Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Reg. 46582 (August 14, 2006). Copyright 2014: Walsh, Anderson, Gallegos, Green and Treviño, P.C

6 Who Determines Eligibility for ESY Services?  “Extended school year services must be provided only if a child’s IEP Team determines, on an individual basis, in accordance with Secs. 300.320-300.324, that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child.” 34 C.F.R. 300.106(a)(2). 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(2). Copyright 2014: Walsh, Anderson, Gallegos, Green and Treviño, P.C

7 How is the decision made?  “In implementing the requirements of this section, a public agency may not– (i)Limit extended school year services to particular categories of disability; or (ii)Unilaterally limit the type, amount, orduration of those services.” 34 C.F.R. 300.106(a)(3). 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(3). Copyright 2014: Walsh, Anderson, Gallegos, Green and Treviño, P.C

8 How is the decision made?  Johnson v. Bixby Independent Sch. Dist. No. 4, 921 F.2d 1022 (10 th Cir. 1990).