Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 29 Presenter’s Name June 17, 2003 Gifts from Outside Sources Very important caveat to accepting gifts from prohibited sources pursuant to the outside source gift regulation exceptions at 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204 preamble:  Even though you may accept a gift from a prohibited source pursuant to the outside source gift regulation exceptions, “it is never inappropriate and frequently prudent for an employee to decline a gift offered by a prohibited source or [offered] because of his position.” BLUF: If Accepting the Gift Would Look Bad to the Press, Congress, or the Public, Don’t Do It!

30 Presenter’s Name June 17, 2003 HATCH ACT Restrictions on Partisan Political Activities of Federal Employees