Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Write the answer to each of the following questions on your paper. When instructed to do so, show the answer to the people at your table. Without talking.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Write the answer to each of the following questions on your paper. When instructed to do so, show the answer to the people at your table. Without talking."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Write the answer to each of the following questions on your paper. When instructed to do so, show the answer to the people at your table. Without talking choose one answer and write it on the white wipe off board. Then flip the board upside down and wait for the teacher to say “the answer is…” At this time, hold your answer up so that the teacher can see the answer that was recorded. If you got the answer correct, record one point for your table and clean the board off for the next question. Remember: Don’t talk and give the answer away to another table!!

3

4 1 True or False The cardiovascular system consists of the heart, blood vessels, and lymph.

5 And the answer is… False Blood not lymph

6 Which of the following is NOT a function of the cardiovascular system? A.Attacking disease-causing microorganisms B.Carrying oxygen, glucose, and other needed materials to cells C.Carrying waste products away from the cells D.Controlling many body processes by means of chemicals 2

7 And the answer is… D. Controlling many body processes by means of chemicals

8 Needed substances are carried to the body cells by A.Enzymes B.Blood C.Water D.Food 3

9 And the answer is… B. Blood

10 The function of the atria is to A.Pump blood to the lungs B.Pump blood to the body C.Receive blood that comes into the heart D.Deliver oxygen to body tissues 4

11 And the answer is… C. Receive blood that comes into the heart

12 5 What is the name of the part labeled with the # 10

13 And the answer is… Superior Vena Cava

14 When blood flows into the right atrium from the body, it contains A.Little oxygen and a lot of carbon dioxide B.A lot of oxygen and little carbon dioxide C.A lot of both oxygen and carbon dioxide D.Little of either oxygen or carbon dioxide 6

15 And the answer is… A.Little oxygen and a lot of carbon dioxide

16 In which vessels are materials exchanged between the blood and the body cells? 7

17 And the answer is… Capillaries

18 Blood can flow freely through arteries because A.Arteries are lined with smooth muscle B.Arteries are lined with a layer of smooth epithelial cells C.Connective tissue pushes blood through the arteries D.Arteries have only one layer of cells 8

19 And the answer is… B. Arteries are lined with a layer of smooth epithelial cells

20 9 Which component of blood is 90 percent water?

21 And the answer is… plasma

22 What causes blood pressure? A.The force with which the ventricles contract B. The rate at which blood flows through the heart C.The speed at which oxygen is returned to blood in the lungs D.The strength of the muscles in the walls of the capillaries 10

23 And the answer is… A.The force with which the ventricles contract

24 Which component of blood carries oxygen to the body cells? 11

25 And the answer is… Red blood cells Which are made mostly of hemoglobin that binds chemically to oxygen.

26 12 What is the name of the part labeled with the # 5

27 And the answer is… septum

28 If a person’s blood lacked platelets, what process could not take place? A.Carrying oxygen to the cells B.Carrying glucose to cells C.Clotting of blood D.Transfusing of blood 13

29 And the answer is… C. Clotting of blood

30 What is the blood type of a person whose plasma contains only anti-B clumping proteins? 14

31 And the answer is… Blood type A

32 Atherosclerosis is a condition in which A.Blood pressure is consistently higher than normal B.Muscles in artery walls lose their ability to contract C.Capillaries widen and release too much fluid D.Artery walls thicken as the result of a buildup of fatty materials 15

33 And the answer is… D. Artery walls thicken as the result of a buildup of fatty materials

34 16 The group of cells called the __________ regulates the rate at which the heart rate beats.

35 And the answer is… Pacemaker

36 Why is atherosclerosis especially serious when it develops in the coronary arteries? A.It can then go on to affect the aorta. B.It can make red blood cells die. C.It can lead to a heart attack. D.It can limit the functioning of white blood cells. 17

37 And the answer is… C. It can lead to a heart attack.

38 18 A What is the name of the component labeled A?

39 And the answer is… platelet

40 19 True or False The two upper chambers of the heart are called atria.

41 And the answer is… true

42 Exercise is important for the cardiovascular health because it A.Increases blood pressure B.Strengthens heart muscles C.Makes the coronary arteries wider D.Reduces sodium in the blood 20

43 And the answer is… B. Strengthens heart muscles

44 21 To maintain cardiovascular health, foods high in fat should be avoided because A.They make the blood flow more slowly than normal. B.They decrease the force with which the ventricles can contract. C.They can lead to atherosclerosis. D.Fat in the diet harms red blood cells.

45 And the answer is… C. They can lead to atherosclerosis.

46 22 What structure prevents blood from flowing backward?

47 And the answer is… Valves

48 23 When the ventricles contract, blood is pumped A.Out of the heart B. Into the heart C.Through the septum D.Into the veins

49 And the answer is… A.Out of the heart

50 24 Blood that contains a lot of carbon dioxide flows from the body into the _________ atrium of the heart

51 And the answer is… right

52 25 Which chamber of the heart contracts with the most force? A.Right atrium B.Right ventricle C.Left atrium D.Left ventricle

53 And the answer is… D. Left ventricle

54 26 A What is the name of the component labeled A?

55 And the answer is… Red blood cell

56 27 Hypertension is a condition in which A.Blood pressure is consistently lower than normal. B.Blood pressure is consistently higher than normal. C.Fatty deposits build up on artery walls. D.Some of the heart muscle dies.

57 And the answer is… B.Blood pressure is consistently higher than normal.

58 28 True or False As blood moves away from the heart, blood pressure increases.

59 And the answer is… False Blood pressure decreases

60 29 Blood pressure is highest as the ventricles contract. What is the blood pressure in large arteries when the ventricles contract?

61 And the answer is… 120 mm of mercury

62 30 Which of the following blood type can a person with type O blood safely receive in a transfusion? A.Only type A B.Only type B C.Both type AB and type O D.Only type O

63 And the answer is… D. Only type O

64 Blood vessels that carry blood away from the heart are called A.Veins B.Arteries C.Capillaries D.Lymphatic vessels 31

65 And the answer is… B. Arteries

66 32 True or False The right ventricle pumps blood to the lungs.

67 And the answer is… true

68 33 A flap of tissue called the _________ separates the right atrium from the right ventricle.

69 And the answer is… Tricuspid valve

70 34 Blood that is rich in oxygen leaves the heart through the blood vessel known as the _______________.

71 And the answer is… Aorta

72 35 If your pulse rate increases, your heart is beating A.Slower than before. B.Faster than before. C.More forcefully than before. D.With less pressure than before.

73 And the answer is… B. Faster than before.

74 36 What is the name of the part labeled with the # 2

75 And the answer is… Pulmonary Artery

76 What eventually happens to fluid that leaks from capillaries into the surrounding tissues? A.It becomes fatty tissue B.It replaces dead body cells C.It enters the lymphatic system D.It replaces dead red blood cells 37

77 And the answer is… C. It enters the lymphatic system

78 38 To where does the structure numbered 2 carry blood?

79 And the answer is… To the lungs

80 39 The function of white blood cells is to A.Carry carbon dioxide B.Increase blood pressure C.Carry wastes away from body cells D.Fight disease

81 And the answer is… D. Fight disease

82 40 For which of the three patients is there enough blood in his or her blood type? A. Sonya Jackson B. Maria Nevarez C. James Patel D. There is enough blood for all of the patients in the type they need.

83 And the answer is… B. Maria Nevarez


Download ppt "Write the answer to each of the following questions on your paper. When instructed to do so, show the answer to the people at your table. Without talking."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google