Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader??? Math SOL Review.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader??? Math SOL Review."— Presentation transcript:

1 Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader??? Math SOL Review

2 OK, Let’s Pick a Question!

3 Place ValueOrdering Decimals MultiplicationMultiplying Decimals DivisionFractions AlgebraProbability GeometryElapsed Time PeekCopySave Million Point Question!!!

4 Place Value How is written in words? A. Four and twenty-six hundredths B. Four and twenty-six thousandths C. Four thousand, twenty-six D. Four hundred twenty- six

5 Place Value Answer B: Four and twenty-six thousandths

6 Ordering Decimals Which is true? A >6.981 B >6.981 C >6.981 D >6.981

7 Ordering Decimals Answer C: 6.982>6.981

8 Multiplication Mr. Collins made 20 birdhouses to sell at a carnival. He earns $15 for each birdhouse he sells. How much will Mr. Collins earn if he sells all 20 birdhouses? A. $35 B. $55 C. $300 D. $400

9 Multiplication Answer C: $300

10 Multiplying Decimals 0.38 x 0.9 A B C D. 34.2

11 Multiplying Decimals Answer B: 0.342

12 Division Harry had 500 pennies in a jar. He sorted the pennies into 25 different stacks. Each stack had the same number of pennies. How many pennies were in each stack? A. 20 B. 475 C. 525 D. 12,500

13 Division Answer A: 20

14 Fractions Solve the following: Three and five sixth minus two third. C. Three and one sixth D. One sixth A. Two and one fourth B. Three and one third

15 Fractions Answer C: Three and one sixth

16 Algebra Which of these could be solved by using the open sentence S−7=? A. Rita collected 7 more seashells than Henry. If S is the number of seashells that Henry collected, how many did Rita collect? B. Blanche collected 7 fewer seashells than Connie. If S is the number of seashells that Connie collected, how many did Blanche collect? C. Amity filled 7 boxes with seashells. If S is the number of seashells she put in each box, how many seashells did she use in all? D. Dylan needs 7 seashells more to complete his collection. If S is the number of seashells he has so far, how many will he have after he gets 7 more?

17 Algebra Answer B: Blanche collected 7 fewer seashells than Connie. If S is the number of seashells that Connie collected, how many did Blanche collect?

18 Probability Matt has two coins to flip. Each coin has an equal chance of landing on heads or tails. Which question about the coins requires knowledge of probability? A. What will Matt buy with the two coins? B. What is the total value of the two coins Matt flipped? C. What year is stamped on each coin? D. What is the chance both coins will land on heads after one flip?

19 Probability Answer D: What is the chance both coins will land on heads after one flip?

20 Geometry What is the perimeter of a rectangle that is 6 inches long and 4 inches wide? A. 10 inches B. 20 inches C. 24 inches D. 48 inches

21 Geometry Answers B: 20 inches

22 Elapsed Time Tom left home at 7:15 a.m. to go to work. He returned home at 4:45 p.m. What is the total amount of time Tom was away from home? A. 3 hours, 30 minutes B. 7 hours, 30 minutes C. 8 hours, 30 minutes D. 9 hours, 30 minutes

23 Elapsed Time Answers D: 9 hours, 30 minutes

24 You have now used your Peek…

25 Alright, there goes your Copy…

26 You have used your Save…

27 Repeat After me… I am NOT Smarter Than a 5 th Grader!

28 Excellent!

29 Million Point Question!!! Marcus had twice as many jawbreaker candies as Lyndon. If J represents the number of jawbreaker candies Lyndon had, which number sentence could be used to find the number of these candies Marcus had? A. J ÷2=? B. J×2= C. J−2=? D. J+2=?

30 Million Point Question!!! B: j x 2 = ?

31 You ARE Smarter Than a 5 th Grader!!!

32 Thanks for playing our game today!


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader??? Math SOL Review."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google