Presentation on theme: "Dwarf Sperm Whale By Gabrielle Sudilovsky Dwarf Sperm Whale."— Presentation transcript:
Dwarf Sperm Whale By Gabrielle Sudilovsky Dwarf Sperm Whale
Whales are big animals right, wrong the Dwarf Sperm Whale is the smallest whale and is only eight feet long. The Dwarf Sperm Whale is awesome. Did you know, the Dwarf Sperm Whale will dive thirty feet to catch their prey? I know amazing. Do you want to hear more cool facts? Well continue to find out.
HabitatHabitat Now let’s move to a cool topic, habitat. The Dwarf Sperm whale lives in warm, tropical waters such as Australia, New Zeeland, Indonesia and Chile. There are lots more. But now I want to tell you more about thier habitat. I believe that Dwarf Sperm Whales live in warm areas because they can catch the food they like there. Some foods are Giant Squid, fish and octopus. Three more places the Dwarf Sperm Whale live are Colombia, California and the Gulf Of Mexico.
DietDiet Next I want to tell you how the Dwarf Sperm Whale catches his prey. The Dwarf Sperm Whale swims very fast to catch their prey. As fast as a dash. Since the Dwarf Sperm Whale lives in pairs or alone their prey can’t see them. All those teeth come in handy because they can rip up their prey.
Finally we get to adaptations. The Dwarf Sperm Whale call to communicate. Their strong jaw and teeth help them catch their food and they swim quick to help them too. Their curved dorsal fin gives them the ability to swim quickly. AdaptationsAdaptations
Now that you know the cool facts about the smallest whale on earth, try to discover another cool whale. There are millions out there. They may look like a giant fish, be as small as your finger nail or be as grey as a rock, you never know.
My resources are… http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_do_sperm_whales_eat http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/species/mammals/cetaceans/dwarfspermwhale.htm http://www.ask.com/bar?q=+dwarf+sperm+whale+adaptations&page=1&qsrc=2417&ab=8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ex http://www.nsrl.ttu.edu/tmot1/kogisimu.htm http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/105.shtml