Presentation on theme: "NATURAL HABITAT AND LOCATION The Ring-Tailed Lemur is found in southern and southwestern Madagascar. Their main habitat contains of many trees since."— Presentation transcript:
NATURAL HABITAT AND LOCATION The Ring-Tailed Lemur is found in southern and southwestern Madagascar. Their main habitat contains of many trees since trees provide them with many sources of food. The yellow in the picture below shows the region the ring tailed lemur is native to.
Diet: They are herbivores that eat fruit they also eat leaves, tree bark, and sap Size: Usually 17 ¾ inches and weigh 5 to 7 ½ pounds Housing Requirement: Spend most of their time on the ground, they bed in a tree close Climate Requirement: hottest, driest weather to the coldest, windiest weather. Relationships with Other Species: habitat loss and hunting Age in Reproduction: When they are two to two and a half years old How Often do they Reproduce: Mate in April through June give birth in August through September
Why is this animal endangered? This animal is endangered due to the destruction of their homes for human use. Also they get sold at the black market as pets.
Population There are approximatelty between 10,000 to 100,000 ring tailed lemurs left.
Conservation Acts Put into zoos and reserves. Yes 2,500 have been put into zoos. The Lemur Conservation Foundation has helped put many ring tailed lemurs in zoos that needed helped.
QUIZ 1. What are the climate requirements? 2. What is the lemur’s main habitat? 3. Where do ring tailed lemurs get put? 4. Why are ring tailed lemurs endangered? True or False? Are lemurs group animals or single living animals?
Works Cited Episode: Smelliest. National Geographic, n.d. Web "Investigation." Ring-tailed Lemur. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Oct Lemur Catta." Animal Diversity Web. N.p., n.d. Web. 28 Oct "Lemur Conservation Foundation." Lemur Conservation Foundation. N.p., n.d. Web. 28 Oct "Ring-Tailed Lemurs, Ring-Tailed Lemur Pictures, Ring- Tailed Lemur Facts - National Geographic." National Geographic. N.p., n.d. Web. 25 Oct