Presentation on theme: "JOJOBA Oral Gel. JOJOBA History: 1977-1980:1977-1980: Jojoba plant extract was used effectively as cosmetic material. 1982-1985:1982-1985: Jojoba was."— Presentation transcript:
JOJOBA Oral Gel
JOJOBA History: : : Jojoba plant extract was used effectively as cosmetic material : : Jojoba was considered to be non irritant promoter to skin when applied to intact and abraded skin : : Jojoba proved not to interfere biological processed its purity & indigestibility : : Jojoba oil proved to have marked anti- inflammatory & anti-bacterial action : : Studies were to seek the further information about the value of Jojoba oil in the management of Recurrent Aphthous Ulceration (RAU).
JOJOBA The Bacterial Action: The immune system seems actively involved in reaction to bacterial and auto-immune antigens. It might be speculated that form Streptococci infect epithelium of the salivary gland, stimulate formation of antibodies fix complement and cause cytolysis. The disease may be further complicated by an auto- immune reaction to released antigens (L) from epithelium tissues. Alternatively an auto-immune reaction to oral epithelium might serve as predisposing factor to fertilize the soil for an L-Streptococcal infection & resultant necrosis and ulcer formation.
JOJOBA Antimicrobial Effect: Zanial et Al 1994 reported an antimicrobial action of jojoba oil. This action play a role in controlling RAU which might have a relation to cell mediated immunity against Streptococcus 2A & oral mucous which is significantly increased in relation to exacerbation of RAU.
JOJOBA Antimicrobial Effect: The molecular structure of Jojoba oil showed that it is a fat acid ester of decylalcohol and discosanol alcohols. Due to the Jojoba structure properties it is used for skin care especially : -Skin dehydration. -Skin inflammation. -Controlling Psoriasis & Acne. -Transdermal patches for drug. -Base for topical ointment. It decreases its hydrolysis in the GIT since large amount unhydrolyzed oil were excreted. Thus, Jojoba oil has been suggested to be used as a dietic oil since it will not be metabolized by the human body; the fat- splitting enzymes & lipase is found to be unable to hydrolyzes the oil.
JOJOBA Nutritional properties: The nutritional properties of Jojoba were examined in 4 weeks feeding study rat fed a diet with Jojoba: -Hematology showed a dose related increase in white blood cells. Arnouts & Al ‘s clinical chemistry revealed significant increased levels of various enzymes: -Reported an increase in growth hormone “Thyrotoxin” & “Insulin like growth factor” in Jojoba fed animal.
JOJOBA Toxicity: Acute toxicity of massive of crude Jojoba oil in mice was minimal. Jojoba reduce insignificant irritations in the eyes of animals. Rude & refined Jojoba oils can be considered safe for the human skin except for patients with skin disorders who are inherently hyper-allergic to cosmetic base oils.
JOJOBA Effect of Jojoba & Lignocaine treatment in % from patient opinion.
JOJOBA Effect of Jojoba & Lignocaine treatment in % from dentist opinion.
JOJOBA Although the specific nature of Aphthous stomatitis is unknown, most evidence suggests that it is a non infectious inflammatory mucosal disease. The response of the disease to topical Jojoba supports this assumption and suggests that the mechanism by which Jojoba improved recurrent Aphthous ulceration (RAU) is through the reduction in local inflammatory cell activity.