Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic."— Presentation transcript:

1

2

3 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader?

4 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic 6 2nd Grade Topic 7 2nd Grade Topic 8 1st Grade Topic 9 1st Grade Topic , , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000

5 5th Grade Topic 1 Question How did the invention of barbed wire change the life of cattle ranchers? A. The cattle ranchers used the barbed wire on their cattle drives. B. Settlers blocked the trails with barbed wire fences. C. Cattle ranchers sold the barbed wire to people in the North and East. D. Cattle ranchers trained cattle to stay away from barbed wire. How did the invention of barbed wire change the life of cattle ranchers? A. The cattle ranchers used the barbed wire on their cattle drives. B. Settlers blocked the trails with barbed wire fences. C. Cattle ranchers sold the barbed wire to people in the North and East. D. Cattle ranchers trained cattle to stay away from barbed wire.

6 5th Grade Topic 1 Answer B. Settlers blocked the trails with barbed wire fences.

7 Return

8 5th Grade Topic 2 Question The Dawes Act A. gave every Indian a farm. B. broke reservation land into small pieces and farm those pieces. C. made it against the law to hunt buffalo. D. allowed settlers to hunt for gold on reservations. The Dawes Act A. gave every Indian a farm. B. broke reservation land into small pieces and farm those pieces. C. made it against the law to hunt buffalo. D. allowed settlers to hunt for gold on reservations.

9 5th Grade Topic 2 Answer B. broke reservation land into small pieces and farm those pieces.

10 Return

11 4th Grade Topic 3 Question The government tried to assimilate the Indians by A. making them work on the railroads. B. allowing them to speak their native languages. C. not allowing them to have religious ceremonies. D. not allowing them to earn an education. The government tried to assimilate the Indians by A. making them work on the railroads. B. allowing them to speak their native languages. C. not allowing them to have religious ceremonies. D. not allowing them to earn an education.

12 4th Grade Topic 3 Answer C. not allowing them to have religious ceremonies.

13 Return

14 4th Grade Topic 4 Question / Why did the U.S. soldiers and Indians fight? A. The Indians wanted to farm. The soldiers wanted them to hunt. B. Schools were not built on the Indian reservations. C. The soldiers wanted the Indians to live on reservations. The Indians did not want to do this. D. The Indians wanted the soldiers to build more railroads. / Why did the U.S. soldiers and Indians fight? A. The Indians wanted to farm. The soldiers wanted them to hunt. B. Schools were not built on the Indian reservations. C. The soldiers wanted the Indians to live on reservations. The Indians did not want to do this. D. The Indians wanted the soldiers to build more railroads.

15 4th Grade Topic 4 Answer C. The soldiers wanted the Indians to live on reservations. The Indians did not want to do this.

16 Return

17 3rd Grade Topic 5 Question / Cattle ranchers sent their cattle to the North and East because A. they could sell their cattle there for more money. B. there were no barbed wire fences there. C. people liked Longhorn leather more than other kinds of leathers. D. there were many railroad stations there. / Cattle ranchers sent their cattle to the North and East because A. they could sell their cattle there for more money. B. there were no barbed wire fences there. C. people liked Longhorn leather more than other kinds of leathers. D. there were many railroad stations there.

18 3rd Grade Topic 5 Answer A. they could sell their cattle there for more money.

19 Return

20 3rd Grade Topic 6 Question The Central Pacific Railroad hired many Chinese workers. These workers A. were paid more than other workers. B. given jobs that were not dangerous. C. were paid less than other workers. D. were treated the same as other workers. The Central Pacific Railroad hired many Chinese workers. These workers A. were paid more than other workers. B. given jobs that were not dangerous. C. were paid less than other workers. D. were treated the same as other workers.

21 3rd Grade Topic 6 Answer C. were paid less than other workers.

22 Return

23 2nd Grade Topic 7 Question Why didn't people settle on the Great Plains earlier? A. There were too many people already living there. B. There were no towns. C. They didn't think the land was good for farming. D. The land was too cheap. Why didn't people settle on the Great Plains earlier? A. There were too many people already living there. B. There were no towns. C. They didn't think the land was good for farming. D. The land was too cheap.

24 2nd Grade Topic 7 Answer C. They didn't think the land was good for farming.

25 Return

26 2nd Grade Topic 8 Question / What was the name given to African American homesteaders? A. Sodbusters B. Europeans C. Easterners D. Exodusters / What was the name given to African American homesteaders? A. Sodbusters B. Europeans C. Easterners D. Exodusters

27 2nd Grade Topic 8 Answer D. Exodusters

28 Return

29 1st Grade Topic 9 Question Why did the Great Plains buffalo almost become extinct? A. They froze in the winter of B. Settlers destroyed their habitat, their cattle brought deadly diseases, and hunters killed them. C. Texas longhorns took over their habitat and ate all the grass. D. All of the above Why did the Great Plains buffalo almost become extinct? A. They froze in the winter of B. Settlers destroyed their habitat, their cattle brought deadly diseases, and hunters killed them. C. Texas longhorns took over their habitat and ate all the grass. D. All of the above

30 1st Grade Topic 9 Answer D. All of the above.

31 Return

32 1st Grade Topic 10 Question The buffalo was very important to the Great Plains Indians because A. they used its meat and fur. B. they ran fast. C. buffalo carried their things when they moved. D. the government paid the Indians to hunt the buffalo. The buffalo was very important to the Great Plains Indians because A. they used its meat and fur. B. they ran fast. C. buffalo carried their things when they moved. D. the government paid the Indians to hunt the buffalo.

33 1st Grade Topic 10 Answer A. they used its meat and fur.

34 Return

35 Million Dollar Question Grade Level Topic 11 Transportation in the Great Plains

36 1,000,000 Question Name the two railroad companies, where they both began AND where they met!

37 1,000,000 Answer Union Pacific started in Omaha, Nebraska. Central Pacific started in Sacramento, California. They both met in Promontory Point, Utah. Union Pacific started in Omaha, Nebraska. Central Pacific started in Sacramento, California. They both met in Promontory Point, Utah.

38 Thanks for Playing


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google