Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Math 1 5th Grade ELA 1 4th Grade Math 1 4th Grade ELA 1 3rd Grade Math 1 3rd Grade ELA 1 5th.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Math 1 5th Grade ELA 1 4th Grade Math 1 4th Grade ELA 1 3rd Grade Math 1 3rd Grade ELA 1 5th."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader?

3 1,000,000 5th Grade Math 1 5th Grade ELA 1 4th Grade Math 1 4th Grade ELA 1 3rd Grade Math 1 3rd Grade ELA 1 5th Grade Math 2 5th Grade ELA 2 4th Grade Math 2 4th Grade ELA 2 500, , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000 3rd Grade Math 2

4 5th Grade Math 1 Question The amounts of time two teams jumped rope are shown below. Wendy’s team jumped rope for hour. Mike’s team jumped rope for hour. What is the difference between these amounts of time? A hourB hour C hourD hour The amounts of time two teams jumped rope are shown below. Wendy’s team jumped rope for hour. Mike’s team jumped rope for hour. What is the difference between these amounts of time? A hourB hour C hourD hour

5 5th Grade Math 1 Answer / C Return

6 5th Grade ELA 1 Question Elizabeth plans to include additional information about Nancy Ward’s childhood in her report about the Cherokee. Which source will give her the best information about the topic? A. a website about the history of Tennessee B. a documentary about the Cherokee people C. a collection of biographies about famous people from Tennessee D. an interview with a Cherokee person living today Elizabeth plans to include additional information about Nancy Ward’s childhood in her report about the Cherokee. Which source will give her the best information about the topic? A. a website about the history of Tennessee B. a documentary about the Cherokee people C. a collection of biographies about famous people from Tennessee D. an interview with a Cherokee person living today

7 5th Grade ELA 1 Answer Return C. a collection of biographies about famous people from Tennessee

8 4th Grade Math 1 Question Which list shows only factors of 32? A. 2, 8, 16 B. 2, 14, 18 C. 32, 64, 96 D. 32, 320, 3,200 Which list shows only factors of 32? A. 2, 8, 16 B. 2, 14, 18 C. 32, 64, 96 D. 32, 320, 3,200

9 4th Grade Math 1 Answer A. 2, 8, 16 Return

10 4th Grade ELA 1 Question Which resource is available to fourth graders today but was not available when their grandparents were in the fourth grade? A recorded music B news reports C magazine articles D online dictionary Which resource is available to fourth graders today but was not available when their grandparents were in the fourth grade? A recorded music B news reports C magazine articles D online dictionary

11 4th Grade ELA 1 Answer D online dictionary Return

12 3rd Grade Math 1 Question Which expression is true? A. > C. > B. C. > B.

13 3rd Grade Math 1 Answer C Same Numerators! Look at the denominator the smallest denominator is the largest fraction! C Same Numerators! Look at the denominator the smallest denominator is the largest fraction! Return

14 3rd Grade ELA 1 Question Read these sentences. 1. He threw on his clothes, packed his backpack, and dashed into the kitchen. 2. Then Marc raced to the bus stop, but he was too late and missed the bus. 3. He ate his cereal and drank his milk as quickly as he could. 4. Yesterday morning Marc woke up late for school. Which is the best order for these sentences? A 4, 2, 3, 1 B 1, 3, 2, 4 C 2, 4, 1, 3 D 4, 1, 3, 2 Read these sentences. 1. He threw on his clothes, packed his backpack, and dashed into the kitchen. 2. Then Marc raced to the bus stop, but he was too late and missed the bus. 3. He ate his cereal and drank his milk as quickly as he could. 4. Yesterday morning Marc woke up late for school. Which is the best order for these sentences? A 4, 2, 3, 1 B 1, 3, 2, 4 C 2, 4, 1, 3 D 4, 1, 3, 2

15 3rd Grade ELA 1 Answer / D 4, 1, 3, 2 / The sentences are not in the correct, logical, sequence of events when written in numerical order. Sentence # 4 should be first, # 1 second, etc. / D 4, 1, 3, 2 / The sentences are not in the correct, logical, sequence of events when written in numerical order. Sentence # 4 should be first, # 1 second, etc.

16 5th Grade Math 2 Question Catherine has a total of 37 cups of granola. She made batches of granola bars. She put exactly 10 cups of granola in each batch. She made the greatest number of batches possible. Which statement best describes the amount of granola Catherine has left after making these batches of granola bars? A. She has 0.7 of the granola she needs to make another batch. B. She has 3.7 of the granola she needs to make another batch. C. She has of the granola she needs to make another batch. D. She has of the granola she needs to make another batch. Catherine has a total of 37 cups of granola. She made batches of granola bars. She put exactly 10 cups of granola in each batch. She made the greatest number of batches possible. Which statement best describes the amount of granola Catherine has left after making these batches of granola bars? A. She has 0.7 of the granola she needs to make another batch. B. She has 3.7 of the granola she needs to make another batch. C. She has of the granola she needs to make another batch. D. She has of the granola she needs to make another batch.

17 5th Grade Math 2 Answer / A. She has 0.7 cups of the granola she needs for another batch. Return

18 5th Grade ELA 2 Question Read this excerpt from the drama. JULIO:... Actually, I think I took enough pictures to fill a million photo albums. Which literary device is used in the excerpt? A. hyperbole B. onomatopoeia C. personification D. simile Read this excerpt from the drama. JULIO:... Actually, I think I took enough pictures to fill a million photo albums. Which literary device is used in the excerpt? A. hyperbole B. onomatopoeia C. personification D. simile

19 5th Grade ELA 2 Answer / A. hyperbole Return

20 4th Grade Math 2 Question What is one way to show that the number sentence below is true? 3(6 + 8)= 42 A 3(6 + 8) = (3 + 6) + (3 + 8) B 3(6 + 8) = (3 + 6)×(3 + 8) C 3(6 + 8) = (3×6)×(3×8) D 3(6 + 8) = (3×6) + (3×8) What is one way to show that the number sentence below is true? 3(6 + 8)= 42 A 3(6 + 8) = (3 + 6) + (3 + 8) B 3(6 + 8) = (3 + 6)×(3 + 8) C 3(6 + 8) = (3×6)×(3×8) D 3(6 + 8) = (3×6) + (3×8)

21 4th Grade Math 2 Answer D 3(6 + 8) = (3×6) + (3×8) Return

22 4 th Grade ELA 2 Question This was the bestes school trip ever! Choose the correct way to write the underlined word in the sentence. A best B more best C most best D correct as is This was the bestes school trip ever! Choose the correct way to write the underlined word in the sentence. A best B more best C most best D correct as is

23 4th Grade ELA 2 Answer / A. best Return

24 3 rd Grade Math 2 Question A bread of loaf weighs about one pound. Which item could also weigh about one pound? A. A toothbrush B. A textbook C. A feather D. A pen A bread of loaf weighs about one pound. Which item could also weigh about one pound? A. A toothbrush B. A textbook C. A feather D. A pen

25 3 rd Grade Math 2 Answer B. A textbook Return

26 3 rd Grade ELA 2 Question Read these lines from a poem. As if he is clapping For my fine skill as a fisher. Which sentence uses the underlined word in the same way? A It is fine with me if we go to the movies this weekend. B Maria’s fine for her late library book was a whole dollar. C Cody did a fine job weeding the garden. D The baby’s hair is very soft and fine. Read these lines from a poem. As if he is clapping For my fine skill as a fisher. Which sentence uses the underlined word in the same way? A It is fine with me if we go to the movies this weekend. B Maria’s fine for her late library book was a whole dollar. C Cody did a fine job weeding the garden. D The baby’s hair is very soft and fine.

27 3 rd Grade ELA 2 Answer C Cody did a fine job weeding the garden. / Fine is used to describe a noun, could be replaced with good or great C Cody did a fine job weeding the garden. / Fine is used to describe a noun, could be replaced with good or great Return

28 Thanks for Playing!


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Math 1 5th Grade ELA 1 4th Grade Math 1 4th Grade ELA 1 3rd Grade Math 1 3rd Grade ELA 1 5th."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google