Presentation on theme: "Herring gull Family Laridae The gulls 50 sp. Large common gull Breeds near water Nests are scrapes in The ground. 2-3 eggs. Juv. Brown Feeds on fishes,"— Presentation transcript:
Herring gull Family Laridae The gulls 50 sp. Large common gull Breeds near water Nests are scrapes in The ground. 2-3 eggs. Juv. Brown Feeds on fishes, Invertebrates and Garbage.
Red mark on the bill is a target for the chick to peck.
Nest is often a simple Scrape. Eggs are speckled To emulate the ground.
Juvenile birds are brown.Adults are very territorial and aggressive
Great Blackbacked Gull Larus marinus
Global distribution Once considered a subfamily of Gulls. Temperate nesters. Long migrations. An Arctic turn Fledgling migrated 14,000 miles From Enland to Australia Family Sternidae 44 sp.
Terns Sternidae Aerialists Plunge divers Eat fish primarily
Terns nest in colonies Predators and habitat Destruction eliminated Many nesting colonies. By using decoys in concert With taped sounds of a breeding colony, terns have been lured into Establishing breeding colonies in many Historic areas.
Procelleriiformes tubenoses Include the Storm peterals and Albatrosses Diomedeidae Genus Diomedea Southern hemisphere and north Pacific ocean Longest wingspan of any Extant bird. Nest on islands or Antarctic. Milinary trade and released Rats and cats diminished many populations.
There are about 21 species of Albatross. They are all amazing Fliers. They are also all IUCN Red book listed. 19 of the 21 Species are faced with extinction.
Wandering Albatross A serious road trip. They fly the “ Roaring 40’s” and can fly for hours without flapping. They feed mainly on squid and fish, near the surface. They usually find their food by scent. Often from miles away.
Pairs mate for life. Breed every 2 years. Nesting begins in November. Egg takes 2 months to hatch. Chick remains on The nest for 9 months. Initially the parents take turns sitting and Bringing food to the chick. Later both parents forage for food and Visit the chick at irregular intervals. This means that chick spends the austral winter alone on its pillar of mud.
Sir David Attenborough with a Wandering Albatross chick. Largest of the albatrosses.. Wing span averages 10.2 over 3m. Longest are over 12 ft. Nest in loose colonies. On a pillar built of mud and vegetation. South Georgia, Campbell Islands, New Zealand etc.
Black-browed Albatross chick. Nest is a mud/vegetation pillar. One egg usually. Laysan Albatross Feeding its chick.
Some foreign materials from the gut of an albatross nestling. Feral Animals, the milinary trade, long line fisheries and military Runways are among the issues facing albatross.