Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 2 exam! LA2 Segment 2 Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 2 exam! LA2 Segment 2 Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the."— Presentation transcript:

1 Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 2 exam! LA2 Segment 2 Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the exam: Review and study key terms and ideas in each module. Words that are in bold are important for you to know. Reread the Review Lesson in every module. Before taking the exam, find a quiet place, and make sure you have enough time to complete it. Submit Segment Two Exam. Regular course students will submit Segment Two Exam Part One and Segment Two Exam Part Two Advanced course students will submit Segment Two Advanced Exam Part One and Segment Two Advanced Exam Part Two Beware of the following situations that could cause your exam to close or force exit before you are complete: If you are not working constantly in the exam, your ISP (Internet Service Provider) may kick you offline. You cannot open the exam and then walk away from the computer. You cannot minimize your browser during the exam. You cannot move around in other parts of the course while the exam is open. You cannot work in more than one browser at a time while in the exam. You cannot enter the exam, print it, and then cancel out. Canceling out still counts as one submission and sends the exam without any answers. Good luck!

2 This is a practice test for your Segment 2 Part I final exam. Scroll to the last slide for information regarding your Segment 2 Part II essay final exam. Directions: 1.Take out a piece of paper. 2.Write your answers on the paper to the corresponding question. Keep in mind, some questions are short answer essay so you’ll want to skip lines. 3.If you’re unsure of an answer, check to see if there’s a clue next to the question to refer you to the lesson where the concept comes from. Take notes. You can use them on your final exam. 4.On the last page of the power point, you can check your answers and read an explanation of the answer. 5.Good luck!

3 Directions: Read the passage below and continues onto the next page. Then, answer the essay questions that follow. Reading tip: When reading long passages, read 1 or 2 paragraphs at a time. Then stop and think about what you just read. Take simple notes if needed. Then continue to the next paragraph, continuing this pattern. This will help your brain remember the information!

4

5 1. Based on this article, how would you describe identify theft to someone who has never heard of it? Use details and quotations from the text to support your answer. 2. What are some key ways to protect yourself against identity theft? Use details and quotations from the text to support your answer. Writer's Workshop: Writing When you answer a question correctly, you make your meaning clear to your reader. Always: restate the question and title/author write a complete sentence. use correct punctuation and grammar. give an example from the text to prove your point. TIP: Go to Lessons and then to Writer's Workshop. There are all kinds of resources for you on writing, grammar, poetry, etc. This is very helpful!

6 3. Read this sentence from the article: A. games B. scripts C. techniques D. attacks

7 4. Lesson Another View discusses an author’s point of view.

8 Directions: Read the passage below and continues onto the next page. Then, answer the essay questions that follow.

9

10 5. How does the author develop a mood in the story? Use details and quotations from the text to support your answer. Check out lesson A Different Perspective for more support. TIP: Use the Writer's Workshop to review how to write answer a question correctly.

11 Check out lesson The Monster Within for more support. 6. TIP: Use the Writer's Workshop to review how to write answer a question correctly.

12 7. Read this line from the narrative, “The Quest of the Silver Fleece" and answer the question below: Night Fell. The red waters of the swamp grew sinister and sullen. What is the main purpose of this sentence in the story? A. Develop the character B. Describe the setting C. Resolve conflict D. Lessen tension Check out lesson Elements of Drama for more support.

13 8. Read this line from the narrative " The Quest of the Silver Fleece " and answer the question below: He wondered how far it was;he looked and harkened, starting at his own heartbeats, and fearing more and more the long dark fingers of the night. What is the main purpose of this sentence in the story? A. Develop character B. Describe the setting C. Increase tension D. Resolve conflict Check out lesson Rising and Falling Action for more support.

14 9. Read this line from " The Quest of the Silver Fleece ": He hesitated, then impelled by some strange power, left the highway and slipped into the forest of the swamp, shrinking, yet following the song hungrily and half forgetting his fear. What does the word impelled mean? A. Driven B. Calmed C. Jumped D. Paused

15 10. Alliteration is the repetition of consonants. Which choice below best represents that? A. Bobby is like star. B. Cat, fat, sat, hat C. Slippery, slimy spaghetti noodles D. Isis is into herself. Check out lesson Poetry: An Inside Look for more support. 11. Read the sentence below and choose the best poetic device it’s showing. My spirit is a kite flying high in the sky. A. Assonance B. Consonance C. Simile D. Alliteration

16 13. The last word in lines 1,2 and 4 in stanza 1 of the poem represents what type of poetic device? A. Internal Rhyme B. End Rhyme C. Simile D. Stanza Read the poem below and answer the questions to the right. Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening by Robert Frost Whose woods these are I think I know. His house is in the village though; He will not see me stopping here To watch his woods fill up with snow. My little horse must think it queer To stop without a farmhouse near Between the woods and frozen lake The darkest evening of the year. He gives his harness bells a shake To ask if there is some mistake. The only other sound’s the sweep Of easy wind and downy flake. The woods are lovely, dark and deep, But I have promises to keep, And miles to go before I sleep, And miles to go before I sleep. Check out lesson Poetry: An Inside Look for more support. 12. The poem by Robert Frost, is an example of what type of poetic device? A. Couplet B. Triplet C. Free Verse D. Quatrain

17 16. Which sentence does not contain a misspelled word? A. She was hurrying to find out who qualified for the winning team. B. She was hurrying to find out who qualifyed for the winning team. C. She was hurriing to find out who qualified for the winning team. D. She was hurying to find out who qualified for the wining team. 14. You want to add the suffix ed to the following words. Which word would require you to change the y to an i? A. Betray B. Employ C. Scurry D. Stay 15. Which of the following is spelled correctly? A. Applys B. Applies C. Appleys D. Applyes Check out lesson Spelling Rules! for more support.

18 17. The suffix -ology means the study of. What does the word astrology mean? A. The study of space B. The study of music C. The study of earth D. The study of stars 18. The root cede means to go. Which prefix can be added to create a word meaning to go between? A. Inter B. Pre C. Re D. Trans Check out lesson Word Parts: Piecing Clues Together for more support. Use the RPS guide found in lesson 4.06 on page 5 for a reference guide to prefixes, suffixes and roots.

19 19. Which version of the sentence is most concise? A.The reason earthquakes are very dangerous is because they are really unpredictable. B. Earthquakes are dangerous because they are unpredictable. C. Earthquakes are dangerous because they are unpredictable and you don’t know when they’re going to happen or what damage they can do. D. First and foremost, earthquakes are dangerous because they are unpredictable and that’s why they are dangerous. Check out lesson Focus Your Writing for more support.

20 20. An author wants to end a scene with a symbol with a state of confusion or lack of clarity for the character. Which of the following would be the best symbol for this ending? A. A sunny day B. A rainbow C. A dark cloud D. A foggy day 21. Read this short text: Like Harry Potter on his nimbus 2000 broom, I flew down the field and scored the winning goal. This reference to Harry Potter is which type of allusion? A. Biblical B. Historical C. Mythological D. Literary Check out lesson Symbolism: A Deeper Meaning for more support. Check out lesson The Power of Allusions for more support.

21 22. An opposing view is an example of what part of an argumentative essay? A.Counterclaim B.Claim C.Summary D.Evidence Check out lesson Making an Effective Argument for more support. 23. Defending your original idea after a counterclaim is an example of which of the following? A.Claim B.Counterclaim C.Rebuttal D.Argument

22 24. Argumentative writing does all of the following except: A.Expresses emotional opinions B.Uses 3 rd person C.Discusses a controversial issue D.Argues rather than informs Check out lesson Claims and Support for more support.

23 The answers are on the next page!

24 Answer Key: An effective answer will restate the question, provide support from the article, restate the main idea and use good grammar/spelling: 3. C is correct. In this context, “plays” means techniques for defending against identity theft. 4. B is correct. The author views identity theft as a real threat to most people, but one that can be generally prevented with low and high tech strategies. 5. An effective answer will restate the question, provide support from the article, restate the main idea and use good grammar/spelling: I would describe identity theft to someone who had never heard of it before as it being a way for thieves to pretend they are you and steal your money and personal information. Often the thieves steal your credit card information and are able to use it as their own. They can do this by going through your garbage or stealing your mail. Due to technology, they also can hack into your personal computer settings through things like spyware and pop-up ads. According to the article, there are some key ways you can protect yourself against identity theft. Shredding your mail and personal information instead of throwing it into the garbage is a good way to prevent them from getting your information. When you’re shopping online or giving out your credit card number, be sure there’s a lock icon on the screen and that the website starts with As the article states, “Think before you click”. These tips will help you prevent identify theft. An effective answer will restate the question, provide support from the article, restate the main idea and use good grammar/spelling: The author develops a feeling of gloom in the passage by beginning it with words like “the swamp grew sinister and sullen” in the introduction. In the second paragraph, the boy “wearily dropped his heavy bundle” and a “tear wandered down his cheek”. This gives a sense of loneliness and sadness. It’s as if he’s missing someone or feels all alone. Then the “empty night was closing all about him,” which makes us think he’s scared because it’s growing dark and even more lonely. With description and careful word choice, the author develops the idea of mystery around the monsters of the deep.

25 6. An effective answer will restate the question, provide support from the article, restate the main idea and use good grammar/spelling: The music changes the way the boy feels from the beginning to the end of the story. In the beginning, he is clearly feeling alone and afraid. At one point, a tear wandered down his cheek and “the empty night was closing all about him here in a strange land and he was afraid.” However, things began to change a bit once he heard human music coming from the darkness. It drove him forward, following the song ‘hungrily and half forgetting his fears.” These two examples show how he was afraid in the beginning but almost hopeful after hearing the music. 7. B is the correct answer. Setting can be revealed in two ways: by descriptions written by the author and by words/actions of the character. The author’s words are describing the setting. We know it’s night and near a swamp. 8. C is the correct answer. The author is using words to increase a feeling of nervousness which increases the tension for the protagonist. 9. A is the correct answer. Using context clues of the words/phrases around the bold word, we see the character first hesitated then did something. We can infer this might be the opposite of hesitate. If we plug in each word, driven makes the most sense showing the character moving forward towards the noise. 10. C is the correct answer. Alliteration is the repetition of consonant sounds at the beginning of nearby words. Slippery, slimy spaghetti 11. A is the correct answer. Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds in nearby non-rhyming words. My spirit is a kite flying high in the sky. 12. D is the best answer. Quatrain is a stanza made up of four line. 13. B is the best answer. End rhyme is when the final word in one line rhymes with the final word in a line nearby.

26 14. C is the correct answer. If the word ends in a consonant followed by a y, change the y to i, then add the suffix. 15. B is the correct answer. If the word ends in a consonant followed by a y, change the y to i, then add the suffix. 16. A is the correct answer. If you are adding the suffix ing, never change y at the end of the word. No y word should ever change to an iing word. (The only ii word is skiing which never had a y at all.) 17. D is the correct answer. Astro means stars. Use the RPS guide found in lesson 4.06 on page 5 for a reference guide to prefixes, suffixes and roots. 18. A is the correct answer. Inter means between. Use the RPS guide found in lesson 4.06 on page 5 for a reference guide to prefixes, suffixes and roots. 19. B is the correct answer. Remember these tips: Do not announce what you are going to discuss. Just start discussing it! Covert longer phrases into single words Remove modifiers that do not add meaning 20. D is the correct answer. Because it makes things difficult to see, fog can be used to symbolize confusion or lack of clarity. 21. D is the correct answer. An allusion is a reference within a text that mentions something famous outside of the text. People often make references to famous pieces of writing. These include fairy tales, fables, poems, short stories, novels, and more. 22. A is the correct answer. Counterclaim------> a statement that acknowledges an opposing view

27 23. C is the correct answer. A rebuttal is a statement that disagrees with the counterclaim and reinforces the original claim. 24. A is the correct answer. Segment 2 Exam Part II: Review module 6 about writing an effective argumentative essay. You will be given a question for which you will write a paragraph outlining the following for the question: a claim, support it, address a counterclaim, rebuttal and conclusion. You will not be using any sources for this outline. All the information will come from you. Effectively written claim: 20pts Support for the claim: 20pts Addresses a counterclaim: 20pts Creates a rebuttal: 20pts Uses good grammar, punctuation and spelling: 20pts

28


Download ppt "Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 2 exam! LA2 Segment 2 Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google