Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Dry Creek Red Sesbania Management Program

Similar presentations

Presentation on theme: "Dry Creek Red Sesbania Management Program"— Presentation transcript:

1 Dry Creek Red Sesbania Management Program 2004-2010
Administered by Placer RCD Add Placer RCD Logo and other group logos By Lizette Longacre Natural Resource Manager

2 Red Sesbania (Sesbania punicea) Facts
AKA: rattlebush, scarlet wisteria, Native to South America Introduced as an ornamental High seed production Grows/matures fast Seeds toxic to poultry, cattle, sheep, goats and humans “Q” Listed by Ca Dept. of Food and Agriculture

3 Initial Treatment and Funding (2004-2006)
Project Funding - Proposition 13 Flood Protection Corridor Program Grant - provided by the CA DWR Project Oversight –Management Advisory Team: Sacramento and Placer County, City of Sacramento and City of Roseville, SAFCA, Placer County Agricultural Commissioner, California Dept. of Fish and Game, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and NOAA Fisheries Project Management – SAFCA and May & Associates, Inc. provided hands-on project management

4 Project Objectives Improve floodwater conveyance
Aid the restoration of natural processes Contribute to a statewide effort to control red sesbania Eliminate a large key source population of red sesbania Restore recreational and habitat values along Dry Creek.

5 Baseline Red Sesbania Mapping
Approximately 26 linear miles (14 acres) of Red Sesbania were mapped within the 100-square mile watershed boundary

6 Before Removal (2004) Photographs courtesy of Restoration Resources

7 Initial Removal (2004/2005) Photographs courtesy of Restoration Resources

8 2004-2006 Activities AFTER BEFORE Red Sesbania in the Lower Watershed
Photographs courtesy of May and Associates

9 Maintenance Program (2007-2011)
Project Management – Placer RCD administrating program SAFCA providing technical support Success Criterion: less than 1% remaining in treatment area

10 Maintenance Funding Stimulus (2010-2011)
City of Sacramento, Parks ( ) County of Sacramento, DWR ( ) Sacramento Area Flood Control Agency ( ) Water Forum ( ) Placer County Planning Dept. - CALFED ( ) Ducks Unlimited (2009) CDFA, Placer Co. WMA grant ( ) County of Placer ( ) City of Roseville ( ) County of Sacramento, Parks (2008) Add Placer RCD Logo and other group logos

11 2007-2010 Management Highlights
Crew of ~13 people Two treatments between June and Oct.- hand removal or application of Aquamaster Collect lawn-sized bags of seed pods Photographs courtesy of Agri-Chemical

12 Results Contractor met performance criterion by removing 99% of red sesbania from Dry Creek Watershed All seed pods removed from watershed Increased effort in high water years reduced amount of herbicide but no decrease in removal effort to date No of seedlings/year still high, especially in lower watershed

13 Statewide Efforts Dry Creek data added to statewide RS mapping effort in 2010 Dry Creek watershed identified as heaviest infestation area in state Other areas of infestation: Churn Creek – Shasta County Oroville area- downstream into Feather River San Joaquin River - Fresno County Sacramento/Placer Dry Creek project - largest regional management effort in state

14 Lessons Learned Weed control is a long-term objective; the project should be long term too! Red sesbania can germinate, grow to 6 feet tall and produce flowers/seeds within 6 weeks Re-treatments are a MUST! Don’t start something you can’t finish

15 Lessons Learned (Continued)
Maximize your funds with efficient use of paid staff partnered with volunteers Partner- Look for other programs that can maximize your program Line out your grants so there is no gap in funding

16 Lessons Learned (Continued)
Don’t forget the permits (allow 3-6 months minimum for permit processing time). Restoration (passive or active) following weed control is important. Keep up to date on similar projects and effectiveness of various techniques.

17 Lessons Learned (Continued)
Document your progress – a picture is worth a thousand words! Record your successes and failures in project notes. NEVER GIVE UP!!!

18 Next Steps Confirm upper watershed infestations
biologist to map identified sites seek to have Ag Commissioner’s field crew spot treat identified sites Engage contractor to treat watershed following prior years’ protocol – two sweeps Distribute postcards to adjacent property owners Recruit additional funding commitments from partners – new/old

19 For More Information Contact
Rick Gruen Placer RCD (530) or Lizette Longacre SAFCA (16)

Download ppt "Dry Creek Red Sesbania Management Program"

Similar presentations

Ads by Google