Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

To Your Viking Leif Ericsson, the Vikings and the Hanseatic League Anthony Notaroberta Jr., Harrison Gerstenlauer, Harvey Cheung, Michael Slutsky and Spiro.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "To Your Viking Leif Ericsson, the Vikings and the Hanseatic League Anthony Notaroberta Jr., Harrison Gerstenlauer, Harvey Cheung, Michael Slutsky and Spiro."— Presentation transcript:

1 To Your Viking Leif Ericsson, the Vikings and the Hanseatic League Anthony Notaroberta Jr., Harrison Gerstenlauer, Harvey Cheung, Michael Slutsky and Spiro

2 Leif Ericsson -Leif Ericsson, son of Eric the Red, was born in and exiled from Iceland, and so set sail in search for a new home. -Leif and his crew sailed the coast of Greenland, until they reached Newfoundland. -Leif named the area he lived in, Vinland, after the vines crops grew on.

3 Leif Ericsson -One of Leif Ericsson's first voyages was east to Norway. - While in Norway, he and his men were taught the foundations of Christianity, and they converted. - Returning to Greenland, he taught the people of his new religion. - Wherever he went, Leif brought Christianity with him to newly traveled lands.

4

5 The Vikings -The Vikings were Germanic people from Scandinavia, who built settlements in Iceland and Greenland. -They terrorized towns along the coasts and rivers of Europe on their longships, murdering villagers and looting and burning towns.

6 The Vikings -The Vikings from Denmark invaded eastern Britain and northwest France in the eighth century. -Vikings from Norway established a Norse kingdom in Ireland in This kingdom lasted until a stronger group of Vikings of Norman descent arrived in Ireland in In the tenth century, Eric the Red left Iceland and settled in their new territory, Greenland.

7 The Vikings -They entered Russia during the eighth century beginning Viking trade, as opposed to plundering. -Products traded included gold, clothes, wine and fruits from the Greeks; silver and horses from the Czechs and Hungarians; furs, wax, honey and slaves from Russia; and silk and spices from Constantinople.

8

9 Hanseatic League -The Hanseatic League was an important, well-developed trade network in the Baltic Sea and the North Sea that dominated commercial activity in northern Europe. -The league was a series of trading cities stretching from Novgorod to London. -As a result of the league, the commercial significance of Poland, Northern Germany and Scandinavia were embraced.

10 Hanseatic League -The Hanseatic League sought to organize and control trade throughout the region by winning commercial privileges and monopolies and by establishing bases overseas. -Because it was only a trading league, rather than a political organization, peace had to be ensured by suppressing warfare between members and robbery on the roads. It is because of this decentralization that the league declined. -The principle trade consisted of grain, timber, furs, tar, honey and flax. Additional trade included cloth, copper, iron ore and herring.

11

12 Quiz 1. From where did Leif Ericsson originate? a. Greenland b. Iceland c. Vinland d. Newfoundland

13 Answer: b. Iceland Quiz

14 2. Which religion did Leif Ericsson convert to and spread? a. Judaism b. Islam c. Christianity d. Hinduism

15 Answer: c. Christianity Quiz

16 3. From where did the Vikings originate? a. England b. France c. Germany d. Scandinavia Quiz

17 Answer: d. Scandinavia Quiz

18 4. Where did the Vikings not invade? a. Norway b. Britain c. France d. Ireland Quiz

19 Answer: a. Norway Quiz

20 5. What did the Vikings not trade? a. horses b. furs c. slaves d. oil Quiz

21 Answer: d. oil Quiz

22 6. Where weren’t there Hanseatic League trade routes? a. England b. Spain c. Russia d. Poland Quiz

23 Answer: b. Spain Quiz

24 7. What was not a major problem faced by the Hanseatic League? a. lack of trading cities b. lack of government organization c. robbery on trade routes d. warfare between members Quiz

25 Answer: a. lack of trading cities Quiz

26 8. Which of these was not a historical significance of Leif Ericsson? a. discovery of Newfoundland b. the founding of Vinland c. the establishment of centralized rule d. the spread of Christianity Quiz

27 Answer: c. the establishment of centralized rule Quiz

28 9. Which of these was not a historical significance of the Vikings? a. the settling of Iceland b. the settling of Greenland c. the expansion of Northern European trade d. the end of Norse kingdoms Quiz

29 Answer: d. the end of Norse kingdoms Quiz

30 10. Which of these is not a historical significance of the Hanseatic League? a. the domination of trade in Europe b. the end of economic expansion c. the emergence of commercial cities d. the connection of major cities Quiz

31 Answer: b. the end of economic expansion Quiz


Download ppt "To Your Viking Leif Ericsson, the Vikings and the Hanseatic League Anthony Notaroberta Jr., Harrison Gerstenlauer, Harvey Cheung, Michael Slutsky and Spiro."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google