Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

2010 Sonoma Cable Panel Moving to FDR and EDR Speeds and Exascale Computing www.openfabrics.org 1 Moderator: Rupert Dance Date: 3/15/2010.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "2010 Sonoma Cable Panel Moving to FDR and EDR Speeds and Exascale Computing www.openfabrics.org 1 Moderator: Rupert Dance Date: 3/15/2010."— Presentation transcript:

1 2010 Sonoma Cable Panel Moving to FDR and EDR Speeds and Exascale Computing 1 Moderator: Rupert Dance Date: 3/15/2010

2 Panelists Cinch Cables –Merrick Moeller: FCI –Jim David: Mellanox –John Monson: Luxtera –Marek Tlalka: Molex –Jay Neer: Volex –Toney Chew: 2

3 Agenda InfiniBand Road Map Current Market conditions Connectors Cables Specification & Design Considerations Deployment Issues Compliance and Interoperability Testing 3

4 InfiniBand Roadmap 4

5 Current Market conditions Connectors –MicroGiGaCN (aka CX4) – 4X SDR and DDR –QSFP 4X SDR, DDR and QDR, 8X QDR and 12X QDR –CXP – 12X QDR Cables using QSFP connectors –Passive Copper – up to 7 meters in length –Active Copper – up to 15 meters in length –Active Fiber – up to 300 meters in length –Multi-Mode Fiber cables up to 100 meters –Single-Mode Fiber cables up to 4 kilometers Gauge – copper cables –24 AWG for max length –32 AWG minimum gauge – used in 3 meters and less 5

6 Connectors - FDR (14G) & EDR (25G) QSFP Connectors –Can QSFP support FDR –Can QSFP support any higher speeds CXP Connectors –Can CXP support FDR –Can CXP support EDR 4x Connectors for EDR –What is required for 4X connectors to support 25G speeds 6

7 Cable requirements for EDR Cable design goals –Length supported –Gauge supported –Loss Budget –Cross talk –Insertion Loss –Return Loss –Manufacturing issues Product Mix –Copper versus Fiber –Active versus passive 7

8 Specification & Design Considerations Convergence of IB and Ethernet specification –Leverage volumes across markets for reduced cost IB specification for optical connectors for EDR –Current IB spec does not cover optical spec –Currently working with OIF Compatibility and legacy support –8b/10b versus 64b/66b What laser technology will be used for EDR –VCSEL vs. EML lasers Link Integrity Issues –DDR and QDR - lessons learned –Allocating overall loss budget –Attenuation based tuning –Importance of EEPROM programming 8

9 Deployment Issues Power requirements Cooling requirements Exascale Computing with 10,000+ nodes –Cable management –Distance limitation Other Considerations –Cost –2011 EDR availability 9

10 Compliance and Interoperability Compliance test methodology –TDR versus VNA –WDP – pros and cons –IEEE 802.3ba System Interoperability testing –End to end testing –Switch to Switch testing Short trace and long trace testing –Heterogeneous testing MPI based Interop testing 10

11 11 - Module Compliance Board (MCB) - (1) Req’d if testing with HCB - (2) Req’d if testing with Cables CXP Compliance Test Boards - Host Compliance Board (HCB)

12 Cable Sponsors of the OFA Workshop 12

13 Mellanox Vendor Presentation 13

14 Addressing High Bandwidth Cable Challenges 14 Author: John Monson Date: March 15, 2010

15 Challenge – Cabling at 14Gb/s Today’s QSFP suitable for FDR Target lengths –Passive copper up to 5 meters –Active copper up to 10 meters –Optical up to 100 meters Active cable power similar to QDR Cable plants will look similar to today’s QDR clusters 15

16 Challenge – Cabling at 26Gb/s Enhanced QSFP required for EDR –Need to improve insertion loss –Optimize impedance matching Target lengths –Passive copper up to 3 meters –Active copper up to 7-10 meters –Optical up to 100 meters Power targets not significantly higher than QDR More clusters will now require active cables 16

17 Total Solution Required I/O drivers must consider media type and length –Transmitter must compensate for signal degradation over copper –Receiver must compensate with increased sensitivity EDR will require better PCB material –Switch traces up to 17 inches 17

18 Molex Vendor Presentation 18

19 InfiniBand Interconnect Infrastructure Scaling the Current Ecosystem to 25G 19 Jay Neer Strategic Product Manager – Industry Standards March 14, 2010

20 20 RJ Channels 480 Gb/s SFP+ 48 Channels 480 Gb/s SFP+ 48 Channels 480 Gb/s MicroGiga 112 Ch. 1120Gb/s iPass 160 Channels 1600 Gb/s QSFP+ 144 Channels 1440 Gb/s MicroGiga – 192 Ch. 960 Gb/s CXP – 384 Channels 3840 Gb/s QSFP+ and CXP The Highest Density I/O Solutions

21 21 High Density InfiniBand Switch Qlogic – SC QSFP+ Ports

22 22 -Single SMT Connector -Single Cage -Ganged Cages -Stacked, Ganged Cages -Light Pipe Options -Thermal Options -EMI Solution Options -Direct Attach Copper Cables -Copper SFP+ Breakout Cables -Copper Loopbacks -12 Fiber MTP Optical Cables -Optical LC Breakout Cables -Optical Loopbacks 4x QSFP+ Family of Products

23 23 4x QSFP+ Family of Products - The QSFP+ optical cable interface is defined as the industry standard 12 fiber MTP connector - Round bulk cable provides improved cable management within a rack - 3mm diameter cable for short runs - 4.5mm diameter for runs up to 25 meters - The cable assembly utilizes the exterior 4 fibers on each side of a 12 fiber ribbon cable; bulk cable with the center 4 fibers missing is also acceptable - Breakout cables to LC cables are used to connect to SFP+ applications

24 24 Sun Constellation System World’s Largest InfiniBand Switch 3,456 InfiniBand Channels per System with CXP 12x I/O’s

25 25 12x CXP Family of Products Ecosystem Shipping: -Single Integrated Connector Stacked Integrated Connectors -Light Pipe Options -Thermal Options -EMI Solution Options -Direct Attach Copper Cables -Copper QSFP+ Breakout Cables -Copper Loop-backs -24 Fiber MTP Optical Cables -Optical QSFP+ Breakout Cables

26 26 12x CXP Family of Products CXP / CXP CXP / MicroGiga 12x CXP / MicroGiga 4xCXP / QSFP+

27 27 12x CXP Family of Products CXP / CXP CXP / QSFP Pluggable Optical Module w/ Passive Optical Cable Assembly

28 28 12x CXP Family of Products Clip-on Cover w/vent holes Standard Capable of cooling 1-1.5W Devices Heat Sinks Optional & Application Dependent - Can be extended to the rear or to the sides - Can be square or round pins or fins - Heights based on application Single Port w/out Top Cover Access area to Top of Plug Thermal Solutions

29 29 - Module Compliance Board (MCB) - (1) Req’d if testing with HCB - (2) Req’d if testing with Cables CXP Development / Compliance / Test Boards - Host Compliance Board (HCB)

30 30 InfiniBand Roadmap Plenty of time to get to 25G


Download ppt "2010 Sonoma Cable Panel Moving to FDR and EDR Speeds and Exascale Computing www.openfabrics.org 1 Moderator: Rupert Dance Date: 3/15/2010."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google