2 Endangered speciesAn endangered species is a population of organisms which is facing a high risk of becoming extinct because it is either few in numbers, or threatened by changing environmental or predation parameters. India have laws offering protection to conservation reliant species; forbidding hunting, restricting land development or creating preserves.
3 The most endangered Asiatic top predator, the Dhole, is on the The Siberian tiger is a subspecies of tiger that is critically endangered; three subspecies of tiger are already extinct.The most endangered Asiatic top predator,the Dhole, is on theedge of extinction.
4 Endangered species: The bengal tiger Scientific name: Panthera tigris Current population: 1,706-1,909The Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris ) is the most numerous tiger subspecies. It is the national animal of India. Its populations have been estimated at 1,706 – 1,909 in India.Bengal is traditionally fixed as the typical locality for the binomial Panthera tigris.Since 2010, it has been classified as an endangered species by IUCN. The total population is estimated at fewer than 2,500, and none of the Tiger Conservation Landscapes within the Bengal tiger's range is large enough to support an effective population size of 250 adult individuals.
7 CharacteristicsThe Bengal tiger's coat is yellow to light orange, with stripes ranging from dark brown to black; the belly and the interior parts of the limbs are white, and the tail is orange with black rings.Male Bengal tigers have an average total length of 270 to 310 cm including the tail, while females measure 240 to 265 cm on average.The tail is typically 85 to 110 cm long, and on average, tigers are 90 to 110 cm in height at the shoulders.The average weight of males is kg , while that of females is kg .
8 Endangered species: The House Sparrow Sciencetific name: Passer domesticusCurrent population: Less than 23%The House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) is a bird of the sparrow family Passeridae, found in most parts of the world. A small bird, it has a typical length of 16 cm and a weight of 24–39.5 g . Females and young birds are coloured pale brown and grey, and males have brighter black, white, and brown markings. One of about 25 species in the genus Passer, the House Sparrow occurs naturally in most of India, and much of Asia.
11 CharacteristicsThe House Sparrow is a compact bird, typically about 16 cm long, ranging from 14–18 cm .It has a large rounded head, and a stout bill with a culmen length of 1.1 to 1.5 cm. It has a short tail, 5.2 to 6.5 cm long. The wing chord is 6.7 to 8.9 cm, and the tarsus is 1.6 to 2.5 cm.[In weight, the House Sparrow ranges from 24–39.5 g Younger birds are smaller, males are larger during the winter, and females are larger during the breeding season. Between and within subspecies, there is further variation based on latitude, altitude, climate, and other environmental factors, under biological principles such as Bergmann's rule.
12 A female sparrow feeding a fledgling A pair of the subspecies indicus mating
13 Endangered species: The Asian Elephant Scientific name: Elephas maximusCurrent population: 41,410-52,345The Asian or Asiatic elephant (Elephas maximus) is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in India . Asian elephants are the largest living land animals in Asia.Since 1986, Elephas maximus has been listed as endangered by IUCN as the population has declined by at least 50%..In 2012, the wild population was estimated at between 41,410 and 52,345 individuals.Asian elephants are rather long-lived, with a maximum recorded life span of 86 years.This species has been domesticatedand is used for such purposes as timber-carrying and transportation.
14 Baby elephant and his mother in India A male tusker in the wild in IndiaBaby elephantand his motherin India
16 The Borneo elephant is smaller than other Asian elephant subspecies, and has relatively large ears, a longer tail, and straighter tusks.In general, the Asian elephant is smaller than the African elephant and has the highest body point on the head. The back is convex or level. The ears are small with dorsal borders folded laterally. It has up to 20 pairs of ribs and 34 caudal vertebrae. The feet have more nail-like structures than those of African elephants — five on each forefoot, and four on each hind foot.Characteristics
18 Endangered species: The Panda Scientific name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca Current population:Around 1,590The panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) . It also known as the giant panda to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda, is a bear[native to Asia.It is easily recognized by the large, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. Though it belongs to the order Carnivora, the panda's diet is 99% bamboo. Pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents or carrion. In captivity, they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared food.
21 Gao Gao, an adult male giant panda Hua Mei, the babypanda
22 Endangered species: The Floria panther Scientific name: Puma concolor Current population:The Florida panther is an endangered subspecies of cougar (Puma concolor). This species is also known as the cougar, mountain lion, puma, and catamount. Males can weigh up to 160 pounds and live within a range that includes the Big Cypress National Preserve, Everglades National Park, and the Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge. This population, the only unequivocal cougar representative in the eastern United States, currently occupies 5% of its historic range. In the 1970s, there were an estimated 20 Florida panthers in the wild, and their numbers have increased to an estimated 100 to 160 as of 2011.
24 Scientific classification Kingdom: AnimaliaPhylum: ChordataClass: MammaliaOrder: CarnivoraFamily: FelidaeGenus: PumaSpecies: P. concolorSubspecies:P. c. coryi
25 Black panther The Majestic Florida Panther Currently Highly Endangered
26 CharacteristicsFlorida Panthers are spotted at birth and typically have blue eyes. As the panther grows the spots fade and the coat becomes completely tan while the eyes typically become more of a yellow. The panther's underbelly is a creamy white, with black tips on the tail and ears. Florida panthers lack the ability to roar, and instead make distinct sounds that include whistles, chirps, growls, hisses, and purrs. Florida panthers are mid-sized for the species, being smaller than cougars from Northern climes but larger than cougars from the neotropics. Adult female Florida panthers weigh 29–45 kg whereas the larger males weigh 45–72 kg Total length is from 1.8 to 2.2 m and shoulder height is 60–70 cm .
27 Reasons for Endagereness The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) has organized many of the risks of climate change into five "reasons for concern." The reasons for concern show that these risks increase with increases in the Earth's global mean temperature (i.e., global warming)due to human violation. The IPCC's five reasons for concern are: threats to endangered species and unique systems, damages from extreme climate events, effects that fall most heavily on developing countries and the poor within countries, global aggregate impacts, and large-scale high-impact events.
28 Wildlife conservation Wildlife conservation is the practice of protecting endangered plant and animal species and their habitats. Among the goals of wildlife conservation are to ensure that nature will be around for future generations to enjoy and to recognize the importance of wildlife and wilderness lands to humans. Many nations are government agencies dedicated to wildlife conservation, which help to implement policies designed to protect wildlife..Wildlife conservation has become an increasingly important practice due to the negative effects of human activity on wildlife. The science of reasons. Either they are few in number or are threatened by the varying environmental or predation parameters. The endangered species in India have been identified by different national and international organisations like the World Wildlife Fund
29 Statistics of endangered species in India As per the official records, in India, there are over endangered animal species, although some experts believe that the number may be even more than the projected figures. However, some claim that the number is actually much more. The number of endangered species in India accounts for around 8.86% of the world’s mammals. The mammals are extended over 186 genera, 45 families and 13 orders out of which around 89 species are listed as threatened in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals (IUCN 2006).
30 So, Friends its my humble request for everyone to protect the nature So, Friends its my humble request for everyone to protect the nature. Nature has been giving us every thing ,so its our time to give something to nature & to protect it. Without these bio-diversity the life of human is worthless. Nature has always kept us teaching in every part of our life. So myself C.Yashwant is leaving with a humble request.Thank you
Your consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.