Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Georgia Agricultural Education Curriculum Office, January 2006 To accompany the Georgia Agriculture Education Curriculum Go to Last Slide for Directions.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Georgia Agricultural Education Curriculum Office, January 2006 To accompany the Georgia Agriculture Education Curriculum Go to Last Slide for Directions."— Presentation transcript:

1 Georgia Agricultural Education Curriculum Office, January 2006 To accompany the Georgia Agriculture Education Curriculum Go to Last Slide for Directions

2 Eggs Poultry Operations All About Broilers A Chicken & Its Parts Pot Luck

3 Question: Ninety percent of all table eggs are commercially produced by caged hens in large houses. True or False? Check Your Answer Topic 1 for 1

4 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 1

5 Question: What is a commercial egg laying operation's major purpose? A. Produce fertile eggs for hatching B. Produce eggs for Easter and other holidays. C. To produce infertile eggs (table eggs) for human consumption. Topic 1 for 2 Check Your Answer

6 Answer: (C.) To produce infertile eggs (table eggs) for human consumption. Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 2

7 Question: How is percent hatchability is calculated? Topic 1 for 3 Check Your Answer

8 Answer: Dividing the number of eggs that hatch as live chicks by the number of non-fertile eggs set. Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 3

9 Question: What is the normal average incubation time for chicken eggs? A. 28 days B. 21 days C. 17 days Topic 1 for 4 Check Your Answer

10 Answer: (B.) 21 days Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 4

11 Question: On a breeder hen farm floor eggs should be separated from the nest eggs because A. they are dirty. B. nest eggs are cleaner. C. floor eggs suppress hatchability. Topic 1 for 5 Check Your Answer

12 Answer: (C.) floor eggs suppress hatchability. Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 5

13 Question: A caged hen operation does not provide a steady cash flow. True or False? Topic 2 for 1 Check Your Answer

14 Answer: False Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 1

15 Question: In an integrated poultry company, the company provides A. birds and supervision. B. medication. C. feed. D. all of the above Topic 2 for 2 Check Your Answer

16 Answer: (D.) all of the above Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 2

17 Question: Poultry processing plants now produce chicken meat in the form of hams, patties, tenders, nuggets, frankfurters, bologna, "hot wings", etc. These products are referred to as: Topic 2 for 3 Check Your Answer

18 Answer: value-added products. Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 3

19 Question: Broiler breeder operations are less labor intensive than market broiler operations. True or False? Topic 2 for 4 Check Your Answer

20 Answer: False Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 4

21 Question: Commercial poultry production in the United States consists primarily of A. commercial egg laying operations. B. pullet growing operations. C. market turkey producers. D. all of the above Topic 2 for 5 Check Your Answer

22 Answer: (D.) all of the above Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 5

23 Question: In a broiler breeder operation female lines are bred for A. large meaty breasts. B. egg production and quality of egg shell and contents. C. long and extended necks. Topic 3 for 1 Check Your Answer

24 Answer: (B.) egg production and quality of egg shell and contents. Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 1

25 Question: There is a general trend towards the use of nipple drinkers in broiler houses. Birds should always have to: A. stoop down to drink. B. reach up slightly to drink. C. drink out of mud holes. Topic 3 for 2 Check Your Answer

26 Answer: (B.) reach up slightly to drink. Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 2

27 Question: The recommended amount of protein in a Starter broiler ration is 21.5%. Should the protein level be higher or lower in a Grower ration? Topic 3 for 3 Check Your Answer

28 Answer: Lower Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 3

29 Question: In broiler breeder production, lighting programs in conjunction with the body weight and feeding programs are responsible for the birds (male or female) sexual development. True or False? Topic 3 for 4 Check Your Answer

30 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 4

31 Question: A market broiler normally reaches 3.5 to 4.5 pounds in how many weeks? A. 3 weeks B. 6-7 weeks C. 10 weeks Topic 3 for 5 Check Your Answer

32 Answer: (B.) 6-7 weeks Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 5

33 Question: Serving as secondary sex characteristics these parts help regulate the birds body temperature. What are these parts? Topic 4 for 1 Check Your Answer

34 Answer: Comb and wattles Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 1

35 Question: The skeletal system of birds is built for: A. Producing meat B. Producing eggs C. Flight D. Longevity Topic 4 for 2 Check Your Answer

36 Answer: (C.) Flight Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 2

37 Question: Twenty five day old birds are vaccinated for Newcastle (B1) through drinking water. True or False? Topic 4 for 3 Check Your Answer

38 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 3

39 Question: The body temperature of broilers is: A. 105° F to 107˚ F B. 92˚ F to 95˚ F C. 140˚ F to 150˚ F Topic 4 for 4 Check Your Answer

40 Answer: (A.) 105° F to 107˚ F Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 4

41 Question: This part of the bird serves as the birds “teeth”. Topic 4 for 5 Check Your Answer

42 Answer: Gizzard Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 5

43 Question: Regulating moisture in a poultry house is an important function of a ventilation system. True or False? Topic 5 for 1 Check Your Answer

44 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 1

45 Question: Chickens and turkeys are more sensitive to the red portion of the light spectrum than to the blue portion. True or False? Topic 5 for 2 Check Your Answer

46 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 2

47 Question: In a chicken, what special senses are highly developed? A. Smell B. Sight C. Hearing D. B and C Topic 5 for 3 Check Your Answer

48 Answer: (D.) B and C Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 3

49 Question: Chickens have legs and toes adapted for running and scratching. True or False? Topic 5 for 4 Check Your Answer

50 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 4

51 Question: Poultry belongs to the Animal Kingdom and to the class Aves. True or False? Topic 5 for 5 Check Your Answer

52 Answer: True Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 5

53 Customizing the Quiz Show Template The Blank Quiz Show Review is ready for you to customize. This presentation is designed to be a review for a unit. You make up the categories, questions and answers, then show the review to your class using a scan converter or projector. All the hyperlinks connecting the points on slide two to the correct questions have already been created. Once you have created one review, you can give the blank PowerPoint show and these directions to students and assign them to create the next review. Students, in groups of five, can make up 5 questions each: one for each category, or each in charge of a category of their own. 1. Double-click on the quiz show template file “Blank Quiz Show Review” to open it. 2. Click on File and Save As to give the quiz show template a new file name. This way you can save the blank copy to use again. 3. Change the view to Slide Sorter from the View Menu. 4. From the Edit menu, choose Replace. In the first line of the box that appears, type Topic 1, then tab to the second line. Type in your first category name. Click on the Replace All button. You should get a message that 11 changes were made, and you should be able to see the changes in the slides. 5. Repeat this process to change all your general “topics” to your specific topic names. When you are finished, switch back to Slide View from the View Menu. 6. Go to Slide 3 by clicking on the double down-arrow at the bottom of the vertical scroll bar. 7. Click after the colon in the text box reading "Question:" to type in your first question. 8. Go to Slide 4. Click after the colon in the text box reading "Answer:" to type in the answer to your first question. 9. Repeat with all slides in the quiz show presentation. Don't forget to save your work every few minutes by clicking on the third icon on the top toolbar (looks like a floppy disk). 10. Showing the presentation: Open the new document in PowerPoint. From the View menu, choose Slide Show. To link to the questions from slide 2, move the mouse over a number so that a hand appears. Click on the number. You must do the same to go back to the gameboard on each answer slide. DO NOT click on the slide just ANYWHERE. That will take you to the next slide instead of back to the gameboard. Make sure ONLY to click when you see the hand indicating a hyperlink. Click Here to go to First Slide

54 Jeopardy Quiz Game Suggested instructions for playing the game with a class: 1. Project the game onto a large screen or use a large computer monitor at the front of the class. 2. Divide the class into teams of up to four players. Have any other students count off 1 to 4 and sit in the audience. 3. Provide each team with a flashlight, whistle, or other means of "buzzing-in" to indicate they know the answer. 4. Appoint a scorekeeper. 5. Appoint a reader to read each question to the group. 6. The teacher or a student can act as moderator. 7. Let the first team select a category. 8. Once the question pops up, the first team to "buzz-in" gets to try to answer the question. 9. Add or deduct the number of points corresponding to the number they selected under the category. 10. If the first team misses, the remaining teams can buzz-in and answer the question. 11. If no team knows the answer, the audience is given the opportunity to answer. The first person to raise his or her hand and answer correctly receives the points for the team that corresponds to their number. 12. Go back to the game board and let the team who answered correctly select the next category and point value. This power point may include a slide with a list of terms the teacher may wish to print out to assist the students during the game. Georgia Agricultural Education Curriculum Office Click Here to go to First Slide Click Here to go to customizing your own quiz game


Download ppt "Georgia Agricultural Education Curriculum Office, January 2006 To accompany the Georgia Agriculture Education Curriculum Go to Last Slide for Directions."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google