Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter 4 Review. Distinguishing between two shades of red is an example of a.absolute threshold b. difference threshold. c. sensory adaptation d. afterimage.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter 4 Review. Distinguishing between two shades of red is an example of a.absolute threshold b. difference threshold. c. sensory adaptation d. afterimage."— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter 4 Review

2 Distinguishing between two shades of red is an example of a.absolute threshold b. difference threshold. c. sensory adaptation d. afterimage.

3 Answer B. difference threshold

4 Light enters the eye through which of the following? a.pupil b. lens c. cornea d. retina

5 Answer a.pupil

6 What part of the eye enables people to perceive color? a. pupil b. cornea c. lens d. cones

7 Answer d. cones

8 The frequency of sound waves determines which of the following? a. loudness b. sensorineural deafness c. conductive deafness d. pitch

9 Answer d. pitch

10 The loudness of a sound is determined by which of the following? a.frequency of the sound waves b. olfactory nerve c. amplitude of the sound waves d. pitch of the sound

11 Answer c. amplitude of the sound waves

12 Which of the following is not part of the skin senses? a.pressure b.temperature c. smell d. pain

13 Answer c. smell

14 The stimulation of sensory receptors and the transmission of sensory information to the central nervous system a. perception b. sensorineural c. sensation d. blind spot

15 Answer c. sensation

16 The psychological process through which we interpret sensory stimulation

17

18 The sharpness of vision a. visual acuity b. sensorineural c. perception d. blind spot

19 Answer a. visual acuity

20 The type of deafness in which sounds of certain frequencies are not heard a. sensorineural b. perception c. conductive d. closure

21 a. sensorineural

22 The tendency to perceive a complete or whole figure A. blind spot b. conductive c. closure d. figure ground

23 Answer c. closure

24 Perceptual preference for seeing smooth, continuous patterns a. continuity b. photoreceptor c.absolute threshold d.kinesthesis

25 Answer a. continuity

26 The way we perceive objects is determined by a.our emotional state. b.our expectations and attitudes about what we see. c.learning and past experiences. d.all of the above.

27 Answer d.all of the above.

28 Rubbing a sore area may lessen the pain because a.this numbs the skin's sensory neurons. b.it causes more prostaglandins to flood the brain. c.the nervous system can only handle a certain amount of information at one time. d.of all of the above.

29 Answer c.the nervous system can only handle a certain amount of information at one time.

30 The sense of taste can be disrupted by a.loss of the sense of smell. b.damage to the taste buds' receptor neurons. c.damage to hearing or sight. d.all of the above.

31 Answer A. loss of the sense of smell.


Download ppt "Chapter 4 Review. Distinguishing between two shades of red is an example of a.absolute threshold b. difference threshold. c. sensory adaptation d. afterimage."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google