Presentation on theme: "Order Carnivora Family Canidae"— Presentation transcript:
1 Order Carnivora Family Canidae Large caninesNo diastemaBody size large (TL > 68 cm)Claws not retractileFace not flat (except for some C. familiaris breeds)Long legsVulpes vulpes
2 Canis latrans CoyoteOrder: CarnivoraFamily: CanidaeBy Kim Schaefer
3 Canis latransIdentification: Dorsum generally grayish brown, but variable; venter paler; black tip on tail; large, pointed ears; long, slender snout; carry tail angled down; well developed sagittal ridge; prominent V above orbitsSkull mmTL 1-1.3m; T cm
4 Canis latrans Distribution: statewide Also nationwide and beyond -lack of natural predators-very adaptive to human activityHabitat: wide range including forests, clearcuts, woodlots, prairie, farms, etc.Dens- burrows, rock crevices, variable depending on location
5 Canis latransDiet: rodents, rabbits, livestock, carrion, birds, lizards, amphibians, berries, fruits, plants-Essentially carnivorous, but will eat almost anything.
6 Canis latrans Reproduction: annual litter averaging 6 pups -born in the spring after 63 days of gestation-adult size is reached in 6 to 9 months-Sexually mature at 1 year
7 Canis latrans Conservation status: abundant with increasing numbers Other:-good swimmers, but poor climbers-can run up to 40 mph-acute hearing, olfactory-host of rabies-very vocal: howl, yelp, bark and huff
8 References: Canis latrans Animal Diversity Web. Canis latrans. Availible at October 2004Jones, J.K, Jr. and E.C. Birney Handbook of Mammals of the North-central States. University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis.Kays, R.W. and D.E. Wilson The Mammals of North America. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
10 Description The red fox is the largest fox in Iowa. It is roughly the size of a medium dog with a slight build.The coat is reddish to yellowish dorsally and white ventrally, the feet and tips of ears are black and the tail has a white tip., resembling a medium sized dogOther color morphs include a black phase, silver phase and cross phase.Yellowish eyes with elliptical pupilsDuring the winter the hair between the toes grows so long it almost hides the foot pads.AS2000/pages/red_fox.html
11 Distribution The fox is widely distributed over North America. The species was neither widespread or common before settlement.Their presence in Iowa was not recorded until 1840.
12 ReproductionAverage litter is about five pups between March and April.Both parents build the den and the male provides food for the female until the pups are weaned.All color variations may be born in one liter.
13 Habitat Landscapes with open fields and forested areas It does best in open areas of forest.
14 Diet Rabbits Quail and pheasants Woodchucks Squirrels Muskrats Young eat insects
15 Conservation Declining due to the expansion of coyote populations. Common to abundant in Iowa.
16 Interesting Facts Five toes on front feet but only four on back feet. Pelts have gone for about $ 50 in recent years.There are silver and black color morphs.They travel up to 40 miles from their dens.
17 ReferencesRue, Lee L Sportsman’s Guide to Game Animals Popular Science Publishing Company, Inc. New York, NYBriney, Elmer C. Jones, J. K Handbook of Mammals of the North-Central States University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MNBowels, John B Mammals of Iowa Texas Tech Press Lubbock, TXKays, Roland W. Wilson, Don E The Mammals of North America. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
19 Order Carnivora Family Canidae Canis FamiliarisDomestic Dog
20 Canis Familiaris : Domestic Dog Abbie Parker Identification: There is a large variety of domestic dogs, they have a great variation in coat type, color, and general morphology.The Chihuahua is the smallest while the Irish Wolfhound is the largest.Their head and body length ranges from mm, tail length ranges from mm, shoulder height ranges from mm. The average weight ranges between 1-79 kilograms.
21 Canis familiarisDistribution: There 50 million owned dogs and many more feral dogs.Feral dogs tend to be found in the country side or in cities where owners abandoned themDiet: Domestic dogs prefer meat to cereal diets.They may take food from people, scavenge for food, or actively hunt deer or small mammals. Feral dogs will eat garbage.
22 Canis FamiliarisReproduction: Females have an average gestation period of 63 days. They have on average 3-10 young and will nurse them up to six weeks.Conservation Status: Domestic Dogs are found everywhere in homes to the wild.
23 Canis FamiliarisHabitat: Dogs live wherever they are sheltered. Feral dogs tend to live in the country side, but feral dogs in cities find shelter in vacant buildings, garages, under parked cars and stairways.The relationship between domesticated dogs and humans dates back to 14,000 years ago. Where this relationship started no one knows for sure!
24 Canis FamiliarisOther: There are multiple breeds of dogs and historically it is believed that different races of wolves contributed to the ancestry of today’s modern dog.Many people believe that the American Indians were the first to have domesticated dogs, that they were breed from wolves. Then it is thought that when the Europeans came the brought even more breeds to mate.
25 BibliographyNorwalk, Ronald M. "Walker's Mammals of the World." Dogs, Wolves, Coyotes, & Jackals. 26 Oct 2004 <http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/carnivora/carnivora.canidae.canis.html>.Hubrecht, Robert. Dogs & Dog Housing. 26 Oct 2004 <http://www.nal.usda.gov/awic/pubs/enrich/dogs.htm>.Zgurski, Jessie. The Origin of the Domestic Dog, Canis familiaris. 26 Oct 2004 <http://www.ualberta.ca/~jzgurski/dog.htm>.
26 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Identification Dorsum grayWhittish underpartsBlack, white, and rufous markings on neck, head, and flanksRufous legsHairs along middle of back and top of tail are tipped with black
27 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Identification (continued) Crepuscular and nocturnalSmaller than red foxTotal length= mmTail= mmHind foot= mmEar= 70-80mmWeight= kg
28 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Distribution StatewideSouthern Canada through most of United States to northern South America.
29 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Habitat Inhabits mostly wooded areas preferring mixed hardwoodsRocky and brushy riparian habitatsFavors woodland near farmland bordersPossible of 3-5 foxes in one square mile of good habitatHome range for males is 336 acres and for females it is around 254 acres
30 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Diet OmnivoreSmall mammals, birds, fish, small reptiles, eggs, rodents, fruits, berries, and cornHunt by stalking, dash and grab, jumping onto prey
31 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Reproduction Breed December-AprilGestation days1 litter of 1-7 youngYoung weigh ~100gramsKits have blackish coat with eyes shut for days
32 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Reproduction (continued) Independently forage on own after 4 monthsDens are less conspicuous than red foxDen sites: hollow logs or trees, crevices in rocks, caves, and in piles of brush and wood, abandoned buildings, underground burrowsLive up to years
33 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Conservation status Abudant
34 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Other Run up to 26 mph for short distancesOnly member of canine family to climb treesHave been found 60 ft above ground in squirrel an hawk nests
35 Urocyon cinereoargenteus Other (continued) FurbearerTerritorialCommunication by scent, body posturing, and sound
36 Urocyon cinereorargenteus References Jones, J.K. Jr. and E.C. Birney Handbbok of Mammals of the North-Central States. University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis.Kays, R.W. and K.E. Wilson, The Mammals of North America. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.Mammels of Texas. Common Gray Fox. Available atThe Cyber Zoomobile. Gray Fox. Available at
37 Order Carnivora Family Procyonidae Large caninesNo diastemaClaws not retractileBushy, ringed tailProcyon lotor
39 Procyon lotor: raccoon Identification:Grizzled gray/brown, darkest dorsally, with black mask on face and 4-7 black rings on tail.4-15 kg, up to 48lbs in north24-37 inches in total lengthNocturnal
40 Procyon lotor: raccoon Distribution:Southern Canada throughout United StatesStatewide in IowaHabitat:Woodlands near water, urban and farmland
41 Procyon lotor: raccoon Diet:Omnivorous- fruits, corn, invertebrates, small vertebrates, eggsReproduction:One litter per year; 1-8 young, young stay with mother for one year, Den in trees, underground burrows, abandoned buildings
42 Procyon lotor: raccoon Conservation status:Common in Iowa, population growing as raccoons adapt to urban areasOther:Hunted for furLife span of 3-4 years,Can carry diseases and parasites,Seen as a pest to farmers and in urban areas
44 ReferencesAnimal Diversity Web. The University of Michigan Museum of Zoology. Available at October 2004.eNature.com. National Wildlife Federation. Available at October 2004.Jones, J.K, Jr. and E.C. Birney Handbook of Mammals of the North-central States. University of Minnesota Press, Minneaopolis.Kays, R.W. and D.E. Wilson The Mammals of North America. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Your consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.