Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

VS.1, VS.2, and VS.3 Virginia Studies Caroline LaMagna, SPS ITRT.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "VS.1, VS.2, and VS.3 Virginia Studies Caroline LaMagna, SPS ITRT."— Presentation transcript:

1 VS.1, VS.2, and VS.3 Virginia Studies Caroline LaMagna, SPS ITRT

2 1. Because of its climate, Virginia has ___. A. only a few types of vegetation B. a variety of vegetation C. no vegetation D. just one type of vegetation

3 Answer B. a variety of vegetation

4 2. In which region are poultry and apples the major products? A. Tidewater B. Piedmont C. Allegheny Plateau D. Valley and Ridge

5 Answer D. Valley and Ridge

6 3. Which language was primarily spoken in Southwestern Virginia? A. Siouan B. Cherokee C. Iroquoian D. Algonquian

7 Answer C. Iroquoian

8 4. What forms the natural border between the Tidewater and Piedmont regions? A. Potomac River B. James River C. Fall Line D. Blue Ridge Mountains

9 Answer C. Fall Line

10 5. Which state does not border Virginia? A. North Carolina B. Mississippi C. Kentucky D. Maryland

11 Answer B. Mississippi

12 6. Name the four major rivers that flow into the Chesapeake Bay. These rivers are separated by peninsulas. A. Potomac, Rappahannock, York, James B. James, Roanoke, Rappahannock, Williamsburg C. Potomac, Rappahannock, James, Roanoke D. Potomac, Rappahannock, Roanoke, Shenandoah

13 Answer A. Potomac, Rappahannock, York, James

14 7. Virginia Indians are members of which Indian culture? A. Plains Indians B. Eastern Woodland Indians C. Pacific Indians D. Southwest Indians

15 Answer B. Eastern Woodland Indians

16 8. Which region is labeled number 4 on the map? A. Piedmont B. Costal Plain C. Valley and Ridge D. Blue Ridge

17 Answer A. Piedmont

18 9. Virginia is in North America. In which hemisphere is Virginia located? A. Northern and Western B. Southern and Western C. Northern and Eastern D. Southern and Eastern

19 Answer A. Northern and Western

20 10. What is the state capital of Virginia? A. Norfolk B. Washington, D.C. C. Suffolk D. Richmond

21 Answer D. Richmond

22 11. The first permanent English settlement in North America was __. A. The Lost Colony B. Jamestown C. Roanoke Island D. Plymouth Rock

23 Answer B. Jamestown

24 12. The power to grant charters allowing settlements in North America belonged to _____. A. Parliament B. the King of England C. the House of Commons D. the Virginia Company of London

25 Answer B. the King of England

26 13. Which of these was NOT a reason for choosing the site at Jamestown? A. They believed they had a good supply of fresh water. B. The water along the shore was deep enough for ships to dock. C. The Spanish had agreed not to settle there. D. The location could be easily defended from attack by sea.

27 Answer C. The Spanish had agreed not to settle there.

28 14. The first elected legislative body in North America that included members elected by the people was called the ____. A. Virginia Assembly B. Virginia House of Commons C. Virginia House of Delegates D. Virginia House of Representatives

29 Answer A. Virginia Assembly

30 15. Who financed the settlement of Jamestown? A. Stockholders of the Virginia Company of London B. Friends of the King of England C. King George III D. King James I

31 Answer A. Stockholders of the Virginia Company of London

32 16. Today, Jamestown is ____. A. located on an island in the James River B. located on a narrow peninsula in the James River C. located on a narrow peninsula in the York River D. located on an island in the Chesapeake Bay

33 Answer A. located on an island in the James River

34 17. Jamestown was primarily an ___. A. adventure for the bored upper classes B. enormous failure C. opportunity to explore D. economic venture

35 Answer D. Economic venture

36 18. Which of the following was NOT a contribution by the Powhatan people to the survival of the Jamestown settlers? A. The Powhatan people introduced new crops to the English, including corn and tobacco. B. Pocahontas believed the English and American Indians could live in harmony. C. The Powhatan people willingly gave up the land to the settlers. D. Pocahontas began a friendship with the colonists that helped them survive.

37 Answer C. The Powhatan people willingly gave up the land to the settlers.

38 19. The trading relationship between the settlers at Jamestown and the Powhatans was initiated by ___. A. Christopher Newport B. Lord De La Warr C. John Smith D. John White

39 Answer C. John Smith

40 20. The Powhatan Indians helped the colonists survive by ___. A. helping them rebuild the colony B. teaching them how to navigate the rivers and to hunt C. teaching them how to fish D. showing the colonists how to grow corn and tobacco

41 Answer D. showing the colonists how to grow corn and tobacco


Download ppt "VS.1, VS.2, and VS.3 Virginia Studies Caroline LaMagna, SPS ITRT."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google