Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Session 4 KY Type 1 End Treatment ET-PLUS Slide 6 by Trinity Highway Products SKT-SP Slide 63 by Road Systems.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Session 4 KY Type 1 End Treatment ET-PLUS Slide 6 by Trinity Highway Products SKT-SP Slide 63 by Road Systems."— Presentation transcript:

1 Session 4 KY Type 1 End Treatment ET-PLUS Slide 6 by Trinity Highway Products SKT-SP Slide 63 by Road Systems

2 How do you know which version of a Proprietary Guardrail End Treatment KY is Using? Go to the KYTC Div of Design Home Page On the lower right click on Standard Drawing Brings up: Standard Drawings Active Sepia List Approved Shop Drawings - Click The drawings show the version PLUS, SP, 27 etc. Basic Info – very useful

3 y-Designhttp://transportation.ky.gov/Highwa y-Design Design Home Page Standard Drawings Lower Right

4 Standard Drawings Active Sepia List Approved Shop Drawings Click

5 Approved Shop Drawings Click “Alternate 1 Trinity ET Plus”

6 Approved Shop Drawing “Alternate 1 Trinity ET Plus”

7 The ET-Plus KY Uses is 50’, 7 SYT Post & 1 HBA Post The Title Block Details which ET-Plus Model KY is using

8 ET-Plus Parts List You can learn a lot just looking at the Parts List and the Drawing

9 Standard Drawing RBR-020 Guardrail End Treatment Type 1

10 Standard Drawing RBI-004 Installation of Guardrail End Treatment Type 1

11 Installation Instructions for Proprietary Guard Rail End Terminals This Std Draw Note appears on each Proprietary End Treatment used in KY - “The Manufacturer SHALL furnish two (2) sets of shop plans to the contractor with each installation” Each Proprietary End Treatment “see shop drawings” Added to Sect of 2012 Std Specs: “Proprietary end treatments SHALL be installed according to the manufacturer’s assembly or installation instructions” SHOULD NOT LET THE CONTRACTOR BEGIN INSTALLATION BEFORE SUPPLYING YOU WITH THESE SHOP PLANS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS – Both you and the contractor need these documents to properly do your jobs of installing and inspection propriety guardrail end terminals

12 Type 1 Trinity – ET-Plus /products/etplus.html /products/etplus.html

13 Type 1 ET-Plus Standard Drawing Note “The Manufacture Shall Furnish Two (2) Sets of Shop Plans to the Contractor with Each Installation” For the ET-Plus this is on line at /pdfs/ETPlus-Manual.pdf Call if you do NOT Understand Manual /pdfs/ETPlus-Manual.pdf This Manual is cumbersome and somewhat hard to follow

14 products/pdfs/ETPlus-Manual.pdf

15 ET-Plus - Absorbs Energy by Extruding the Rail Thru Impact Head and Knocking Down Post

16 Hit ET-Plus with SYT Post that Bend (Yield) upon Impact

17 ET-Plus m/products/etplus.html m/products/etplus.html Energy Absorbing End Treatment 50 feet long Post 1 - HBA Post (Hinged Break-Away) Post SYT Post (Steel Yielding Terminal) Has a Strut between Post 1&2 No Tube or Soil Plates Standard Guardrail begins at Post 9

18 ET-Plus m/products/etplus.html m/products/etplus.html Do Not attach Guardrail to Post 1 Under no circumstances shall the guardrail within the ET-Plus Pay Limit be Curved – see Installation Instructions

19 ET-Plus Installing HBA Post-Bottom Post 1 Install the Bottom of the HBA Post such that the LARGE HOLE 13/16” is placed downstream (away from the Impact Head)

20 ET-Plus Installing HBA Post-Top Post 1 Align the Holes of the Post Plates (either side of Ears) on the Top and Bottom Post Insert a 3/8” x 2” Hex Head Bolt through the 7/16” hole in the Post Plates (Ears) with washer and lockwasher under the 3/8” Nut (one bolt assembly on each side of Post) Note 3/8” Bolts can be installed with nuts inside or outside of Post Plates

21 ET-Plus Installing HBA - Top Post 1 Are Lock Washer & Washer on??

22 ET-Plus Installing HBA Post-Top Post 1 On the side opposite the Strut - Insert a ¾” x 2 ½ ” Hex Head Bolt through the 13/16” hole in the Post Plates with washer and lockwasher under the ¾” Nut Note ¾ ” Bolts can be installed with nuts inside or outside of Post Plates DO NOT install the ¾” Bolt on the Strut Side until installing the Strut

23 ET-Plus Installing HBA Post - Top Post 1 Are Lockwasher & Washers on??

24 Final Base of Post 1 From ET-Plus Shop Drawing

25 Final Base of Post 1 Washer but does not have Lockwasher

26 Proper assembly with Washer & LockWasher

27 ET-Plus Post 2 – 8 SYT Post If properly Graded, drive all the 6’ SYT Post to the optimum depth where centers of the 4 Yielding Holes through the Flanges are at the Ground Line Note: Post 2 does NOT have an offset block Note: Post 3-8 receive 8” offset blocks

28 Drive SYT Post at Post 2-8. Careful SYT Post and SP (Std Post) look very similar – DO NOT INTERMIX SYT Post have 4 holes near Ground Line DO NOT INTERMIX SYT Post and SP Post

29 Center of the Yielding Holes in the Post is Finished Grade

30 ET-Plus Installing the Strut Post 1 Place Angle Strut on the Flange of the HBA Post 1 with ¾” Hex Head Bolt placed through the top and bottom Post Plates and connect with a ¾” Washer and Lockwasher under the ¾” Nut. Note: Strut can be placed with one of the leg flat or leg edge on the ground Note: Strut can be installed on traffic side or field side of the Post

31 Installing the Strut Post 1 Again where is the Washer & Lockwasher??

32 ET-Plus Installing the Strut Post 2 Place 2 – 7/16” Hex head Bolts with Washer into the two Slotted Holes of the Strut Place a Lockwasher and Nut on the ends of each of the Inserted Bolts Tighten Nuts to snug position

33 ET-Plus Installing the Strut Post 2 Washers are Important Incorrect - Loose Fit Without Washer & Lockwasher Correct Tight Fit With Washer

34 ET-Plus Install Offset Blocks & Rail Panels Post ’ or 12’6” Rail Panels are acceptable Splice the rail Panels with 8 - 5/8” x 1 ¼” HGR Splice Bolts and Nuts Do NOT connect Rail Post 1 NO Offset Post 1 or 2 Post 3-8 Insert 5/8” x 10” HGR Bolt thru Rail Panel, 8” Offset Block and SYT Post Connect with 5/8” Round Washer and HGR Nut

35 Post 2 No Offset Block Post 3-8 8” Offset Block Composite or Wood

36 ET-Plus Installing Rail Panel to Post 2 NO Offset post 2 Insert 5/8” x 1 ¼” HGR Bolt through the Rail Panel and SYT Post 2 Connect with 5/8” Round Washer and HGR Nut

37 ET-Plus Installing Rail Panel to Post 2

38 ET-Plus Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Secure Cable Anchor Assembly to the Rail by Inserting the Square Protruding Hooks/Lugs into Square Holes in Rail Panel toward Post 1. Secure by pulling the Bracket toward the Impact head insuring the Hooks/Lugs are well Seated into the Square Holes.

39 Protruding Hooks /Lugs on ET-Plus Cable bracket

40 ET-Plus Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Cable Bracket

41 Protruding Hooks /Lugs on ET-Plus Cable bracket Post 1

42 ET-Plus Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Slide one end of Cable into the Cable Anchor Bracket and the other end into Post 1 Place a 1” Washer and Hex Nut on the Bracket End near Post 2 and tighten until at least 2 Threads are showing Place Bearing Plate on Impact Side of Post 1 where Cable extends through Post 1 Bearing Plate must have Long Dimension (5”) Up

43 Bearing Plate with Tabs on both sides to keep Bearing Plate Oriented with 5” UP

44 ET-Plus Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Place 1” Washer and Hex Nut on the end of the Cable extending through Post 1 Restrain the Cable with locking pliers at the end of the Cable being tightened Tighten the Hex Nuts on the Cable Ends until TAUT – it is considered TAUT when Cable does not deflect more than 1” when pressure is applied

45 Tighten Anchor Cable – Using Vice Grips on Shank not on the Cable

46 ET-Plus Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Shank portion of Anchor Cable MUST BE positioned so it bears on the bottom edge of the web of the HBA Post (Post 1) Shank portion of Cable must also be centered Horizontally so the Bearing Plate bears uniformly on both Fingers of Post 1

47 Shank Portion of the Cable Bears on Bottom Edge of HBA Post

48 ET-Plus Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly

49 Why use an anchor??? Third Post hit contained vehicle

50 50 What happened here??? Impacting Vehicle NOT Contained

51 What happened here??? WHAT is on the ground & WHY?

52 ET-Plus Installing the Extruder Head Rail feeds out the Extruder Head away from traffic – Arm points away from traffic Push the Extruder Head as far as it will go on the Rail panel, making sure the Rail is in the Channel Chute Place the Extruder head against the HBA Post (Post 1) parallel to the ground

53 ET-Plus Properly Installed Extruder Head Pushed all the way on

54 Improper Installation - Extruder Head not Pushed all the way on (very old ET) Would Spear Vehicle

55 Improper Installation - Extruder Head not Pushed all the way on

56 ET-Plus Installing the Extruder Head Top and Bottom Flanges on the side of the Extruder Head each has 3 holes – use the hole that best aligns with the holes in top and bottom of the HBA Post & Extruder Head parallel to the rail panels Place a 3/8” washer on a 3/8” x 1 ½” Hex Head Bolt – Insert Bolt through Flange of Extruder Head and Flange of HBA Post Place 3/8” Fender Washer Under 3/8” Nut on the end of the inserted Bolt Tighten until snug

57 ET-Plus Installing the Extruder Head 3 Holes in Extruder Head Flanges

58 Fender Washer

59 Properly Installed Extruder Head

60 Extruder Head should be Parallel to the Guardrail – Not dipping down like this

61 Extruder Head should be Parallel to the Guardrail – Not dipping down like these

62 Energy Absorbing End Treatments STRAIGHT FLARE / NOT CURVED NO CURVES

63 From the ET-Plus Installation Checklist Extruder Head is pushed on as far as it will go on the rail panel ensuring the panels fully engage with the feeder chute The Extruder Channel is approximately parallel to finished grade Cable Anchor Bracket is locked into place, by pulling the bracket toward Post 1 making sure the Hooks/Lugs are well seated into the Square Holes

64 From the ET-Plus Installation Checklist Shank portion of Cable Anchor positioned against bottom web of top portion HBA Post 1 Hex Nuts on ends of Anchor Cable are tightened taut (Cable deflects less than 1”) Cable Bearing Plate Oriented such that 5” dimension is up

65 Properly Installed ET-Plus

66 SKT-SP Road Systems Sequential Kinking Terminal – Standard Post

67 SKT-SP Road Systems /SP-Installation-Manual.pdf /SP-Installation-Manual.pdf SKT-SP & FLEAT-SP A very easy to follow “Assembly Instructions” With Drawings and Photos

68 Approved Shop Drawing SKT-SP 37’ 6” System

69 Except for 5 Differences the SKT- SP and the FLEAT-SP are Identical Please note: To Avoid duplication the Installation for the Type 1 SKT-SP is Covered with the Type 4A FLEAT-SP of this Training

70 5 Differences Type 1 SKT-SP Type 4A FLEAT-SP 1. Flare SKT-SP: 12” FLEAT-SP: 48” 2. Extrudes Guardrail SKT-SP Away from Traffic FLEAT-SP Towards Traffic 3. Size of Impact Head & Feeder Chute SKT-SP Longer FLEAT-SP Shorter

71 5 Differences Type 1 SKT-27 Type 4A FLEAT Cable Fed Inside/Outside Feeder Chute SKT-SP Cable Fed thru Feeder Chute FLEAT-SP Cable Fed Outside Feeder Chute 5. Bolt or No Bolt Connection to Post 3 SKT-SP Guardrail IS Bolted to Post 3 FLEAT-SP Guardrail is NOT Bolted to Post 3

72 Flare Type 1 SKT-SP = 12” Type 4A FLEAT-SP = 48” Type 4A FLEAT-SP 48” Flare Type 1 SKT-SP 12” Flare Next to Roadway/Shoulder

73 Extrudes Guardrail SKT-SP Away from Traffic FLEAT-SP Towards Traffic Type 1 SKT-SP Away from Traffic Type 4A FLEAT-SP Towards Traffic

74 Size of Impact Head and Feeder Chute Type 1 SKT-SP Longer Type 4A FLEAT-SP Shorter SKT-SP Longer Impact Head Feeder Chute FLEAT-SP Shorter Impact Head Feeder Chute Feeder Chute Ends

75 SRT-SP Cable feed inside/thru the Feeder Chute FLEAT-SP cable does NOT

76 The KYTC Pay Limits for the Type 1 End Treatment SKT-SP is 50’ even though the SKT-SP Shop Drawing says 12’ 6” for the 37’ 6” System KYTC Type 1 Guardrail End treatment Pay Limits 50 Feet Standard Drawing RBR-020 Guardrail End Treatment Type 1 Road Systems SKT-SP Pay Limits 12’ 6”

77 Manufactures Installation Info SKT-SP Road Systems Installation-Manual.pdf Installation-Manual.pdf ET-Plus Trinity Highway Products pdfs/ETPlus-Manual.pdf pdfs/ETPlus-Manual.pdf Elizabethtown KY Both have a short Section on Repairs

78 ET-PLUS and SKT-SP Installation manuals ET-PLUSSKT-SP & FLEAT-SP


Download ppt "Session 4 KY Type 1 End Treatment ET-PLUS Slide 6 by Trinity Highway Products SKT-SP Slide 63 by Road Systems."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google