting Convention 2015! Thank you, Rhonda Livesay & Ellen Maddex, Co-Chairs of the Convention Committee

93 LWVOR Board and EF Trustees! Local Leagues! League Members!

94 SATURDAY, May 17 10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.BUSINESS SESSION II (1 hour 45 min.) 12:30 p.m.ADJOURN

95 ♫ ♪ ‘Paint Your Wagon’ theme song: "Where am I going? I don't know. When will I be there? I ain't certain. What will I get? I ain't equipped to say. But who gives a damn? We're on our way!" ♪♪


Download ppt "Painting a New Wagon League of Women Voters of Oregon Council 2014 LWVOR or Bust! Holiday Inn Express, Roseburg, OR."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google