Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Drivers Ed Unit 2 Review. Q: An air bag A) Is an active restrain B) Automatically inflates to protect an occupant C) Must be fastened and adjusted by.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Drivers Ed Unit 2 Review. Q: An air bag A) Is an active restrain B) Automatically inflates to protect an occupant C) Must be fastened and adjusted by."— Presentation transcript:

1 Drivers Ed Unit 2 Review

2 Q: An air bag A) Is an active restrain B) Automatically inflates to protect an occupant C) Must be fastened and adjusted by the occupant D) Is not a reliable protective device

3 Answer- B) Automatically inflates to protect an occupant

4 Q: When a vehicles speed triples, how much more distance does it need to stop? A) About double the distance B) About nine times the distance C) About six times the distance D) About three times the distance

5 Answer- B) About nine times the distance

6 Q: An important factor in maintaining good traction is A) Overinflated tires B) Having a brand new vehicle C) A clean vehicle D) Good shock absorbers

7 Answer- D) Good shock absorbers

8 Q: The higher the speed of your vehicle, the more A) You will lose traction B) It will tend to go straight C) It will tend to drift sideways D) You will feel the bumps in the pavement

9 Answer- B) It will tend to go straight

10 Q: What rule is used to estimate your total stopping distance under ideal conditions? A) 4-second rule B) 2-second following-distance rule C) 12-second visual lead rule D) 3-second travel rule

11 Answer- A) 4-second rule

12 Q: The best place to adjust speed to steer through a curve is A) Before entering the curve B) At the center of the curve C) About halfway through the curve D) Just before you leave the curve

13 Answer- A) Before entering the curve

14 Q: The center of gravity of a vehicle is that point A) Around which all weight is even balanced B) That is farthest from the ground C) Near the front bumper D) About three feet under the roadway surface

15 Answer- A) Around which all weight is even balanced

16 Q: When a moving object hits something, what is the most important factor in determining how hard it hits A) Gravity B) Traction C) Distance traveled D) Speed

17 Answer- D) Speed

18 Q: Completing a turn requires that you A) Accelerate throughout the turn B) Accelerate gently about halfway through the turn C) Press the brake pedal throughout the turn D) Use more than one lane as you turn the corner

19 Answer- B) Accelerate gently about halfway through the turn

20 Q: Oversteering during a lane change can cause your vehicle to A) Turn too sharply into the adjoining lane B) Stabilize during the lane change C) Turn too soon into the adjoining lane D) Turn to late into the adjoining lane

21 Answer- A) Turn too sharply into the adjoining lane

22 Q: Always prepare to straighten your vehicle after a turn by A) Using only your right hand for control of the steering wheel B) Using hand-over-hand steering C) Accelerating slightly and releasing the steering wheel D) Letting go of the steering wheel

23 Answer- B) Using hand-over-hand steering

24 Q: To make sharp turns while backing, A) Steer only with one hand on the bottom of the steering wheel B) Use only the rearview mirrors C) Use the outside rearview mirrors D) Look through the rear and side windows in the direction you want to back

25 Answer- D) Look through the rear and side windows in the direction you want to back

26 Q:When an emergency vehicle sounds its sirens or uses a flashing light, you A) Must yield to the right of way B) Should turn on your emergency flashers C) Should yield only if the vehicle is your lane D) May proceed without stopping

27 Answer- A) Must yield to the right of way

28 Q: Two kinds of signs are used to control intersections, they are A) STOP sign and the lane end signs B) YIELD signs and the no-parking sign C) Signal ahead sign and the street- name sign D) STOP sign and YIELD sign

29 Answer- D) STOP sign and YIELD sign

30 Q: Yielding to the right of way means A) Always stopping at YIELD signs B) Letting others go first C) Others will not stop for you D) Traffic signs stop traffic for you

31 Answer- B) Letting others go first

32 Q:When an emergency vehicle sounds its sirens or uses a flashing light, you A) Must yield to the right of way B) Should turn on your emergency flashers C) Should yield only if the vehicle is your lane D) May proceed without stopping

33 Answer- A) Must yield to the right of way

34 Q: Turning right and accelerating to 30 mph takes about A) 2 seconds B) 12 seconds C) 4 seconds D) 6 seconds

35 Answer- D) 6 seconds

36 Q: Why should you stay out of the open space to the right of a tractor semi-trailer? A) The truck driver cannot see you B) You cannot see in the lane ahead C) It can stop in a shorter distance than your vehicle can D) It makes very wide right turns

37 Answer- D) It makes very wide right turns


Download ppt "Drivers Ed Unit 2 Review. Q: An air bag A) Is an active restrain B) Automatically inflates to protect an occupant C) Must be fastened and adjusted by."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google