Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT EMPLOYMENT AND INTERNSHIP WORKSHOP.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "INTERNATIONAL STUDENT EMPLOYMENT AND INTERNSHIP WORKSHOP."— Presentation transcript:

1 INTERNATIONAL STUDENT EMPLOYMENT AND INTERNSHIP WORKSHOP

2 On-Campus Employment Cannot be a “Federal Work Study” position DSO/ARO must authorize employment Eligibility Must be in good academic standing Total employment is no more than 20 hours per week Cannot begin under 30 days start date on I-20/DS-2019

3 On-Campus Employment Where to find employment??? Nadine Garrett, Student Employment Manager Student Employment Manager Sign up on CareerConnect and research job openings CareerConnect

4 Finding Internships Meet with Academic Advisor Meet with an Advisor in the Academic and Career Advising Center and/or research their website.Academic and Career Advising Center Advisor can help with researching options Local Employers Showcase Sign up on CareerConnect CareerConnect Internship and on-campus work opportunities will be listed on this website

5 What is CPT? CPT or Curricular Practical Training is an off-campus employment option for F-1 students. This can be for paid, and in some cases, unpaid internships. The internship (training experience) must be considered an integral part of the curriculum and directly related to the student’s major area of study. For Example, An OFF-CAMPUS internship being used to satisfy general education goal 15 (Internship, Field Exp. or Directed Research) qualifies as CPT!

6 CPT Eligibility 1. Have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year 2. Have a declared major 3. Have a job/internship offer directly related to your major area of study 4. Have the internship approved by your internship advisor. 5. Return a completed CPT Authorization Form to the Office of International Affairs with Offer Letter from Employer To be eligible for CPT, you must:

7 Your Offer Letter for CPT The employer must provide you with a written offer of employment on official letterhead. The following information must be included in the letter: Employer name Employer address – and location where student will work Employment start and end dates Number of hours you are expected to work per week (full-time or part-time employment) Position title Position description Name of immediate supervisor (if known)

8 Changes to CPT  CPT is approved for a specific employer, place of employment and time period.  You may not change employers or extend training employment dates without prior consultation with the Office of International Affairs.  You must submit a new, completed CPT Authorization Form and offer letter to request any change to your CPT permission before you switch employers.

9 OPT (Optional Practical Training) What is OPT? Optional Practical Training (OPT) is an employment option available to F-1 students for employment directly related to the major area of study. 12-month period of OPT per higher degree level 17-month STEM Extension OPT may be possible for some students. Post-Completion OPT is used after degree completion.

10 Am I eligible to apply for OPT? To be eligible for Standard OPT you must: HAVE maintained legal F-1 status and be within 90 days of your expected program end date. NOT have used full-time CPT for 12 months or more.

11 Standard OPT Hours & Limitations Employment must be directly related to your academic major and be commensurate with your educational level (not clerical work) Standard OPT time per degree level is 12 months Post-Completion OPT used after degree program completion start date must fall within 60 days of program completion (this is not the same date as the graduation ceremony if you are completing in December) Unemployment limit of 90 days in the aggregate starting from OPT start date!

12 Unemployment Restriction For Standard Post-Completion OPT: the employment does NOT have to be paid employment as long as there is no violation of labor laws, but must be at least 20 hours a week. interning or volunteering in a position directly related to the academic field for 20 hours per week will meet eligibility requirements.

13 EAD CARD What does this mean? This means that you can not use just the card for re entering the US – you must also have a valid I-20 form, EAD card and a letter from an employer.

14 OPT and Travel RECOMMENDED Travel Before the expiration of your I-20 with I- 20 travel signature With EAD, signed I-20 for travel, valid visa, passport, letter from employer stating you will still be employed upon return. Travel NOT RECOMMENDED The period after your I-20 has expired and before you receive the approved EAD. If your F-1 visa has expired and you will need to apply for a new one. While STEM Extension is pending.

15 CPT vs. OPT

16 STEM Extension OPT Eligibility Completed a Bachelor’s, or Master’s in a STEM field. S cience T echnology E ngineering M athematics You can find a listing of STEM majors at Currently engaged in the Standard Post- Completion OPT Have a job or job offer from an E-Verify Employer An employer currently registered and in good standing with the USCIS E-Verify Program There is no public listing of E-Verify Employers

17 STEM Extension OPT: Hours and Limitations For the 17-month STEM extension, employment must be traditional paid employment. Students granted a 17-month OPT extension may not accrue an aggregate of more than 120 days of unemployment during the total 29-month OPT period. The employment authorization period for the 17- month OPT extension begins on the day after the expiration of the initial post-completion OPT employment authorization, and ends 17 months later, regardless of the date the actual extension is approved.

18 Applying for STEM Extension Application process is the same as the Standard Post-Completion OPT with some additions. Official transcript or copy of diploma Employer’s name as listed in E-Verify and valid E-Verify identification number. Letter of Employment Apply within 90 to 120 days prior to the Standard OPT expiration date.

19 While on OPT (Standard and STEM Extension) While you are on OPT you are still considered an F-1 student sponsored by Longwood University. Therefore you must: Notify the Office of International Affairs of any address change via Have your I-20 signed for travel by our office Report employment information (name, address, interruption of employment) and changes to employment to the Office of International Affairs within 7 days of a change. Be unemployed for no more than 90 days and maintain good status.

20 Job Search for International Students The basic components of the job search include: Employer research/exploring resources Informational interviewing/networking Cover letters, resumes, and other correspondences Interviewing Understand the application process for positions to which you are applying. Network with friends, families, professors, neighbors, and alumni who have gained employment successfully to learn how they conducted their searches. Conduct informational interviews with individuals in the field(s) you are considering.

21 Resume Differences U.S. ResumeInternational Resume Concise, attractive marketing tool - summarizes jobs, skills, accomplishments, and academic background relevant to employment objective Chronologically details academic and formal work experience One-to-two pages maximumChronologically details academic and formal work experience Does not include age, marital status, race, or religion. Chronologically details academic and formal work experience May or may not include completion of military service, depending upon whether it is relevant or makes the person a stronger candidate Chronologically details academic and formal work experience

22 Resume Tips A well-prepared resume and cover letter is an essential component to getting an interview. Do not list English as a language skill on a resume written in English for an English speaking country. Do not include personal information such as age, marital status, race, or religion. Avoid listing an international permanent address, especially if an employer cannot reach you at that address.

23 Resume Tips Provide employers a frame of reference when referring to foreign companies and schools. For example, “One of the top five universities in the United Kingdom.” Make sure the resume is free from grammatical and spelling errors, as well as awkward use of language. Maintain up-to-date copies of the resume in the format and language of native countries to serve as back-up for employment in home countries or to pass on to contacts.

24 Interviewing for International Students U.S. InterviewInternational Interview Be punctual. Arrive five to fifteen minutes prior to appointment. Personal relationships may be more important than time. Being late may not be a problem. Eye contact is expected and shows confidence. Eye contact, especially with persons of higher status, may be disrespectful. Interviewer styles vary. May begin with direct questions or minimal small talk. Interviewers commonly start with small talk and look for information regarding character or personality. Interviewer may do most of the talking or may expect the candidate to do most of the talking. Interviewer may talk for the majority of the interview. Questions regarding age, race, sexual orientation, disabilities, national origin and marital status are illegal. Age, race, sex, or marital status may be issues in the interview. Males may be expected to dominate interactions with females. Younger people may be expected to show deference to older people.

25 Interviewing for International Students U.S. Interview Show clear self-knowledge, career goals, and long-term plans. NOTE: It may be important to be flexible, however, to obtain employment initially. Interviewer may expect immediate competence and look at each new employee for a two-to-five-year commitment. Self-disclosure of strengths, weaknesses, personality, leadership style, problem solving abilities, etc. may be appropriate. Researching the organization and demonstrating that knowledge during the interview is expected and shows initiative and interest.

26 Interviewing Tips After the interview, you should send employers a thank you letter. This type of correspondence is expected and is not over-zealous. You can enhance your communication skills by: Talking and speaking up in class Making friends and talking with Americans Attending workshops at the Academic Advising and Career Center Watching television Reading newspapers and academic publications Study commonly asked interview questions, write answers to those questions, and practice your responses in front of a mirror as well as with friends.

27 Benefits of Hiring an International Student Diverse cultural background and the ability to speak more languages are especially appealing to companies that are planning to globalize their business. Living and studying abroad enables international students to demonstrate a number of skills such as tenacity, responsible risk taking, decision-making, and resourcefulness. Be able to communicate how you have overcome some of the challenges you faced, as these types of skills can be directly linked to the skills desired for the position you are seeking.

28 When to Discuss Visa Status with an Employer Often an employer will ask verbally or on an application if you are eligible to work in the U.S. If the employer requests the information, you should inform them of your visa status. For Example, “My visa allows 12 months of work.” If they do not ask you, and you are seeking long-term employment, you should bring it up before an offer of employment is made. Be sure the employer is aware so that they can make a decision about whether or not to sponsor your visa petition.

29 Congrats! You Have an Offer! Now What?? Social Security Administration (SSA) You must have a Social Security Number (SSN) BEFORE you can start working. To receive your SSN, you must have a written copy of the job offer, an approval letter from your DSO/ARO and all of your immigration documents (Passport, I-20/DS-2019, I-94, Visa)

30 Congrats! You Have an Offer! Now What?? What if I need to drive to work? Can I get a Driver’s License? Yes! You can get a Virginia Driver’s License. Handouts on how this process works are available in the Office of International Affairs and online at onalaffairs/39406.htm onalaffairs/39406.htm

31 Graduate School- Visa Information Starting a new degree program in the USA is easier than you think! If you are accepted a graduate school, you must provide your DSO at the transfer-out school: Proof of your acceptance The contact information of the DSO at the transfer-in school SEVIS school code Once you do this, your visa record can be transferred.

32 Timeline- Graduate School Start researching early! Junior year is best. Find out what graduate program you are interested in. Research universities that have your program. Look into the about the application process, deadlines, costs, housing options, assistantship opportunities, admission criteria, rankings etc. for each school Narrow down your choices to about 4-6 schools you want to apply to. You should apply to some “reach” schools, but some that you also have a good chance at being admitted to.

33 Timeline-Graduate School Choose the schools you want to apply to about 1 year in advance. Then begin working on: Test Prep (GRE, GMAT, etc)Test Prep (GRE, GMAT, etc) Updating your CV or resume Creating a Personal Statement Find good references

34 Need Further Assistance? Personal one-on-one consultation is available from: Office of International Affairs International Student Advisor – Hunter Swanson or x2627 Academic and Career Advising Center or x2063


Download ppt "INTERNATIONAL STUDENT EMPLOYMENT AND INTERNSHIP WORKSHOP."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google