Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

1.____________________Early European explorers who came to the New World were looking for a northwest passage in order to A.prove the world was round.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1.____________________Early European explorers who came to the New World were looking for a northwest passage in order to A.prove the world was round."— Presentation transcript:

1

2

3 1.____________________Early European explorers who came to the New World were looking for a northwest passage in order to A.prove the world was round B.improve trade with Native American Indians C.explore the Great Lakes D. find a shorter route to Asia Answer D

4 Answer: D 2.__________________Which development led to the other three? A.Africans were brought to the Americas as slaves. B.Native American Indian populations were destroyed by disease. C.New types of foods were shared by Europeans and Americans. D. European nations sent explorers to the Americas.

5 Answer: A 3. The printing press, the astrolabe, and the Mercator projection were technological advances that contributed to the A. exploration and overseas expansion of the colonial empires B. unification of Germany and Italy in the late 1800’s C. growth of industry in Latin America during the late 1900’s D. spread of Islam in the 700’s and 800’s

6 Answer: C 4.__________________Which is a primary source for evidence that Columbus sailed to find a new route to the Indies in 1492? A.a letter from the current ambassador from Spain describing the voyage B.a painting showing Columbus landing in the New World C.a diary entry written by a crew member D.a television show about the explorations of Columbus

7 Answer: D 5.__________________Which of the items listed below did the Native Americans want to receive in trade from the European colonists? A.metal pots and tools, beads, woolen blankets, and beaver pelts B.metal pots and tools, beads, woolen blankets, and wood C. beads, woolen blankets, feathers, and guns D. metal pots and tools, beads, woolen blankets, and guns

8 Answer: C 6.______________________In the 1400's, Europeans were able to begin exploring for new trade routes to Asia because of A.increases in religious toleration in Europe B.a decline in the power of absolute power C.advances in navigation and shipbuilding D. the unification of Europe into one country

9 Answer: C 7. ___________________The theory that Native American Indians migrated across a land bridge from Asia to settle in North America is based on A.political studies B.diaries written during the migration C.archaeological discoveries D.modern short stories written by Native American Indians

10 Answer: D 8.______________________John Cabot, Giovanni daVerrazano, Jacques Cartier, Henry Hudson, and Samuel de Champlain were all A.presidents B.fur traders C.governors of the colony D.early explorers

11 Answer: C 9.___________________One of the primary goals of the European explorers was to find the Northwest Passage. This search lead to many new discoveries and claims. What was the Northwest Passage? A.A lake filled with gold B.A parcel of land in the northwest part of America C.A water route through North America to Asia D. A sunken ship filled with silks and spices

12 Answer: D 10.___________________The first Europeans to arrive in the New World were most interested in receiving what item in trade with the Native Americans? A.Gold B.Corn C.Wampum D. Beaver pelts

13 Answer: D 11. Which of the following is a NEGATIVE effect of European exploration of the New World on the native people? A.They profited from the fur trade. B.They lost many of their cultural traditions. C.They contracted diseases from Europeans. D.Both B and C E.All of the above

14 Answer: C 12. ________________Who controlled trade to the far east? A.Spanish B.Columbus C.Moslem nations D.Chinese

15 Answer: D 13. _______________Which explorer brought back information about the Far East? A.Christopher Columbus B.Bartholomew Dias C.Francisco Pizzaro D.Maro Polo

16 Answer: D 14. ______________Which group of people were forced to work as slaves in the new Spanish colonies? A.Native Americans B. White Europeans C.Enslaved Africans D.Both A and C

17 Answer: C 15. Which of the following civilization is shown in the photo? A.Mayans B.Aztecs C.Incas D.Olmecs

18 Answer: C 16.___________________In Latin America, the Maya and the Aztec civilizations were similar in that they A. showed little evidence of urbanization B. lacked a strong central government C. developed complex mathematical and calendar systems D. used military weapons superior to those of Europeans

19 Answer: A 17.___________________A study of the Maya, Aztec, and Inca civilizations of Latin America would show that these civilizations A. developed advanced and complex societies before the arrival of the Europeans B. established extensive trade with Pacific Rim nations C. were strongly influenced by their contact with Asian and African civilizations D. were relatively large, but not well organized

20 Answer: B 18. Which was an immediate result of the European Age of Exploration? A. Islamic culture spread across Africa and Asia B. European influence spread to the Western hemisphere C. independence movements developed in Asia and Africa D. military dictatorships were established throughout Europe

21 Answer: D 19. Which of these events during the Age of Exploration was a cause of the other three? A. Europeans brought food, animals, and ideas from one continent to another B. European diseases had an adverse effect on the native populations of new territories C. warfare increased as European nations competed for land and power D. advances in learning and technology made long ocean voyages possible

22 Answer: D 20. The Native American population of Mexico in 1492 has been estimated at 25 million; the population in 1608 has been estimated at 1.7 million. This decrease in population was mainly a result of A. crop failures brought on by poor weather conditions B. emigration of Native Americans to Europe and Africa C. wars between various native groups D. diseases introduced by the Spanish

23 Answer: C 21. In Latin America during the early period of Spanish colonialism, the deaths of large numbers of the native people led to A. a decline in Spanish immigration to the Americas B. removal of most Spanish troops from the Americas C. the importation of slaves from Africa D. improved health care in the colonies

24 Answer: B 22. One reason the Spanish conquistadors were able to conquer the Aztec and Inca Empires rapid is that A.these empires had no standing’ B. armies B. the Spanish had better weapons than the Aztecs and Incas did C. the Spanish greatly outnumbered the Aztecs and Incas D. the Aztecs and Incas joined together to fight the Spanish

25


Download ppt "1.____________________Early European explorers who came to the New World were looking for a northwest passage in order to A.prove the world was round."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google