Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a Lab Rat? Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Inference Topic 1 Inference Topic 2 F.O.S. Topic 3 F.O.S. Topic 4 Author’s.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a Lab Rat? Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Inference Topic 1 Inference Topic 2 F.O.S. Topic 3 F.O.S. Topic 4 Author’s."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Are You Smarter Than a Lab Rat?

3 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Inference Topic 1 Inference Topic 2 F.O.S. Topic 3 F.O.S. Topic 4 Author’s Style Topic 5 Author’s Stlye Topic 6 Characterization Topic 7 Characterization Topic 8 Plot Topic , , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000 Plot Topic 9

4 Inference 1 Question / “Im taking a couple of books along and even if I cant reed them ill practice hard and maybe I wont forget everything I learned.” What can the reader infer about how Charlie feels about his regression? / A. He feels responsible for his regression and is ashamed. / B. He blames the doctors. / C. He wishes Miss Kinnian taught him more. / D. He is lonely without knowledge. / “Im taking a couple of books along and even if I cant reed them ill practice hard and maybe I wont forget everything I learned.” What can the reader infer about how Charlie feels about his regression? / A. He feels responsible for his regression and is ashamed. / B. He blames the doctors. / C. He wishes Miss Kinnian taught him more. / D. He is lonely without knowledge.

5 Inference 1 Answer / A. He feels responsible for his regression and is ashamed of himself Return

6 Inference 2 Question / At Charlie’s smartest, what does he have in common with his former self? / A. He has true friends. / B. He uses correct spelling. / C. He works at the lab. / D. He is lonely. / At Charlie’s smartest, what does he have in common with his former self? / A. He has true friends. / B. He uses correct spelling. / C. He works at the lab. / D. He is lonely.

7 Inference 2 Answer / D. He is lonely Return

8 Figures of Speech 3 Question / According to Dr. Nemur, an IQ test is to intelligence as a scale is to… / A. fish / B. Weight / C. a Rorschach test / D. music / According to Dr. Nemur, an IQ test is to intelligence as a scale is to… / A. fish / B. Weight / C. a Rorschach test / D. music

9 Figures of Speech 3 Answer / B. Weight Return

10 Figures of Speech 4 Question / What parallels are hinted at between Charlie and Eve? / A. Charlie and Eve like apples. / B. Charlie and Eve like snakes. / C. Charlie is tempted by knowledge. / D. Charlie convinced another to get the surgery. / What parallels are hinted at between Charlie and Eve? / A. Charlie and Eve like apples. / B. Charlie and Eve like snakes. / C. Charlie is tempted by knowledge. / D. Charlie convinced another to get the surgery.

11 Figures of Speech 4 Answer / C. Charlie is tempted by knowledge Return

12 Author’s Style 5 Question / Why does the author describe Algernon’s decline in such detail? / A. To make Algernon a believable character. / B. To show Charlie’s love for Algernon. / C. To create a tone of surprise. / D. To foreshadow future events / Why does the author describe Algernon’s decline in such detail? / A. To make Algernon a believable character. / B. To show Charlie’s love for Algernon. / C. To create a tone of surprise. / D. To foreshadow future events

13 Author’s Style 5 Answer / D.To foreshadow future events Return

14 Author’s Style 6 Question / Why does the author of “Flowers for Algernon” uses Charlie’s Journal entries… / A. To show Charlie’s changes. / B. To make Charlie sound smart. / C. To show Charlie was paid for the experiment. / D. To show how close Charlie was to Algernon. / Why does the author of “Flowers for Algernon” uses Charlie’s Journal entries… / A. To show Charlie’s changes. / B. To make Charlie sound smart. / C. To show Charlie was paid for the experiment. / D. To show how close Charlie was to Algernon.

15 Author’s Style 6 Answer / A.To show how Charlie is changing.

16 Characterization 7 Question / What type of character is Joe Carp? / A. Static / B. Dynamic / C. Major / D. Typical / What type of character is Joe Carp? / A. Static / B. Dynamic / C. Major / D. Typical

17 Characterization 7 Answer / B. Dynamic Return

18 Characterization 8 Question / What character trait makes Charlie a good candidate for the experiment? / A. He wasn’t smart / B. He was super intelligent / C. He was motivated. / D. He had no friends. / What character trait makes Charlie a good candidate for the experiment? / A. He wasn’t smart / B. He was super intelligent / C. He was motivated. / D. He had no friends.

19 Characterization 8 Answer / C. Charlie was self-motivated. Return

20 Plot 9 Question / What is a subplot in “Flowers for Algernon”? / A. Algernon’s experience / B. Charlie and Miss Kinnian’s relationship / C. The Thematic Apperception test. / D. Charlie’s intelligence changing. / What is a subplot in “Flowers for Algernon”? / A. Algernon’s experience / B. Charlie and Miss Kinnian’s relationship / C. The Thematic Apperception test. / D. Charlie’s intelligence changing.

21 Plot 9 Answer / B. Charlie’s relationship with Miss Kinnian. Return

22 Plot 10 Question / Why does Charlie attend night school? / A. He wanted to learn and spell. / B. He wanted to make friends. / C. He wanted to be a teacher. / D. He never attended night school. / Why does Charlie attend night school? / A. He wanted to learn and spell. / B. He wanted to make friends. / C. He wanted to be a teacher. / D. He never attended night school.

23 Plot 10 Answer / A. He wanted to learn to spell and read. Return

24 Million Dollar Question Words in Context Topic 11

25 1,000,000 Question / What word can be defined as lacking in ideas or intelligence, empty, or vacant. / A. Feeble / B. Obscure / C. Vacuous / D. Unconcious / What word can be defined as lacking in ideas or intelligence, empty, or vacant. / A. Feeble / B. Obscure / C. Vacuous / D. Unconcious

26 1,000,000 Answer / C. Vacuous Return

27 Thanks for Playing!


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a Lab Rat? Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Inference Topic 1 Inference Topic 2 F.O.S. Topic 3 F.O.S. Topic 4 Author’s."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google