Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 Question 9 Question.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 Question 9 Question."— Presentation transcript:

1

2

3 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader?

4 1,000,000 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 Question 9 Question , , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000

5 Question 1 / What is the average age for young people to leave home? a. 18 b. 22 c. 30 / What is the average age for young people to leave home? a. 18 b. 22 c. 30

6 Question 1 Answer / c. 30

7 Return

8 Question 2 / What percent of jobs in 2000 require technical training? a. 15 b. 20 c. 65 / What percent of jobs in 2000 require technical training? a. 15 b. 20 c. 65

9 Question 2 Answer / c. 65%

10 Return

11 Question 3 / Of the 70% of high school graduates who attend college, what percent actually complete a degree? a. 50 b. 75 c. 90 / Of the 70% of high school graduates who attend college, what percent actually complete a degree? a. 50 b. 75 c. 90

12 Question 3 Answer / a. 50%

13 Return

14 Question 4 / What is the average cost of a 4- year degree in the United States? a. $50,000 b. $69,344 c. $65,400

15 Question 4 Answer / b. $69,344

16 Return

17 Question 5 / What is the average amount of debt young people have when they leave college? a. $15,000 b. $20,000 C. $25,000

18 Question 5 Answer / b. $20,000

19 Return

20 Question 6 / What percentage of college students in VA take 6 years to complete a 4-year degree? a. 20% b. 30% c. 40%

21 Question 6 Answer / a. 20%

22 Return

23 Question 7 / What is your annual salary on current minimum wages (before taxes, no holidays or vacation)? a. $50,456 b. $25,125 c. $13,624

24 Question 7 Answer / c. $13,624

25 Return

26 Question 8 / What career field has the largest number of openings in the nation? a. Professional football b. Nursing c. Computer technician

27 Question 8 Answer / b. Nursing

28 Return

29 Question 9 / Which quality ranks lowest with employers? a. GPA b. Honesty c. Communication skills

30 Question 9 Answer / a. GPA

31 Return

32 Question 10 / Which is the best Web site for career information? a. whatwillibewhenigrowup.com b. knowhowvirginia.org c. careersforu.net

33 Question 10 Answer / b. knowhowvirginia.org Revamped for Visit often!

34 Return

35 Million Dollar Question

36 1,000,000 Question / How many career clusters are used to organize all the jobs and careers that exists today?

37 1,000,000 Answer / 16

38 Thanks for Playing


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 Question 9 Question."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google