Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter 5: Toward Independence: Years of Decision, 1763—1776.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter 5: Toward Independence: Years of Decision, 1763—1776."— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter 5: Toward Independence: Years of Decision, 1763—1776

2 1.The major transformation of the British Empire following the Great War for Empire can best be characterized as A.a systematic increase in the role of the military in imperial governance. B.a movement to allow the colonies a greater role in self-government and independence in trade. C.an effort to make the colonies pay for domestic programs in England. D.a centralization of the empire in the hands of imperial officials.

3 2.Colonial opponents of the Stamp Act drew which of the following political traditions from the Radical Whig influence in English politics? A.That all individuals deserved protection from arbitrary action by the government B. An abiding denunciation of political corruption C.That it was the government’s responsibility to protect natural rights D.That constitutional restrictions be placed on the monarchy

4 3.The British ministry shrewdly drafted the Sugar Act of 1764 with the intention of A.cutting off all colonial trade with the French West Indies. B.enforcing the 6-pence-per-gallon duty on French molasses as stated by the Molasses Act of C.allowing colonial trade with the West Indies and imposing a lower but more strictly enforced duty on French molasses. D.allowing colonial trade with the West Indies and imposing higher duties on French molasses.

5 4.What was the primary American complaint against being tried in vice-admiralty courts? A.The judiciary was filled with “worthless pensioners and placemen.” B.Americans could not become vice-admiralty judges. C.Trial before the courts robbed Americans of their rights to be tried before a local common law court. D.Vice-admiralty courts took the power to tax away from the colonial legislatures.

6 5.What constitutional principle was George Grenville asserting with the Stamp Act? A.The colonies could be forced to pay imperial war debts. B.Americans should not have representation in Parliament. C.Parliament could bypass colonial assemblies and impose an internal tax on the colonies. D.Parliament could regulate the colonies’ trade and prosecute smugglers.

7 6.The primary purpose of the Townshend Act of 1767 was to A.free royal officials from financial dependence on the American legislatures. B.force colonists to pay for the British troops in America. C.create new vice-admiralty courts in the colonies. D.punish colonists for resisting the Stamp Act.

8 7.The one region of colonial America that held out for a political compromise with Great Britain after the enactment of the Coercive Acts was A.New England. B.the middle colonies. C.the frontier regions. D.the South.

9 8.The onset of war between Great Britain and the mainland colonies began with a skirmish between British troops and American colonials at A.Philadelphia. B.Baltimore. C.Lexington. D.Portsmouth.

10 9.Which of the following Loyalist groups actively mobilized support for the king? A.clergy of the Church of England B.rural farmers C.urban sailors D.evangelical ministers

11 10.The main author of the Declaration of Independence was A.George Washington. B.Benjamin Franklin. C.Thomas Paine. D.Thomas Jefferson.

12 Answer Key for Chapter 5 1.Answer is D 2.Answer is B 3.Answer is C 4.Answer is C 5.Answer is C 6.Answer is A 7.Answer is B 8.Answer is C 9.Answer is A 10.Answer is D


Download ppt "Chapter 5: Toward Independence: Years of Decision, 1763—1776."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google