Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 151. Layer A probably formed in an ocean. Which of these is the BEST clue that layer A formed in an ocean?

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 151. Layer A probably formed in an ocean. Which of these is the BEST clue that layer A formed in an ocean?"— Presentation transcript:

1 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 151. Layer A probably formed in an ocean. Which of these is the BEST clue that layer A formed in an ocean? A. The thickness of the layer B. The position of the layer C. The type of fossils in the layer D. The density of the layer.

2 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 151. Layer A probably formed in an ocean. Which of these is the BEST clue that layer A formed in an ocean? Answer: C. The type of fossils in the layer

3 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.7C 152. This picture shows a radiometer. It is designed to be placed in a sunny window. One side of each thin blade of the radiometer is painted black, and the other side id painted white. The Sun’s rays strike the blades, and the device begins to spin. The device is powered by which kind of energy? A. Electrical B. Solar C. Wind D. Geothermal

4 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.7C 152. This picture shows a radiometer. It is designed to be placed in a sunny window. One side of each thin blade of the radiometer is painted black, and the other side id painted white. The Sun’s rays strike the blades, and the device begins to spin. The device is powered by which kind of energy? Answer: B. Solar

5 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 153. The diagram shows the changes over time in the horse. Evidence of these changes MOST likely came from- A. hypotheses of scientists B. the fossil record C. observations of modern horses D. carbon-dating

6 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 153. The diagram shows the changes over time in the horse. Evidence of these changes MOST likely came from- Answer: B. the fossil record

7 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.6A 154. The car has an electric motor. The motor is designed to turn electrical energy into- A. static electricity B. mechanical energy C. solar energy D. light energy

8 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.6A 154. The car has an electric motor. The motor is designed to turn electrical energy into- Answer: B. mechanical energy

9 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 155. When comparing fossil A to fossil B, which is MOST likely correct? A. Fossil B is older. B. Only fossil B was once an organism. C. Fossil B is larger. D. Only fossil B is metamorphic.

10 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 155. When comparing fossil A to fossil B, which is MOST likely correct? Answer: A. Fossil B is older.

11 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D 156. According to the graph, which angle of release would cause the javelin to go the farthest? A. 75˚ B. 60˚ C. 45˚ D. 30˚

12 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D 156. According to the graph, which angle of release would cause the javelin to go the farthest? Answer: C. 45˚

13 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 4.7A 157. This experiment shows- A. clay and humus do not hold water B. humus holds water better than clay C. clay and humus hold the same amount of water D. clay holds water better than humus

14 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 4.7A 157. This experiment shows- Answer: D. clay holds water better than humus

15 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2G 158. An experiment determined that 20 grams of mass was gained by a mouse on a corn diet, 15 grams by a mouse on a rice diet, and 18 grams for a mouse on a grain diet. The corn-fed mouse started out at 95 grams, the rice-fed at 98 grams, and the grain-fed at 92 grams. Which of the following tables describes this data? A. B. C. D. Mouse Initial Mass (g) Final Mass (g) Increase in Mass (g) Mouse Initial Mass (g) Final Mass (g) Increase in Mass (g) Corn fed Rice fed Grain fed Mouse Initial Mass (g) Increase in Mass (g) Corn fed Rice fed Grain fed Mouse Initial Mass (g) Increase in Mass (g) Diet 19520Grain 29815Corn 39218Rice

16 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2G 158. An experiment determined that 20 grams of mass was gained by a mouse on a corn diet, 15 grams by a mouse on a rice diet, and 18 grams for a mouse on a grain diet. The corn-fed mouse started out at 95 grams, the rice-fed at 98 grams, and the grain-fed at 92 grams. Which of the following tables describes this data? Answer: B. Mouse Initial Mass (g) Final Mass (g) Increase in Mass (g) Corn fed Rice fed Grain fed

17 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 4.7A, 5.2D 159. Taylor tested different soils to see which soil held the most water. While he was testing he recorded data and then made the above bar graph based on his data. When he was finished with his graph he realized that he did not label his data. Based on the graph which set if data MOST likely represents gravel? A.4B. 3 C. 2D. 1 HeldReleased

18 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 4.7A, 5.2D 159. Taylor tested different soils to see which soil held the most water. While he was testing he recorded data and then made the above bar graph based on his data. When he was finished with his graph he realized that he did not label his data. Based on the graph which set if data MOST likely represents gravel? Answer: C. 2 HeldReleased

19 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2A 160. Carlos wanted to test the hypothesis that adding antifreeze to water lowers the freezing point of water. The student found that pure water froze at 0˚C, while the water/antifreeze mixture froze at -20˚C. In order to confirm the results, the student should repeat the experiment using- A. a different amount of water B. a different amount of antifreeze C. a container of a different size D. exactly the same set-up as the first experiment

20 5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2A 160. Carlos wanted to test the hypothesis that adding antifreeze to water lowers the freezing point of water. The student found that pure water froze at 0˚C, while the water/antifreeze mixture froze at -20˚C. In order to confirm the results, the student should repeat the experiment using- Answer: D. exactly the same set-up as the first experiment


Download ppt "5 th Grade Daily Reinforcers TEK 5.2D, 5.7D 151. Layer A probably formed in an ocean. Which of these is the BEST clue that layer A formed in an ocean?"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google