Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Network Devices Sritrusta Sukaridhoto. Network Devices.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Network Devices Sritrusta Sukaridhoto. Network Devices."— Presentation transcript:

1 Network Devices Sritrusta Sukaridhoto

2 Network Devices

3 Media on PC Ethernet Modem PC Card (WLAN) DVB

4 Ethernet - Architecture

5 Ethernet [ ] [ ] [ ]  Contoh 100BaseT Kecepatan : 10, 100, 1000 Type : Base/Broad Model : 5, 2, T, Fx,

6 Ethernet – IEEE Base5 – Thick wire coaxial 10Base2 – thin wire coaxial / cheaper net 10BaseT – Twisted Pair 10BaseF – Fiber Optics 100BaseT – Fast Ethernet

7 Ethernet – 10Base5

8 Ethernet – 10Base2

9 Ethernet – 10BaseT

10 NIC Connector type Coaxial Cable  Bayonet Nut Connector (BNC) Twisted Pair Cable  RJ-45 (8 wire) Fiber Optics  SMA connectors

11 Apa sih NIC? An Ethernet 10/100 PCI

12 COMBO BNC

13 PENGKABELAN BNC

14 Dummy load Pengkabela n

15 Pasang LAN card ke PC

16 Modem Allows modems of different vendors to operate together Define How modems operate:  Modulation techniques  Data compression technique  Error detection strategy

17 Modem – Analog vs Digital Analog  Infinite number of levels  Conform to voice pattern  Times from highest to lowest and back to the highest point in one second is the frequency  Can be transmitted over long distance Digital  Only two levels (high and low)  Conforms to how computers operate  Cannot transmitted over long distance

18 Modem - Connection

19 Modem – Internal/External

20 PC Card (WLAN) - 1

21 PC Card (WLAN) - 2

22 PC Card (WLAN) – Indoor Antena

23 PC Card – WLAN (802.11) Bypassing last mile

24 DVB – DVB/IP Tech The Digital Video Broadcast over Internet Protocol (DVB/IP) system is functionally an IP-over-Ethernet simplex satellite service that incorporates frame-relay type traffic management. At its core, DVB is a modem- on-a-chip, plus an intelligent multiplexer. The antenna is typically a CATV dish, meters in diameter (for C-band), or meters (for Ku-band).

25 DVB – DVB/IP Routing

26 DVB - Adaptability

27 DVB – DVB Card

28 Media Wired  Twisted Pair – UTP  Coaxial  Fiber Wireless  Microwave  Satellite

29 Twisted Pair Two wired wrapped in a twisted fashion  Designed to reduce cross-talk due inductance  Still subject to interference from stray signal Primarily used for local loop connections and LANs Comparatively narrow bandwidth

30 UTP – Unshielded Twisted Pair Pair 1  White/blue  Blue Pair 2  White/Orange  Orange Pair 3  White/Green  Green Pair 4  White/Brown  Brown RJ45 Connector

31 Kabel Twisted-pair Rj-45 connector

32 UTP – Straight Cable Wo/O Wg/B Wb/G Wbr/Br

33 UTP – Cross Cable Wg/G Wo/B Wb/O Wbr/Br

34 Aturan Pengkabelan (1)

35 Aturan Pengkabelan (2)

36 UTP - Category CategoryMaximum Data RateUsual Application CAT 1Less than 1 MbpsAnalog voice (POTS), Integrated Services Digital Network Basic Rate Interface in ISDN Doorbell wiring CAT 24 MbpsMainly used in the IBM Cabling System for token ring networks CAT 316 MbpsVoice and data on 10BASE-T Ethernet CAT 420 MbpsUsed in 16 Mbps Token Ring Otherwise not used much CAT 5100 Mbps100 Mbps TPDDI (100BASE-T or Fast Ethernet) 1000 Mbps (4 pair)155 Mbps ATM Gigabit Ethernet CAT 5E100 Mbps100 Mbps TPDDI (100BASE-T or Fast Ethernet) 155 Mbps ATM CAT MHzSuper-fast Broadband Applications.

37 Coaxial Center lead conducts the signal  Protected by insulation and braded wire Used mostly for television and connections to antenna Larger Bandwidth but large in size

38 Jenis Medium Coaxial cable RG-58 (10BASE2) BASEBAND Panjang max tanpa cacat 10 Mbit/s

39 Fiber Optical Signal transmitted by photos rather than electrons Dramatically higher bandwidth Used mostly for backbone communication connections, very high speed LANs and fast network connections

40 FO Connector SC ST

41

42 Microwave – Antenna (1) Omni 2.4GHz 8dBi

43 Microwave – Antenna (2) Sectoral 14dBi 180deg

44 Microwave – Antenna (3) Sectoral 17dBi 90deg

45 Microwave – Antenna (4) Direct (Grid) 2.4 GHz 24dB

46 Microwave – Power AMP

47 Satellite - Broadband

48 Media Comparison

49 Cabling Lab Picture

50 Multiplexer HUB Switch Bridge Router

51 Hub versus Switch Hub provide connection to all ports (i.e. in one port and out all other ports).  Passive hub – no signal regeneration  Active hub – provide signal regeneration Switch direct the message from appropriate port (directs a message from the input port to the desired output port).  More expensive but better bandwidth utilization

52 Hub versus Switch

53 LAN Hub device

54 Hub

55 Hub Symbol

56 LAN Switch device

57 Switch

58 Switch Symbol

59 Bridge – Access Point (WLAN)

60 Bridge Symbol

61 Router Connecting different segment Have different interfaces (Ethernet, WAN-Serial, Fiber, etc) Table Routing

62 Router

63 Router Symbol


Download ppt "Network Devices Sritrusta Sukaridhoto. Network Devices."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google