Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Автор: Емельянова А. Н., учитель английского языка МОУ «Покровская СОШ № 2», г. Покровск, РС(Я)

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Автор: Емельянова А. Н., учитель английского языка МОУ «Покровская СОШ № 2», г. Покровск, РС(Я)"— Presentation transcript:

1 Автор: Емельянова А. Н., учитель английского языка МОУ «Покровская СОШ № 2», г. Покровск, РС(Я)

2 Quiz: What's Your St. Patrick's Day IQ? St. Patrick’s Day is a holiday to celebrate all things Irish. But this year, don’t just put on some green to get in the spirit. Bring out your inner leprechaun to help make this lucky holiday a little more meaningful (and fun!) Take this quiz to find out your Irish IQ.

3 Question 1 of 10 True or False: People in the U.S. make a bigger deal of celebrating St. Patrick's Day than those in Ireland? a) True b) False

4 The correct answer is (A) True True. People of Irish heritage (and even those who aren’t) in the United States love to celebrate St. Patrick’s Day. And while it is a national holiday in Ireland, St. Patrick’s Day is more of a religious holiday. In recent years they have used it to boost the country’s tourism

5 Question 2 of 10 According to Irish legend, what is St. Patrick—the patron saint of Ireland— famous for? a) Looking quite a bit like Santa Claus b) Performing magic c) Driving the snakes from Ireland

6 The correct answer is (C) Driving the snakes from Ireland. Legend has it that St. Patrick drove all the snakes from Ireland while preaching to the people of Ireland about Christianity. Modern science reveals that post-glacial Ireland was never home to any snakes to begin with.

7 Question 3 of 10 The Claddagh ring is made up of three parts—hands, a heart and a crown. What do these represent? a) The three together symbolize pride in one's Irish heritage. b) The hands stand for friendship, the heart for love and the crown for loyalty. c) The hands stand for helping others, the heart for loving others and the crown for leading others.

8 The correct answer is (B) The hands stand for friendship, the heart for love and the crown for loyalty. The Claddagh ring—often worn as a wedding ring—is made of three parts: the hands stand for friendship, the heart stands for love and the crown stands for loyalty.

9 Question 4 of 10 What is the traditional Irish meal served on St. Patrick's Day? a) Corned beef and cabbage b) Green eggs and ham c) Potatoes

10 The correct answer is (A) Corned beef and cabbage Corned beef and cabbage is a traditional Irish meal served on St. Patrick’s Day. It is sometimes also served on Easter.

11 Question 5 of 10 Every year in Chicago, what do they do to one of the city's landmarks to help celebrate St. Patrick's Day? a) The Sears Tower is illuminated in green. b) Navy Pier is called “Green Pier” for the day. c) They dye the Chicago River green for several hours.

12 The correct answer is (C) They dye the Chicago River green for several hours. Since 1962 they have been dyeing the Chicago River green with to help celebrate St. Patrick’s Day and some 100,000 people come out to see it each year.

13 Question 6 of 10 If you kiss the Blarney Stone in Ireland, what gift are you supposed to receive? a) The gift of gab b) One year of good luck c) A lip exfoliation

14 The correct answer is (A) The gift of gab If you’re brave enough to kiss the Blarney Stone, located in Blarney Castle just outside of Cork, you (and visitors that travel from all over the world to do so) are said to receive the gift of gab.

15 Question 7 of 10 What are some of the dances called in traditional Irish Step Dancing? a) The boot scootin' boogie b) Riverdance c) Jig, reel, and hornpipe

16 The correct answer is (C) Jig, reel, and hornpipe Irish Step Dancing, recently popularized by Riverdance, consists of two types of dancing—soft shoe, which includes steps such as the jig and the reel, and hard shoe with such steps as the hornpipe.

17 Question 8 of 10 What is the national symbol of Ireland? a) A shamrock b) A harp c) A leprechaun

18 The correct answer is (B) A harp While you might think it would be the shamrock or a leprechaun event, the harp has been considered the “official” symbol of Ireland since medieval times.

19 Question 9 of 10 Why is Ireland called the “Emerald Isle”? a) Because lots of rain annually creates emerald green fields and meadows across the countryside. b) Because so many emeralds where discovered there. c) Because the waters off the coast of Ireland appear to be green.

20 The correct answer is (A) Because lots of rain annually creates emerald green fields and meadows across the countryside. Ireland can thank all the rain for its “Emerald Isle” nickname. Ireland has an average of 225 wet days on its west coast and 150 wet days on the east coast, which makes the grass in the fields and meadows grow very green.

21 Question 10 of 10 What does the Gaelic phrase “Cead Mille Failte” mean? a) I love you. b) Happy St. Patrick's Day. c) A hundred thousand welcomes

22 The correct answer is (C) A hundred thousand welcomes. In Gaelic, the national and first official language of Ireland, “Cead Mille Failte” means “a hundred thousand welcomes.”

23 Использованные источники:


Download ppt "Автор: Емельянова А. Н., учитель английского языка МОУ «Покровская СОШ № 2», г. Покровск, РС(Я)"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google