Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Science Topic 1 Science Topic 2 Science Topic 3 Science Topic 4 Science Topic 5 Science Topic 6 Science.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Science Topic 1 Science Topic 2 Science Topic 3 Science Topic 4 Science Topic 5 Science Topic 6 Science."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader?

3 1,000,000 Science Topic 1 Science Topic 2 Science Topic 3 Science Topic 4 Science Topic 5 Science Topic 6 Science Topic 7 Science Topic 8 Science Topic 9 Science Topic , , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000

4 Science Topic 1 Question / Which of the following statements is an opinion? / A. A tiger’s main sources of food are large, hooved animals. / B. Tigers are carnivores. / C. The stripes on a tiger’s fur are never the same as another tiger’s. / D. Tigers are one of the most interesting animals in the jungle. / Which of the following statements is an opinion? / A. A tiger’s main sources of food are large, hooved animals. / B. Tigers are carnivores. / C. The stripes on a tiger’s fur are never the same as another tiger’s. / D. Tigers are one of the most interesting animals in the jungle.

5 Science Topic 1 Answer / D. Tigers are one of the most interesting animals in the jungle. Return

6 Science Topic 2 Question / Which of the items listed is the best electrical conductor? / A. wood / B. copper / C. glass / D. plastic / Which of the items listed is the best electrical conductor? / A. wood / B. copper / C. glass / D. plastic

7 Science Topic 2 Answer / B. copper Return

8 Science Topic 3 Question / Which of these is a nonliving part of an ecosystem? / A. fungus / B. flower / C. rock / D. ant / Which of these is a nonliving part of an ecosystem? / A. fungus / B. flower / C. rock / D. ant

9 Science Topic 3 Answer / C. rock Return

10 Science Topic 4 Question / Which of the following is not a physical property? / A. color / B. location / C. shape / D. texture / Which of the following is not a physical property? / A. color / B. location / C. shape / D. texture

11 Science Topic 4 Answer / B. location Return

12 Science Topic 5 Question / Which of the following is a way in which medicine has improved our lives? / A. reducing water pollution / B. helping us live longer / C. giving us clean air / D. providing more food / Which of the following is a way in which medicine has improved our lives? / A. reducing water pollution / B. helping us live longer / C. giving us clean air / D. providing more food

13 Science Topic 5 Answer / B. helping us live longer Return

14 Science Topic 6 Question / Which of the following is a biological pest? / A. corn plant / B. tick / C. lady bug / D. horse / Which of the following is a biological pest? / A. corn plant / B. tick / C. lady bug / D. horse

15 Science Topic 6 Answer / B. tick Return

16 Science Topic 7 Question / Which of the following objects occurs in nature? / A. swing set / B. ballpoint pen / C. bicycle / D. sunflower / Which of the following objects occurs in nature? / A. swing set / B. ballpoint pen / C. bicycle / D. sunflower

17 Science Topic 7 Answer / D. sunflower Return

18 Science Topic 8 Question / Which of the following statements about a light bulb is not true? / A. It is magnetic. / B. It produces light energy. / C. It produces heat energy. / D. It is luminous. / Which of the following statements about a light bulb is not true? / A. It is magnetic. / B. It produces light energy. / C. It produces heat energy. / D. It is luminous.

19 Science Topic 8 Answer / A. It is magnetic. Return

20 Science Topic 9 Question / Leroy has found 3 different types of minerals and wants to measure their mass. What kind of tool should Leroy use to measure the mass of the minerals? / A. graduated cylinder / B. thermometer / C. calculator / D. weight scale / Leroy has found 3 different types of minerals and wants to measure their mass. What kind of tool should Leroy use to measure the mass of the minerals? / A. graduated cylinder / B. thermometer / C. calculator / D. weight scale

21 Science Topic 9 Answer / D. weight scale Return

22 Science Topic 10 Question / Which of the following ecosystems would best support a population of deer? / A. desert / B. swamp / C. forest / D. coastline / Which of the following ecosystems would best support a population of deer? / A. desert / B. swamp / C. forest / D. coastline

23 Science Topic 10 Answer / C. forest Return

24 Million Dollar Question Grade Level Topic 11

25 1,000,000 Question / Which of the following is a human- made system? / A. electrical circuit / B. solar system / C. water cycle / D. digestive system / Which of the following is a human- made system? / A. electrical circuit / B. solar system / C. water cycle / D. digestive system

26 1,000,000 Answer / A. electrical circuit Return

27 Thanks for Playing!


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Science Topic 1 Science Topic 2 Science Topic 3 Science Topic 4 Science Topic 5 Science Topic 6 Science."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google