Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Career Destinations & Visa Guidance Prepare for the Fair – International Undergraduates & Postgraduates Student Services May 2015.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Career Destinations & Visa Guidance Prepare for the Fair – International Undergraduates & Postgraduates Student Services May 2015."— Presentation transcript:

1 Career Destinations & Visa Guidance Prepare for the Fair – International Undergraduates & Postgraduates Student Services May 2015

2 Preparing for a Careers Fair – General Information 2

3 Research, research, research….! Look at the list of exhibitors attending using the website or Fair brochure: Use the key to see the opportunities available – Brown dot = Tier 2 licence held Decide which companies interest you and research them so you are well prepared. Remember that you might not have heard of some exhibitors but that doesn’t mean they aren’t of interest! 3

4 Questions to think of when researching: What does the company do? Where are their offices based? Do they have opportunities in your home country? If they hold a Tier 2 Licence, what are their Visa requirements/will your application process be different? What roles are they recruiting graduates for? Which academic subjects are they targeting? Any other competencies they require What is the application deadline? 4

5 Questions continued: What training & development do they offer? What is their company culture? Company mission / values What is the starting salary? What happens when the graduate scheme ends? What would you do on a day-to-day basis? 5 If you can’t find the answers online (make sure you check!) then why not ask the employers at the Fair!

6 Know your skills! Think about how you meet their requirements and have examples. Previous work experience, positions with societies, examples of teamwork& leadership are typical things that will make you stand out. Make sure your CV is up-to-date – you can find more information at: sfulapps/yourcv.html 6

7 CVs – to take or not to take? Some employers (e.g. Enterprise Rent-A-Car) will accept C.Vs at a careers fair but some won’t. It would be worth taking some with you in case. Increasing numbers of recruiters will ask you to apply online or your CV anyway. Which name to put on your CV? Put both on and make it clear which one you prefer to be called. 7

8 First Impressions Timing – lunchtime can be very busy; 3:00pm onwards employers are wanting to go home. Dress – smart not sloppy! Freebies Body language: –Confident but not arrogant –Open, not closed (e.g. arms crossed) –Shake hands –Eye contact –Don’t forget to listen! 8

9 Follow Up If you have agreed to someone then make sure you do! Write up your notes and make sure you are clear on any application deadlines. Ensure you have satisfied all working eligibility criteria Apply Good Luck! 9

10 Working during and after your studies Visa Guidance - October 2014

11 1. Working During Studies 11

12 EU/EEA/Swiss Nationals Can work without restrictions throughout studies Do not need additional documentation to prove the right to work in UK 12

13 13 ‘Overseas’ Students Student Visitors – courses of less than 6 months Total Prohibition on work Tier 4 (General) Some permission to work Courses of less than 6 months – maximum 10 hours per week in term time (full time in vacations) Courses of 6 months or more - maximum 20 hours per week in term time (full-time in vacations)

14 14 How will employers know I can work? Tier 4 (General) visas issued from abroad clearly state ‘able to work as authorised in Tier 4 rules’. Biometric Residence Permits issued in UK clearly state: Work: 20 hours in term-time, full-time in vacations

15 15 What Type of Work Can I Do With a Tier 4 Visa? You can do most kinds of work, but you must not: be self-employed be employed as a professional sportsperson or sports coach be employed as an entertainer Fill a permanent, full-time vacancy.

16 What about Voluntary Work? Immigration Rules define employment as ‘work paid or unpaid’ but recognise distinction between ‘unpaid work’ (eg internship or work experience) and volunteering A degree-level student who has permission to work for 20 hours a week and who wants to volunteer but already has a job should always seek confirmation from his or her employer that any volunteering they undertake meets the definition of voluntary work and does not constitute unpaid employment. 16

17 A Volunteering Role…. Should be unpaid (although payment for meals or travel actually incurred is acceptable) Should place no contractual obligations on the volunteer Should be providing a service for a registered voluntary or charitable organisation Should not be a substitute for employment (ie the volunteer must not fill a role that a salaried worker would normally do). 17

18 18 When are you treated as being on vacation? Undergraduates – follow standard term pattern and can work full-time during Christmas, Easter and Summer vacations Masters Students (PGT) – follow standard Christmas and Easter vacation patterns but are NOT treated as being on vacation over the summer vacation as expected to be writing dissertation! MPhil/PhD students can request vacation periods of up to 8 weeks in total over academic year and should not work full-time unless agreed vacation period

19 19 Work Placements and Internships under Tier 4 Work Placements now only possible if ‘an assessed part of the course’. There is no provision within Tier 4 for doing an internship, however if 3 months or less may be possible to do this over the summer vacation (undergraduates), or in 4 months immediately after completing course (PGT), if enough time left on visa

20 2. Working After Studies 20

21 21 Working after studies (1) Students on degree-level courses (including PG degrees) can work full-time for up to 4 months after their course finishes or until their Tier 4 visa expires, whichever is soonest Still subject to ‘student’ restrictions on employment, so cannot take full-time permanent employment or be self- employed during this period If applying for jobs you will need to indicate on application form that you will require a visa to work in the UK

22 Working after studies (2) Will normally need job offer from Tier 2 Licenced Sponsor in order to remain in the UK for employment (unless PhD graduate holding a Tier 4 Doctoral Extension Scheme visa) List of Tier 2 sponsors on UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of- licensed-sponsors-workershttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of- licensed-sponsors-workers If employer does not hold a Tier 2 licence then you will not be able to work for them after your Tier 4 visa expires unless you qualify under another category of the Immigration Rules. 22

23 Switching Into Tier 2 from within the UK Will need to score 50 points for attributes: 30 points for having a valid CoS + 20 for an ‘appropriate salary’ (minimum £20,500 per year) Also 10 points for Maintenance (£950 for 90 days) and 10 points for English Language (degree taught in English) 23

24 Switching Into Tier 2 from within the UK If you have been awarded a UK degree and you still have time left on your Tier 4 visa you will be able to ‘switch’ (change your immigration status) in the UK if you are issued a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) by a Tier 2 sponsor This is important for you to know because: The CoS will not form part of the employers quota, and The job will not be subject to the Resident Labour Market Test You can start work for your Tier 2 sponsor as soon as the CoS has been issued, without having to wait until the visa has been issued 24

25 What is the Resident Labour Market Test? The Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) is designed to ensure that before a job is given to a migrant there are no resident workers who could fill the position. Employers have to advertise the job to resident workers for a minimum of 28 days before it can be offered to a migrant Exceptions to the RLMT exist, including: ‘Switching’ in-country from Tier 4, and ‘Shortage Occupations’ 25

26 Tier 4 (Doctoral Extension Scheme) New scheme introduced April 2013 Designed as a ‘bridge to work’ for PhD graduates Allows holders to remain in UK for 1 year to look for work Part of Tier 4 family, requires a CAS. Application process the same as student Tier 4 visa Must be applied for before award date 26

27 What about other Categories? High Value Migrants Tier 1 More information at https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/work-visas Note that the University of Southampton are not a sponsoring institution for Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneurs) 27

28 Tier 5 May be appropriate if you need to stay in UK for training in order to qualify in your profession after studies. ‘Employer’ must hold Tier 5 sponsor Licence and issue CoS for ‘employment Many different schemes under Tier 5 More Information at immigration/working/tier5/ immigration/working/tier5/ Most categories of Tier 5 require Entry Clearance in this category 28

29 In Summary:

30 30 Working During Your Studies Most EU/EEA Nationals are free to work without restrictions. Those that are not have some work rights but may need to register with UKBA to exercise these Tier 4 (General) Migrants on degree-level courses can work for up to 20 hours a week and full-time in vacations and immediately after study, subject to certain restrictions Most graduates wanting to remain in the UK to work will need a CoS from Tier 2 sponsor unless they meet criteria for other categories Graduates with extant leave under Tier 4(General) can switch in- country to Tier 2 (General) and job will be exempt from RLMT and employer’s annual CoS quota

31 31 Remember! The UKBA take any breaches of employment restrictions very seriously. It is not worth the risk! You are strongly advised to seek advice if you are uncertain as to whether any work you are doing (or want to do) puts you in breach of your immigration conditions. If you have any questions and would like to discuss your situation with a member of VISA GUIDANCE, please book an appointment.

32 Visa Guidance Student Services Centre, Building 37 Highfield Campus Website: To Book an appointment: In person: drop-ins available Tuesday and Thursday morning, stand up sessions between 9am-11am Please check before arriving by phone:

33 Thank you for listening. Any Questions? 33


Download ppt "Career Destinations & Visa Guidance Prepare for the Fair – International Undergraduates & Postgraduates Student Services May 2015."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google