Presentation on theme: "Kea: The parrots of our mountains.. Where they live. Kea only live in the mountain’s of the South Island of New Zealand. That make’s it native to."— Presentation transcript:
Kea: The parrots of our mountains.
Where they live. Kea only live in the mountain’s of the South Island of New Zealand. That make’s it native to us. They are one of the few alpine parrots in the world.
Keas homes. Female kea build there nest with dried moss, ferns, leaves and rotten wood. You will find keas nests in hollow trees or in between three rocks. Kea egg’s are laid between July and January.
Baby kea. A kea’s egg is half the size of a chicken’s egg. Three weeks after the egg is laded kea chicks will hatch. Most young kea peck claw and wrestle each other. Young kea are very playful.
Young kea. When they leave young kea stay close to there parents plus they help them to find food and fly. After four months young kea leave their parents to join the flock. The older kea in the flock help feed the young ones until they are about four years old.
What Kea like to eat. Like us kea are omnivore’s. An omnivore is an animal that eats fruit, vegetable’s and meat. Kea’s find their food by scavenging and hunting. Kea always taste there food with their tongues before eating.
Meat. Like hawks, Kea like to eat animals killed by cars on the road side. It’s hard to believe but a group of kea can hunt down a live sheep! They also catch other animals such as rabbits and other birds and chick’s!
Other stuff they eat. Kea also eat plant’s, seed’s, flower’s, root’s and fruit’s In zoo’s kea are very fond of butter, nut’s, apple’s, carrot’s, grape’s, mangoes, fig’s, bread and pasta’s. Like to eat rubbish left over by people.
Communication The call kea most often make is what they are named after. ‘Kee-a’. When danger is near kea alert each other with a warning call. Kea screech when they fly. When kea are looking for a mate or a neighbor they talk to each other by warbling.
Other interesting facts. Male kea are bigger than female kea. Kea like to play by swing from branch to branch, throw sticks and stones and roll around on there backs. There are about 10,000 kea in new Zealand. Kea feed early and late in the day. Kea don’t have a very good sense of smell.