Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Compiled by Uschi (Leah Toomey). Visiting If you are staying for less than three months and will not be working or studying in Germany during your stay,

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Compiled by Uschi (Leah Toomey). Visiting If you are staying for less than three months and will not be working or studying in Germany during your stay,"— Presentation transcript:

1 Compiled by Uschi (Leah Toomey)

2 Visiting If you are staying for less than three months and will not be working or studying in Germany during your stay, You do not need a visa to enter Germany as an American citizen, Just a Valid US Passport If you are staying for less than three months and will not be working or studying in Germany during your stay, You do not need a visa to enter Germany as an American citizen, Just a Valid US Passport

3 An extended Stay If you intend to stay in Germany for more than three months, You must apply for a visa. If you intend to stay in Germany for more than three months, You must apply for a visa. The visa application must be presented in person at a German consulate. The visa application must be presented in person at a German consulate. Visa application fee is $80 Visa application fee is $80

4 What to Bring With you Fully Completed application Form and Customs Declaration Fully Completed application Form and Customs Declaration Two Passport Photos (2”x2” headshot) Two Passport Photos (2”x2” headshot) Valid US Passport and one photocopy’ Valid US Passport and one photocopy’ A Current Bank Statement and One Copy A Current Bank Statement and One Copy Reference Letter from your employer Reference Letter from your employer Proof of Travel Health Insurance coverage for at least $37,500 Proof of Travel Health Insurance coverage for at least $37,500 Proof of travel Reservations (hotel/airline) Proof of travel Reservations (hotel/airline)

5 Consulate Locations Atlanta GA Atlanta GA Chicago IL Chicago IL Boston MA Boston MA Houston TX Houston TX Los Angeles CA Los Angeles CA San Francisco CA San Francisco CA Miami FL Miami FL New York NY New York NY German Embassy in Washington DC

6 Working in Germany You must have a residence visa with a working permit in order to have a job as a foreigner in Germany You must already have a job lined up in order to apply for a working permit. A work permit only allows you work to at the job you stated when applying Germany will only allow foreigners to work at specific skilled professions.

7 Even then Germans, European Union members and Turkish citizens receive preference in hiring. Even then Germans, European Union members and Turkish citizens receive preference in hiring. Its nearly impossible to get a work permit in Germany unless you have a degree in a Science or Technology field Its nearly impossible to get a work permit in Germany unless you have a degree in a Science or Technology field

8 Studying in Germany Student Visa Fee is only $47 Student Visa Fee is only $47 Visa Fee is wavered for academic scholarship holders. Visa Fee is wavered for academic scholarship holders. Must be accepted to a school before applying for visa Must be accepted to a school before applying for visa Must show that you will be able to support yourself while studying in Germany Must show that you will be able to support yourself while studying in Germany

9 Students may work at the university with out applying for a work permit Students may work at the university with out applying for a work permit After Graduating foreign students are permitted to stay in Germany for a year in order to seek employment. After Graduating foreign students are permitted to stay in Germany for a year in order to seek employment.

10 Becoming a German National

11 Three Primary ways to Become a German Citizen By birth to a German Parent By birth to a German Parent By Birth on German Soil By Birth on German Soil Through Naturalization Through Naturalization

12 By Birth to a German Parent If you were born after January 1 st 1975 and either of your parents had German citizenship at the time of your birth You automatically receive German Citizenship If you were born after January 1 st 1975 and either of your parents had German citizenship at the time of your birth You automatically receive German Citizenship If a child and their German Parent were born outside of Germany the Parent must send the competent diplomatic mission abroad notification of the birth before the child reaches his/her first year. If a child and their German Parent were born outside of Germany the Parent must send the competent diplomatic mission abroad notification of the birth before the child reaches his/her first year.

13 By Birth on German Soil As of December 31, 1999 A child born on German soil receives citizenship, provided that at least one parent has been legally residing in Germany for at least eight years before the child was born. As of December 31, 1999 A child born on German soil receives citizenship, provided that at least one parent has been legally residing in Germany for at least eight years before the child was born. The child must chose between the Nationality of his/her parents and German nationality between the ages of 18 and 23 The child must chose between the Nationality of his/her parents and German nationality between the ages of 18 and 23

14 By Naturalization In general a person must have lived in Germany for at least eight years in order to apply for naturalization In general a person must have lived in Germany for at least eight years in order to apply for naturalization If you Have successfully completed an integration course you can apply for citizenship after seven years. If you Have successfully completed an integration course you can apply for citizenship after seven years. Spouses of German Citizens can be naturalized after living in Germany for only three years provided they have been married to their German spouse for at least two of those three years. Spouses of German Citizens can be naturalized after living in Germany for only three years provided they have been married to their German spouse for at least two of those three years.

15 In order to be naturalized You must speak fluent German. You must speak fluent German. Be willing to renounce any other citizenships. Be willing to renounce any other citizenships. Pledge to respect the free and democratic values of the basic law of the Federal Republic of Germany. Pledge to respect the free and democratic values of the basic law of the Federal Republic of Germany. Not be guilty of any serious crime Not be guilty of any serious crime Be able to guarantee your livelihood and that of any dependents without using social welfare or unemployment benefits. Be able to guarantee your livelihood and that of any dependents without using social welfare or unemployment benefits.

16 Ways to Lose German Citizenship By serving in the military of another country. By serving in the military of another country. By accepting citizenship to another country. By accepting citizenship to another country. At the discretion of At the discretion of the German the German government government

17 Bibliography “Information services” German Embassy Washington DC September, , March y/embassy.html “Information services” German Embassy Washington DC September, , March y/embassy.html y/embassy.html y/embassy.html “A Manuel For Germany” Beauftragte der Bundesregierung fur Migration, Fluchtlinge und Intergration. January , March “A Manuel For Germany” Beauftragte der Bundesregierung fur Migration, Fluchtlinge und Intergration. January , March “Welcome To Germany” Auswartiges Amt 1, September , March amt.de/diplo/en/Impressum.html “Welcome To Germany” Auswartiges Amt 1, September , March amt.de/diplo/en/Impressum.htmlhttp://www.auswaertiges- amt.de/diplo/en/Impressum.htmlhttp://www.auswaertiges- amt.de/diplo/en/Impressum.html


Download ppt "Compiled by Uschi (Leah Toomey). Visiting If you are staying for less than three months and will not be working or studying in Germany during your stay,"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google