Presentation on theme: "BIOME REPORTS By Mrs. Shute’s Class. Black Rhino by Alan My animal is the black rhino. It lives in the rain forest. It weighs up to 8,000 pounds. They."— Presentation transcript:
BIOME REPORTS By Mrs. Shute’s Class
Black Rhino by Alan My animal is the black rhino. It lives in the rain forest. It weighs up to 8,000 pounds. They are 140 to 170 cm. long. The rhino’s diet is leaves.
Their skin is like metal. When they are babies, cheetahs hunt rhinos. Their predators are people. When they are adults, people hunt them for their skins and their tusks. Black rhinos are mammals. An elephant is one of the rhino’s relatives.
Black rhinos are mammals. An elephant is one of the rhino’s relatives.
Lynx By Brian
habitat My animal is the Lynx. It can weigh up to 40 pounds. Do you know that they are endangered in the USA but not in Canada? The only place they can live in the USA is the wet Colorado mountains. There are two different kinds: the Lynx kitten and the Canadian Lynx. They have snowshoe paws so they can walk through deep snow.
It is very rare for them to attack you. The foods they eat are reindeer and small red deer. Their enemy is humans. It is hunted for its beautiful fur. He marks his territory by leaving droppings. food
Arctic Fox I am studying the Arctic fox. It lives in the Arctic Regions including North America, Europe and Asia. People kill them for their fur. By Brad
The thing it mainly eats is a lemming. They’re like a guinea pig. They also eat Walrus and did you know they’re the only members of the dog family that can change its fur color? This is a lemming
They are also mammals. T hey usually weigh 6 to 18 pounds. From head to tail it is 20 to 28 inches long when full grown. They are usually found in caves or burrowers.
They have smaller ears so their body heat stays inside them. Their relatives are coyotes, dogs, foxes, jackals and wolves.
It eats antelope and ostriches. They are carnivores, which means they eat things like meerkats, warthogs, ostriches and antelopes. For a short time they can run at a speed of 70 miles an hour. (Surprisingly, no speeding tickets there). Hee hee. They are also mammals. They weigh between pounds. Hey! Antelope Cantelope and Cheeter! I thought I told you guys not to go off the picture! The Cheetah lives on the savannah.
Hi. I am the squirrel monkey. I live in the rain forest. My size is 10 to 14 inches and my weight is 1 1\2 to 2 1\2 pounds.
The food I like most is available in April and June. I eat nuts, buds and small vertebrates.
I am quiet most of the time unless I am alarmed. After birth of my young I will chase the male away. I am the most common monkey in South America.
I can live in groups of 500 monkeys at a time. Sometimes we break into smaller groups. I am sadly still in danger.
The Lynx By Emery
Lynx live in Europe, Asia, North America, Canada and Alaska.
Penguins By Jessica
Macaroni penguins live in the Antarctic. The penguins live in the southern ocean. They only go onto the ice when they are breeding! Only 7 species live in the Antarctic! PENGUINS
PENGUINS ! The Macaroni penguins eat fish, squid and krill.
The Macaroni penguins eat fish, squid and krill. Macaroni penguins live in the Antarctic. The penguins live in the southern ocean. They only go onto the ice when they are breeding! Only 7 species live in the Antarctic! Penguins are sea birds that can’t fly even though some people think they can fly! Some people don’t think so but penguins can be pretty amazing birds! Fish one of there favorite foods. THE END
Chinchillas Hey did you know that chinchillas must have big cages and they have to have multi levels! They are nocturnal even though they are so play full in the day. By Kacie Jo
They eat grass, carrots and sunflower seeds. They are about 17 to 18 inches long and only weigh 1 pound!
Chinchillas live in the big mountains in South America!
The Jaguar!!! By Kateline
The jaguar lives in South America and the United States. They weigh 300 pounds. Their height is 8.5 ft. They eat sloths and turtles. They are really good swimmers. They also catch their food in the water.
The jaguar has been the least studied! The jaguar is different than the leopard! Did you even know that?
Lion By Molly
The lion lives in the Savannah south of the Sahara. Lions are 3 to 4 feet tall. The male weighs between 300 and 530 lbs. The female weighs between 260 and 300 lbs. A lion is the second largest living cat after the tiger.
They can eat up to 65 lbs. of meat in a single meal. Their favorite prey are antelope, zebra, gazelle and sometimes they also feed on buffalo or giraffe. Lions are very lazy. They do their hunting at night. To call their mate they roar. Lions live about 10 to 14 years in the wild, but when they live in the zoo they can live over 20 years.
Hippo By Maggie Hippo !
My animal is a hippo. They live in the grasslands of south and east Africa. They are so fat! They can weight 3,ooo to 7,ooo lbs. and they are super long too. They can be as long as ½ feet. WOW!
They are herbivores so they don’t eat meat. They only eat plants.
Did you know that there are 2 kinds of hippos? The hippo and its little cousin the pygmy hippo. Hippos are rather lazy. They spend most of their time on the river shores. They only have one baby a season.
Howler monkey By Nathalie And yes, you’ve probably guessed it: they are NOISY!!!! Their calls can be heard from 2 miles away. Explains the name, right?
It lives in the rain forest. HOME
FOOD It eats leaves and fruit.
The howler monkey usually has 1 baby at a time. BABIES
HABITAT LOSS ENDING!!!!!! Howler monkeys are making a great comeback. They were highly endangered but Belizean farmers are replanting trees, which will raise the howler monkey population. Their descendants will be woken up by the howler monkeys’ calls.
Lemur Lemurs live in the islands of Madagascar. Lemurs can weigh 5 to 8 pounds. Ryan
Food They eat fruits and insects. Did you know that lemurs could be vicious and mean? A dwarf lemur has long sharp nails and big ears so they can hear danger coming.
By Rose The Impala!!!
The impala eats the grass and leaves that grow on the Savannah. It’s amazing how much they weigh compared to how little they eat! They weigh between 117 LBS and 165 LBS!
Impalas live in herds of about 15 to 25 females and young. No males! Young males form herds by themselves. During the dry months though they form groups of hundreds of individuals.
Impalas have only one young a year. They are mammals. Their cousins are the antelope, bison, buffalo, cattle, goats and sheep. When they are escaping from their prey they zig zag. That’s the end of our impala adventure! Good bye now!
Eastern indigo snake By Sean
Eastern Indigo Snake By Sean My report is about the eastern indigo snake. It lives in Florida, Georgia, southern Alabama, Mississippi, and South Carolina. It’s about 6 feet in length. It is the largest non-venomous snake in North America. It eats mainly frogs, toads, and small birds. The indigo will eat anything it can overpower with its powerful jaws.
It has been endangered since The eastern indigo snake is black with a tan or red chin. This snake is often mistaken as a Black Racer. It moves at around 3 miles per hour. Its scientific classification is: Common name eastern indigo snake, Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Chordata, Class reptillia, Order squamata, Family colubridae, Genus species, Drymarchon corais couperi.
The eastern indigo snake also lives in marshy areas
Arctic fox My animal is the Arctic Fox. The Arctic Fox lives in the Arctic. They weigh about 6 to 8 pounds. By Skylar
They eat eggs, lemmnigs, Artic hares, reptiles, seals and amphibians. Food and habitat They have fur on their paws. They have to adapt to the cold weather.
They blend in with the snow so the predator doesn’t get them. They can change their fur to brown to blend in with the ground. They’re cousins to dogs, coyotes, foxes and jackals.
Boa constrictor By Tim
A boa constrictor can reach a length 20 feet long. A boa can live in places such as Mexico, Argentina and South America. Boa constrictor A boa can eat rodents such as rats, possums and small birds.
A boa can live in places such as Mexico, Argentina and South America
Nile Crocodile by Timmy
The Nile Crocodile is feet long and can weigh up to 1,200 pounds. Males are usually 3 times bigger than females. They live in Africa, Asia, South America and Madagascar.
The Nile Crocodile eats birds, monkeys, bats, impalas, crabs, insects, wildebeasts and frogs.
Polar Bears By Yelena
I am studying about polar bears. Would you like to sleep over its house in the Artic? How about letting that 1,400-pound adult male sit on your lap. You talk about a full kitchen. If you only have one polar bear in your kitchen its nine feet long.Wow! In the summer the temperature in the Artic will reach up to 70 F. When the babies leave the den they stay with their mother for 2 years so she can teach them how to look after themselves.
Their main courses are seals and ice. The way the polar bear catches his food is to find an air hole and wait and wait. Finally he or she sees a seal. He or she waits until it really comes up and then catches it. That is the end of my report. Thank you for reading it.