Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

160 BOOM ELECTICAL INSTALLATION. 160 BOOM CAB INSTALL INVERTER HARDWARE KIT (4) 10-32X3/4 (4) #10 Lock Washers (8) #10 Flat Washers (4) 10-32 Nuts (2)

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "160 BOOM ELECTICAL INSTALLATION. 160 BOOM CAB INSTALL INVERTER HARDWARE KIT (4) 10-32X3/4 (4) #10 Lock Washers (8) #10 Flat Washers (4) 10-32 Nuts (2)"— Presentation transcript:

1 160 BOOM ELECTICAL INSTALLATION

2 160 BOOM CAB INSTALL INVERTER HARDWARE KIT (4) 10-32X3/4 (4) #10 Lock Washers (8) #10 Flat Washers (4) Nuts (2) 10” ½ black loom (2) 71/2” ½ black loom BACK-UP HORN KIT (1)¼ -20 Fender Washer (1) ¼ -20 Nut (1) back-up horn (BT 0043) 160 CAB ELECTRCAL PARTS (1)72963 PTO switch (EL 0004) (1) PTO light (W V bulb)-(WH 0469) (1) PTO on/off plate (BT CELL 1) (1) Inverter 24V on/off plate (WH 0221) (1) Green light (12V)-(EL 0003) (1) On/off switch (EL 0004) (1) ????? 5” Terminal strip (11) Terminal block (EL 0005) (2) Terminal block end (EL 0005) K1 RELAY(1) (FI 0130)

3 160 BOOM HARNESS MACK LIGHT HARNESS Find # Qty Part# Description 1 17 ft Wire 5Cx14 AWG Turn/tail connector Clearance connector Back-Up connector Tail light Boot Back-up light Red clearance lights Boot License plate light 11 30” ¼” Black Loom Blue ring lug Male conn Female conn R/H TAIL LIGHT L/H TAIL LIGHT BLK- #2 RED- #3 WHT-GND BLK- #4 RED-#3 WHT-GND BACK-UP MARKING LIGHTS RED-#1 WHT-GND RED-#1 WHT-GND BLK-#4 WHT-GND BLK-#4 WHT-GND HEAT SHRINK 3” HEAT SHRINK 3” BLK LOOM 30” cut wire 17’ ” 1 GROUND… RUNLIGHTS L / TURN BRAKE R / TURN BRAKE BACK -UP FRONT VIEW MAC PLUG A B D C SIDE VIEW BACK-UP… ALARM RUNLIGHTS.. #1 #2 #3 #4 GRN/YELL

4 160 BOOM HARNESS Find # Qty Part# Description 1 ????? Wire 2CX16 AWG BLK 600V Red clearance lights Boots Clearance light conn. MARKER LIGHT HARNESS (TOP) 2 3 6” 3” 15FT 12FT STRESS RELIEF 3/8 P/N WH 527 NOTE* Cut flex grey conduit 12 FT Yell AWG Butt splice 1 4 X3 160/37M -30FT 42M -35FT NOTE* Drill 7/8” hole into the Bulkhead plate.

5 160 BOOM HARNESS Find # Qty Part# Description Red lights Boot Light conn Wire 16 AWG 2C (600V) MARKER LIGHT HARNESS (FRAME) 18FT 8 1/2FT 15FT 1FT 8 1/2FT 8FT NOTE* Connect to Boom wire Harness (TOP) 1” black heat shrink cut 10” lengths 2 layers on each side 16 AWG 2C (600V) P/N STRIP 3” WHT WIRE GND BLK WIRE +12V

6 BOOM POWER HARNESS Instructions: Cut cable as directed for appropriate boom size. Find # Parts qty fuse holder WH A fuse WH cable 8 AWGX4C ½ Ring lug 4 AWG Del city 25 FT M Boom + - BLK, GRY BRN, YELL 1FT Shrink 6” Shrink 54” Loom 30 FT + - 1FT Shrink 6” Shrink 54” Loom 42M Boom BOOM HARNESS 4 4 X2 CUT OFF 12IN WIRE BRN, YELL 12 CUT OFF 12IN WIRE NOTE* Crimp and solder ring lugs 32” 42” BLK, GRY 32” 42”

7 NBB RADIO INSTALLATION 160 RADIO REMOTE NOTE* Radio bracket is supplied with radio kit Install battery into radio remote. Install battery charger In cab. BOOM DECK NBB 160 Bracket Install using (3) 5/16X11/4 Bolt (6) 5/16 Flat washers (3) 5/16 Nylon lock washers NBB BOOM DECK Install whip antenna W PW-0065 WAI NBB radio receiver remote kit Reed P/N Plug cable into “D” Junction box

8 160 BOOM INVERTER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION: Remove seat and seat Belt bracket using 5/8 socket. Cut out hole using die grinder with cutting wheel. After hole is cut out, Debur and apply Black trim P/N to edges. SIDE OF CAB REMOVE SEAT BELT BRACKET 9” 1 ¾” INVERTER TEMPLATE INSIDE CAB INVERTER TEMPLATE PART 1

9 160 BOOM INVERTER INSTALLATION INVERTER TEMPLATE 5” BOTTOM SIDE LATCH RIGHT SIDE OF CAB INSTRUCTION: Lift cab Up. Use Inverter template and place under cab 5” from the latch, Drill 4 holes.261 drill bit. BOTTOM SIDE PART 2

10 160 BOOM (4) #10-32X3/4” SCREW (8) #10 LOCK WASHER (8) #10 FLAT WASHER (8) #10-32 NUT INVERTER MOUNT LEG SCREW LOCK WASHER FLAT WASHER NUT FLAT WASHER LOCK WASHER NUT INVERTER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION: Install hardware as shown below. Wire and install into compartment behind the seat. +12V +24V GND PART 3

11 160 BOOM CLUTCH SWITCH INSTALL 4 1/2” MAC CLUTCH PETAL BRACKET CUT 4” INSTRUCTION: Install clutch switch onto bracket. Mark and pre drill holes For switch bracket using self taping screws BRACKET CLUTCH SWITCH SELF TAP SCREWS

12 160 BOOM HARNESS IN CAB PANEL MODIFICATION ” HOLE LAYOUT USE HOLE TEMPLATE, CENTER OVER 24V DC PLATE. PRE DRILL PILOT HOLES IN TEMPLATE. THEN DRILL 7/8 HOLE TO PLACE HYDRALIC PUNCH TOOL. PART PTO OFF ON 1.50” 1.00” 24V DC ” 5/8” 15/32”

13 160 BOOM HARNESS IN CAB PANEL MODIFICATION 160 HYDRALIC PUNCH TOOL PART 2

14 NOTE: Install Reed marker light harness and 12V battery harness in MAC frame rail using tie wraps. NOTE: Connect (-) 12V to the battery on off selector switch, Off side as shown. NOTE: Connect 12V power cable to (+) 12V fused side on Mac battery tray 160 BOOM HARNESS NOTE: install panel into MAC cab

15 160 BOOM HARNESS IN CAB WIRING G G V -24V +12V -12V INVERTER BLK/GRY +12 CHASSIE GROUND GRN/YELL BRN -12V BATT CB38 REV IGN CB43 SPARE NEUT IGN CB PTO LIGHT + - INVERTER LIGHT ON/OFF BOTTOM TOP KEY SWITCH CLUTCH SWITCH BLK (+12V) BRN (GND) BLU (+24v) 1 30A A 30A RED 10 AWG WHT GRN MAC ECM J2-10 YELL/GRN J1-6 #1 N/C N/O #2 J1-7 #3 J1-8 BLK/WHT Y2 BLU/WHT Y1 GRY/REDBRN/BLU RED/TELL (BOOM HARNESS) 2 WIRES BLU (+24) 2 BLK (+12) VIBRATOR FUSE BLOCK BLK/GRY +12 GRN/YELL BRN -12V MAC CAB P/N AWG-4C X1 X2

16 OFF/ON PTO 160 BOOM HARNESS IN CAB PARTS G G PTO LIGHT + - INVERTER LIGHT ON/OFF 1 30A A 30A BOTTOM TOP KEY SWITCH N/C N/O FUSE BLOCK Find # Parts Description qty Loc Key switch 1 WH N/O contact block 1 WH N/C contact block 2 WH PTO Light 1 WH Clutch bracket 1 WH Clutch switch 1 WH Fuse Block 8 way 1 EL Fuse, 5A 4 EL ????? Fuse, 30A Terminal block 11 EL Terminal ends 2 EL Jumper 1 EL Rail 5 Inches EL Inverter light 1 EL Inverter switch 1 EL Relay 1 FI W Inverter 12V – 24V 1 WH PTO switch plate 1 ????? V switch plate 1 WH V -24V +12V -12V INVERTER X X4 X2 24VDC

17 160 BOOM HARNESS IN CAB HARNESS Wire Wire 16 AWG-4C 34” Mach ECM..... K1 ON/OFF SWITCH Wire16AWG BRN 11”……………………… Wire 16AWG BLUE 53”………………….. K1 INVERTER (+) GRN LIGHT TB GROUND Wire16AWG BLU 48”…………… CB-23 F-7 Wire16AWG BLU 49”…………… CB-23 F-8 Wire 10AWG RED 72” ……………… 3” +24V Inverter F1/F3/F6 1 1/2” Heat shrink Wire 16 AWG BLU 46” ………………….... CB43F2 TB1 #1F4 Wire 10 AWG RED 12” …………………. DOUBLE RED FERRULE SINGLE BLK FERRULE RING YELL PUSH-ON BLU #10 RING BLU PUSH-ON BLU PUSH-ON YEL RING LUG Solder all connections PART 1

18 160 BOOM HARNESS GND Inverter Light (-) Wire 16 AWG BRN 13” ………………………. PTO Light (+) Wire 16 AWG BLU 8” ……………………. TB2 PTO Light (+) Wire 16 AWG BRN 11” ……………………. Wire 16 AWG BLU 16” ………………………..... Heat shrink Solder all connections PTO Key Switch TB3 Heat shrink Solder all connections PTO Key Switch TB4 Wire 16 AWG BLU 16” …………………………. 5” CB GND Wire 16 AWG BRN 36” ……………….. TB GND TB5 Wire 16 AWG BLU 14” ……………………….. PTO Key Switch PTO Key Switch TB6 Wire 16 AWG BLU 14” ……………………….. DOUBLE RED FERRULE PUSH-ON BLU #10 RING BLU GROUND IN CAB HARNESS 160 PART 2

19 160 BOOM HARNESS DOUBLE RED FERRULE PUSH-ON BLU DOUBLE LUG #6 RING LUG BLU ON/OFF SWITCH Wire 16 AWG BLU 9” …………………. F7 TB5 Wire 16 AWG BLU 12” …………………….…. PTO KEY SWITCH NO/(GRN) TB6 Wire 16 AWG BLU 12” ………………………. PTO KEY SWITCH NC/(RED) TB9 Wire 16 AWG BLU 12” ………………………... TB3 Wire 16 AWG BLU 14” ……………………….. F8 F2 IN CAB HARNESS 160 PART 3

20 160 BOOM HARNESS IN CAB HARNESS LAYOUT G G 1FT +24V -24V +12V -12V INVERTER J1-7 J1-8J1-6 J2-10 8” MAC ECM 26” CB 43 CB 23 IGN 2” K1 RELAY #10 RING LUG GROUND 8” 19” 24” 1 30A A 30A FUSE BLOCK + - ON/OFF MAC PANEL PART 4 INVERTER

21 160 BOOM HARNESS BATTERY CHARGER INSTALLATION /2” Apply Velcro to back side of battery charger Place on top of cover as shown. BATTERY CHARGER B9115 Black grommet WIRE HOOK-UP BLK GND BLK/WHT---CB38 Drill 7/16 Install grommet and cable INSTALL HERE AS SHOWN

22 160 BOOM HARNESS HOPPER GRATE SAFTEY SWITCH NOTE: The grate cam may need to be Adjusted. When the grate is closed the switch needs to be closed. BROWN WIRE Silicone cable in side of box. Cable (WH 0467) Connect to prox switch box S10 (3) PROXY BOX NOT USED RODSIDE S16 S15 HEADSIDE S10 BLACK WIRE HOPPER GRATE SAFTY SWITCH W (WH0511) P/N SAFETY SWITCH


Download ppt "160 BOOM ELECTICAL INSTALLATION. 160 BOOM CAB INSTALL INVERTER HARDWARE KIT (4) 10-32X3/4 (4) #10 Lock Washers (8) #10 Flat Washers (4) 10-32 Nuts (2)"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google