Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Thank you to CHIRLA and the Idaho Community Action Network for letting us use their presentations.

Similar presentations

Presentation on theme: "Thank you to CHIRLA and the Idaho Community Action Network for letting us use their presentations."— Presentation transcript:

1 Thank you to CHIRLA and the Idaho Community Action Network for letting us use their presentations.

2 ♦ It Is one of several measures taken by the Obama Administration that does not require the approval of Congress. ♦ It will only change the way the Waivers will be processed. ♦ There is no rule change yet, therefore there is nothing to apply for at this point. ♦ It only considers the situation of immigrants whose immediate relatives are U.S citizens. IT IS NOT A NEW LAW

3 ♦ U.S citizens and Legal Permanent Residents could file petitions on behalf of their spouses, parents and children (over or under 21). ♦ In most cases their relatives need to travel to the U.S embassies in their countries of origin to pick up their visas. Watch ʘ ut! ♦ As soon as they leave the U.S, they will automatically activate “THE 3 AND 10 YEAR BAR” and will not be allowed to come back, unless they apply for a Waiver.

4 ♦ Once they are outside the U.S, they could apply for a waiver from the bars with U.S.C.I.S and try to diminish the time outside the country. ♦ If an immigrant accumulates more than 180 days of illegal presence and leaves the country, they will be barred from coming back for up to 3 years. ♦ If they accumulate more than 365 days (1 year), then they could be barred for up to 10 years.

5 ♦ To qualify for the Waiver, the immigrant needs to prove their absence will inflict “extreme hardship” on the U.S citizen. ♦ The waiting time for the approval varies from a couple of months to a few years. ♦ During this waiting time the families will remain separated. ♦ In cases where the Waiver is denied, families could be apart for up to 3 or 10 years, depending on the illegal presence the immigrant had accumulated in the U.S.

6 ♦ USCIS will allow immigrants to receive a provisional waiver before traveling to the U.S Embassy in their country of origin. ♦ With the waiver in hand, they will be able to come back to the U.S after picking up their visas. ♦ Thousands of families will no longer fear family separation. The Rule Change would simplify the waiver process..

7 1. This IS NOT A LAW! It just changes the procedure to receive a Waiver. 2. Only spouses and children of U.S. citizen children are being considered to benefit from this change. 3. Family members still have to qualify for all the legal requisites of admission into the U.S. 4. The immigrant will still need to prove that his/her absence will cause “unusual hardship” on the U.S citizen. 5. USCIS will issue a Provisional Waiver and it should only be used to travel back to your country of origin to pick up the visa.

8 1. The actual rule change language will be submitted in 2-3 months by USCIS. 2. A 60-day period allowing for public comment for reaction to the rule change. 3. When the public comment period is closed, USCIS addresses the comments made and adjusts the rule change if necessary. 4. It can take 2-3 months to incorporate comments and present the final rule change. Once the final rule is announced, it is then implemented (Fall 2012)

9 TAKE ACTION TO ENSURE THE CHANGES BECOME A REALITY! Have community organizations write letters to USCIS to support and expand the rule change. Turn in your testimony on how your family will benefit to your local organizations so it can be submitted during the public comment period Involve your whole family and others to get involved so we can also get Legal Permanent Residents included as well as change the hardship crtieria for the waiver. Legal Permanent Residents should also become citizens as soon as they are eligible!

Download ppt "Thank you to CHIRLA and the Idaho Community Action Network for letting us use their presentations."

Similar presentations

Ads by Google