Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

PN141 Quiz 1 November/December 2014 Rebecca Maier.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "PN141 Quiz 1 November/December 2014 Rebecca Maier."— Presentation transcript:

1 PN141 Quiz 1 November/December 2014 Rebecca Maier

2 1. The concept of proprioception refers to which of the following? a.Being perceptually unaware of and inattentive to one side of the body b.A defect of vision or blindness in half of the visual fiels c.The sensation of\\pertaining to spatial position and muscular activity stimuli originating from within the body d.A numbness in the lower extremities associated with reduced environmental temperatures.

3 Answer: C From : AHN SG Lesson 14.1 question 1 and AHN pg 661

4 2.The name of this area of the brain means “bridge.” It is the origin of cranial nerves V through VIII and is responsible for sending impulses to the structures inferior and superior to it. It also contains a respiratory center that complements the part of the brain stem located inferior to it. It is called the a.medulla oblongata. b.diencephalon. c.cerebellum. d.pons.

5 ANS:D The pons connects the midbrain to the medulla oblongata. The word pons means “bridge.” It is the origin of cranial nerves V and VIII. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: AHNPage 654 OBJ:3TOP:Anatomy and physiologyKEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

6 3. A neuron consists of a.Basal cell, dendrite and axon b.Axon, meylon, Dendron c.Dendrites, cell body, axon, and terminal buds d.Tree like branches, the part that keeps it a live, a snake like projection, and chemicals

7 3. ANS:D The dendrites receive the message, the cell body keeps the neuron alive, the axon tranports the electrical impulse to the terminal buds which send the message on through the dispersal of chemicals known as neural transmitters. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: AHN Page OBJ:3TOP:Anatomy and physiologyKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

8 4.The four main parts of the brain are: a.Cerebellum, parietal, temporal, and occipital b.Cerebrum, corium, basal, and cecum c.Cerebrum, spine, ganglia, Areflexia d.Pons, medulla, cecum, parietal e.Cerebrum, diencephalon, cerebellum, and the brain stem

9 4. ANS:E The brain is one of the largest organs weighing in at almost 3 pounds and is divided into 4 principle parts: the cerebrum – the largest part of the brain and is divided into left and right hemispheres; the diencephalon – often called the interbrain- lies beneath the cerebrum and contains the thalamus and hypothalamus; the cerebellum is the second largest part of the brain and is mainly responsible for voluntary movement and balance, and the brain stem is located at the base on the brain and contains the pons, medulla, and mid brain- this is the part that is frequently referred to as our lizard brain and is the oldest part of the brain. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: KnowledgeREF: AHN Page , and handout on the brain and spine day 1 OBJ:3TOP:Anatomy and physiologyKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

10 5. The sense of position is known as proprioception a.True b.False

11 5. Answer: A – True PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: KnowledgeREF: AHNPage 661 OBJ:3TOP:Anatomy and physiologyKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

12 6. A nurse is teaching a client how to use a new hearing aid. As part of the information given, the nurse would tell the client to: a.Not worry about providing any special care to the hearing aid b.Rub a small amount of Vaseline in the ear before insertion c.Check the battery to ensure that it is working before use d.Leave the hearing aid in place while showering

13 6. Answer: C PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: KnowledgeREF: AHNPage 634 Box 13-3 OBJ:3TOP:Hearing KEY:Nursing Process Step: Patient Care MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

14 7. When obtaining a health history from a patient with a neurological problem, the nurse is likely to elicit the most valid response from the patient with which question? a.“Do you have any sensations of pins and needles in your feet?” b.“Does the pain radiate from your back into your legs?” c.“Can you describe the sensations you are having in your head?” d.“Do you ever have any nausea or dizziness?”

15 7. ANS:C For patients with suspected neurological conditions, the presence of many symptoms or subjective data may be significant. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: Application REF:Page 657 Power point slides 26, 27 OBJ:9TOP:AssessmentKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

16 8. The brain stem consists of which following parts: a.Midbrain b.Interbrain c.Pons d.Medulla oblongata e.a, c, and d

17 8.ANS: E DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge Ref: Handout day 1, pg 653 OBJ: TOP: KEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

18 9. What are the two divisions of the nervous system? a.Somatic and the autonomic b.Cerebellum and the brainstem c.Medulla oblongata and the diencephalon d.Central and the peripheral

19 9.ANS:D The central and the peripheral are the two divisions of the nervous system. The autonomic and the somatic are the division of the peripheral nervous system. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: KnowledgeREF: Page 651 OBJ:1TOP:Anatomy and physiologyKEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

20 10. ________ means impaired ability to coordinate voluntary muscle movements. a.Ataxia b.Aura c.Aphasia d.Nystagmus

21 10.ANS: A PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 681 OBJ:2TOP:Anatomy and physiologyKEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

22 11. ________ is the inability to use symbols of speech or comprehend the written or spoken word. a.Atxia b.Affective speech c.Aphasia d.Aura

23 11.ANS: A PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF:Page 681 OBJ:2TOP:Anatomy and physiology KEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

24 12. As the result of a stroke, a patient has difficulty discerning the position of his body without looking at it. In the nurse’s documentation, which would best describe the patient’s inability to assess spatial position of his body a.Agnosia b.Proprioception c.Apraxia d.Sensation

25 12.ANS:B Patients may experience a loss of proprioception with a stroke. This may include apraxia and agnosia (a total or partial loss of the ability to recognize familiar objects or people). PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: Application REF:Page 661 OBJ:2TOP:StrokeKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

26 13. A ___________ is an surgically implanted hearing device for the profoundly deaf person who has sensorineural hearing loss is either congenital or acquired. a.Tympanoplasty b.Cochlear implant c.Stapedectomy d.Ossiclostomy of the malleus

27 13.ANS:B Patients may experience a loss of proprioception with a stroke. This may include apraxia and agnosia (a total or partial loss of the ability to recognize familiar objects or people). PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplicationREF: Page 634 OBJ:2TOP:StrokeKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

28 14. What does the nurse know about the stroke patient who has expressive aphasia? a.Has difficulty comprehending spoken and written communication b.Cannot make any vocal sounds c.Has total loss and comprehension of language d.Can understand the spoken word, but cannot speak

29 14. ANS:D The patient with expressive aphasia has difficulty articulating words, but can understand the written and spoken word. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplicationREF: Page AHN 659, OBJ:2TOP:AphasiaKEY:Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

30 15 Mr. R. is to have a laser treatment to cauterize hemorrhaging vessels caused by diabetic retinopathy. The name of the procedure is: a.Enuculation b.Scleral buckle c.Photocoagulation d.Trabeculoplasty

31 15.ANS: C The patient with expressive aphasia has difficulty articulating words, but can understand the written and spoken word. PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplicationREF: AHNPage 526, 618 – 620, OBJ:2TOP:Diabetic RetinopathyKEY: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

32 16. What is the nurse assessing when asking the patient, “Who is the president of the United States?” during a level of consciousness assessment? a. Orientation b.Memory c.Calculation d.Fund of knowledge

33 16.ANS:D Fund of knowledge is tested by questions such as “Who is the president?” or asking about current events. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: ComprehensionREF: AHN Page 658 OBJ:2TOP:Level of Consciousness/ orientation KEY:Nursing Process Step: ImplementationMSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

34 17. As the result of a stroke, a patient has difficulty discerning the position of his body without looking at it. In the nurse’s documentation, which of the following would best describe the patient’s inability to assess spatial position of his body? a.Agnosia b.Proprioception c.Apraxia d.Sensation

35 17.ANS:B Patients may experience a loss of proprioception with a stroke. This may include apraxia and agnosia (a total or partial loss of the ability to recognize familiar objects or people). PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: AHN | FON Page 661 | Page 1108 OBJ:2TOP:StrokeKEY:Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

36 18.. When planning care for a patient with aphasia, the nurse should a.talk loudly so he or she can hear. b.refrain from giving explanations about procedures because the patient cannot understand them anyway. c.provide as much environmental stimuli as possible to prevent feelings of isolatio d.consider the type of aphasia that the patient has and adapt communication methods accordingly.

37 18.ANS:D Many stroke patients have communication problems, including dysarthria and aphasia. The nurse should wait for the patient to communicate, rather than prompting or finishing the sentence before the patient has a chance to find the appropriate word. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive Level: AnalysisREF: AHN FON Page ; 1112 OBJ:2TOP:AphasiaKEY:Nursing Process Step: Planning

38 19.Tonometry is used in the diagnosis of what condition? a.Corneal Abrasions b.Blepharitis c.Glaucoma d.Retinal detachment

39 19.ANS: C. PTS:DIF:Cognitive Level: AnalysisREF: AHN FON Page OBJ:4TOP:GlaucomaKEY:Nursing Process Step: Planning

40 20. With _____ the iris occludes the anterior chamber structures of the eye and reduces the outflow of aqueous humor. a.Wide angle glaucoma b.Narrow angle glaucoma c.Open Angle glaucoma d.Retinopathy

41 20.ANS: B PTS:5DIF:Cognitive Level: AnalysisREF: AHN FON Page OBJ:4TOP:GlaucomaKEY:Nursing Process Step: Planning


Download ppt "PN141 Quiz 1 November/December 2014 Rebecca Maier."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google