Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

IMPROVING VOCABULARY SKILLS

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "IMPROVING VOCABULARY SKILLS"— Presentation transcript:

1 IMPROVING VOCABULARY SKILLS
Fourth Edition Sherrie L. Nist © Townsend Press

2 Unit Four: Chapter 22 • commemorate • empathy • complacent • menial
• consensus • niche • deplete • transcend • diligent • waive Page 122 in textbook.

3 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 1 commemorate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 1 commemorate – verb • Thomas devoted himself to feeding the hungry. So on the anniversary of his death, it seems wrong to commemorate his life with a fancy dinner party that only the rich can attend. • Each year, my parents commemorate their first date by having dinner at McDonalds, the place where they first met. Commemorate means A. to share. B. to celebrate. C. to believe. Page 122 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

4 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 1 commemorate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 1 commemorate – verb • Thomas devoted himself to feeding the hungry. So on the anniversary of his death, it seems wrong to commemorate his life with a fancy dinner party that only the rich can attend. • Each year, my parents commemorate their first date by having dinner at McDonalds, the place where they first met. Commemorate means A. to share. B. to celebrate. C. to believe. Page 122 in textbook. One would celebrate Thomas’s life on the anniversary of his death. Having dinner at the place where they first met would be a fitting way for the parents to celebrate the anniversary of their first date.

5 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 2 complacent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 2 complacent – adjective • Elected officials cannot afford to be complacent about winning an election. Before long, they’ll have to campaign again for the voters’ support. • Getting all A’s hasn’t made Ivy complacent. She continues to work hard at school. Complacent means A. very eager. B. reasonable. C. too much at ease. Page 122 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

6 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 2 complacent 2 complacent – adjective – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 2 complacent 2 complacent – adjective – adjective • Elected officials cannot afford to be complacent about winning an election. Before long, they’ll have to campaign again for the voters’ support. • Getting all A’s hasn’t made Ivy complacent. She continues to work hard at school. Complacent means A. very eager. B. reasonable. C. too much at ease. Page 122 in textbook. If the elected officials will soon have to campaign again, they cannot be too much at ease about winning the most recent election. If Ivy continues to work hard, getting all A’s must not have made her too much at ease with her schoolwork.

7 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 3 consensus – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 3 consensus – noun • A vote revealed strong agreement among the teachers. The consensus was that they would strike if the school board did not act quickly to raise their pay. • The family consensus was that we should go camping again this summer. Ray was the only one who wanted to do something else for a change. Consensus means A. a majority view. B. an unusual idea. C. a question. Page 122 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

8 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 3 consensus – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 3 consensus – noun • A vote revealed strong agreement among the teachers. The consensus was that they would strike if the school board did not act quickly to raise their pay. • The family consensus was that we should go camping again this summer. Ray was the only one who wanted to do something else for a change. Consensus means A. a majority view. B. an unusual idea. C. a question. Page 122 in textbook. In the first item, the words strong agreement suggest that consensus means “a majority view.” In the second item, if Ray was the only family member who didn’t want to go camping, the majority view was that they should go camping.

9 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 4 deplete – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 4 deplete – verb • I’d like to help you out with a loan, but unexpected car repairs have managed to deplete my bank account. • In order not to deplete their small supply of canned food, the shipwreck survivors searched the island for plants they could eat. Deplete means A. to use up. B. to forget. C. to find. Page 122 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

10 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 4 deplete – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 4 deplete – verb • I’d like to help you out with a loan, but unexpected car repairs have managed to deplete my bank account. • In order not to deplete their small supply of canned food, the shipwreck survivors searched the island for plants they could eat. Deplete means A. to use up. B. to forget. C. to find. Page 122 in textbook. If the person can’t afford to help out with a loan, his or her car repairs must have used up the bank account. If the survivors searched for plants they could eat, they must have wanted not to use up their small supply of canned food.

11 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 5 diligent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 5 diligent – adjective • I wish I had been more diligent about practicing piano when I was younger. It would be nice to be able to play well now. • Diane was lazy when she first joined the family business, but she soon became so diligent that she inspired others to work harder. Diligent means A. self-satisfied. B. lucky. C. hard-working. Page 122 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer. A diligent farmer

12 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 5 diligent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 5 diligent – adjective • I wish I had been more diligent about practicing piano when I was younger. It would be nice to be able to play well now. • Diane was lazy when she first joined the family business, but she soon became so diligent that she inspired others to work harder. Diligent means A. self-satisfied. B. lucky. C. hard-working. Page 122 in textbook. If the person had been more hard-working about practicing the piano in the past, he or she would be able to play well now. The second item contrasts Diane’s former laziness with the fact that she is now hard-working. A diligent farmer

13 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 6 empathy – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 6 empathy – noun • Families who lost loved ones in the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon have empathy for one another because of their shared grief. • Ms. Allan is an excellent career counselor partly because of her great empathy. She understands each student’s feelings and point of view. Empathy means A. a common opinion. B. a sympathetic understanding. C. an efficiency. Page 122 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

14 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 6 empathy – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 6 empathy – noun • Families who lost loved ones in the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon have empathy for one another because of their shared grief. • Ms. Allan is an excellent career counselor partly because of her great empathy. She understands each student’s feelings and point of view. Empathy means A. a common opinion. B. a sympathetic understanding. C. an efficiency. Page 122 in textbook. In the first item, the words shared grief suggest that empathy means “a sympathetic understanding.” In the second item, if Ms. Allan understands each student’s feelings and point of view, she has a sympathetic understanding of each student.

15 A man doing a menial task
TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 7 menial – adjective • Julio seems to think my summer job delivering pizza is menial work, but I’ve found that it requires some skills. • Every job can be done with pride. Even menial jobs such as washing windows or scrubbing floors can be performed with care. Menial means A. unskilled. B. steady. C. satisfying. Page 123 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer. A man doing a menial task

16 A man doing a menial task
TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 7 menial – adjective • Julio seems to think my summer job delivering pizza is menial work, but I’ve found that it requires some skills. • Every job can be done with pride. Even menial jobs such as washing windows or scrubbing floors can be performed with care. Menial means A. unskilled. B. steady. C. satisfying. Page 123 in textbook. Although delivering pizza may seem like unskilled work, in fact it requires some skills. Washing windows and scrubbing floors are unskilled jobs. A man doing a menial task

17 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 8 niche – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 8 niche – noun • Although her degree was in accounting, Kendra decided her niche was really in business management, so she went back to school for more training. • Dom spent the years after college moving restlessly from job to job, never finding a comfortable niche for himself. Niche means A. a shared opinion. B. a suitable place. C. an education. Page 123 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

18 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 8 niche – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 8 niche – noun • Although her degree was in accounting, Kendra decided her niche was really in business management, so she went back to school for more training. • Dom spent the years after college moving restlessly from job to job, never finding a comfortable niche for himself. Niche means A. a shared opinion. B. a suitable place. C. an education. Page 123 in textbook. If Kendra went back for more training in business management, she must have decided that business management was work that suited her well (was a suitable place for her). If Dom moved restlessly from job to job, he must not have found a suitable place for himself.

19 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 9 transcend – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 9 transcend – verb • The psychic convinced her clients that she could transcend time and space and talk directly with the dead. • Yoga can help one transcend the cares of the world and reach a state of relaxation. Transcend means A. to participate in. B. to go past. C. to use up. Page 123 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

20 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 9 transcend – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 9 transcend – verb • The psychic convinced her clients that she could transcend time and space and talk directly with the dead. • Yoga can help one transcend the cares of the world and reach a state of relaxation. Transcend means A. to participate in. B. to go past. C. to use up. Page 123 in textbook. In order to talk directly with the dead, the psychic would have to go past time and space. In order to reach a state of relaxation one must rise above (go past) the cares of the world.

21 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 10 waive – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 10 waive – verb • The defendant decided to waive his right to an attorney and, instead, speak for himself in court. • Since Lin had studied so much math on her own, the school waived the requirement that she take high school algebra. Waive means A. to lose. B. to honor. C. to give up. Page 123 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

22 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 10 waive – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 10 waive – verb • The defendant decided to waive his right to an attorney and, instead, speak for himself in court. • Since Lin had studied so much math on her own, the school waived the requirement that she take high school algebra. Waive means A. to lose. B. to honor. C. to give up. Page 123 in textbook. If the defendant was going to speak for himself, he must have decided to give up his right to an attorney. If Lin had already learned the material on her own, the school would give up the requirement that she take algebra.

23 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 1. The old man decided to ___________ any claim he had to the family fortune, preferring to see the money go to the younger generation. 2. The American Inventors’ Association gathered at a banquet to ____________ Thomas Edison. Page 124 in textbook. Answers: 1. waive; 2. commemorate The next slide explains the answers.

24 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 1. The old man decided to ___________ any claim he had to the family fortune, preferring to see the money go to the younger generation. waive The old man would give up his right to the money so it could go to others. 2. The American Inventors’ Association gathered at a banquet to ____________ Thomas Edison. commemorate Page 124 in textbook. Inventors would gather to honor the memory of the great inventor Thomas Edison.

25 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 3. My grandfather, who’s recovering from heart surgery, is weak, so it doesn’t take much effort for him to _________ the little energy he has. 4. Many people believe that Shakespeare’s works _________ those of all other authors. Page 124 in textbook.. Answers: 3. deplete; 4. transcend; 5. complacent The next slide explains the answers. 5. The hair salon got off to a good start, but then the owners became __________ about their success and stopped trying to attract new customers.

26 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 3. My grandfather, who’s recovering from heart surgery, is weak, so it doesn’t take much effort for him to _________ the little energy he has. deplete If he is weak, it wouldn’t take much effort to use up his energy. 4. Many people believe that Shakespeare’s works _________ those of all other authors. transcend Page 124 in textbook. Many believe that Shakespeare’s works rise above the works of others. 5. The hair salon got off to a good start, but then the owners became __________ about their success and stopped trying to attract new customers. complacent If the owners stopped trying to attract new customers, they must have felt too much satisfaction with their early success.

27 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 6. Several sessions with a career counselor helped Suzanne consider what her ________ in the working world might be. 7. The children like to help out at the family restaurant, but they are able to perform only __________ tasks, such as mopping floors and cleaning tables. Page 124 in textbook. Answers: 6. niche; 7. menial The next slide explains the answers.

28 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 6. Several sessions with a career counselor helped Suzanne consider what her ________ in the working world might be. niche A career counselor would help Suzanne think about what activity would be especially suited to her. 7. The children like to help out at the family restaurant, but they are able to perform only __________ tasks, such as mopping floors and cleaning tables. menial Page 124 in textbook. Mopping floors and cleaning tables are tasks not requiring special skills or higher intellectual abilities.

29 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 8. Arnie has been __________ in his study of German because he hopes to speak the language with his relatives from Germany when they visit next summer. 9. I had hoped the restaurant would be good, but our group’s __________ was that the food was only so-so, and the service was even worse. Page 124 in textbook. Answers: 8. diligent; 9. consensus; 10. empathy The next slide explains the answers. 10. Dr. Grange is a brilliant mathematician, but she lacks __________ for her students. She doesn’t understand how they can find some problems so difficult.

30 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. commemorate B. complacent C. consensus D. deplete E. diligent F. empathy G. menial H. niche I. transcend J. waive 8. Arnie has been __________ in his study of German because he hopes to speak the language with his relatives from Germany when they visit next summer. diligent In order to speak German, his studying would be steady and determined. 9. I had hoped the restaurant would be good, but our group’s __________ was that the food was only so-so, and the service was even worse. consensus Page 124 in textbook. The majority view was that the food and service were not good. 10. Dr. Grange is a brilliant mathematician, but she lacks __________ for her students. She doesn’t understand how they can find some problems so difficult. empathy If Dr. Grange doesn’t understand her students’ difficulties, she lacks the ability to share in their feelings and thoughts.


Download ppt "IMPROVING VOCABULARY SKILLS"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google